Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Mathew, Wilhelmina (1863 - 1940)

Born
2 August 1863
Edinburgh, Scotland
Died
24 February 1940
Brighton, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Community worker and Laywoman
Alternative Names
  • Mathew, Minnie (nickname)
  • Scott, Wilhemina (Birth name)

Summary

Wilhelmina Scott arrived in Australia with her parents at the age of two, grew up in Carlton and Fitzroy, in Victoria, and attended Presbyterian Ladies' College. She married Reverend John Mathew on July 6, 1897. After he retired from active church work in 1923, she assisted her husband in the establishment of a home mission station in Moreland, in Melbourne's northern suburbs, in 1925.

Described as 'the complete minister's wife', she raised five children, supported her husband in his calling and was involved in many community based activities. She was president of the Presbyterian Women's Missionary Union in Victoria from 1924-1935, serving as a branch president of that organisation for forty-four years. She taught at Moreland Sunday School for eighteen years and was the convenor of the Coburg Chinese School for fifteen years.

Sources used to compile this entry: Dickey, Brian (ed.), The Australian Dictionary of Evangelical Biography, Evangelical History Association, Sydney, 1994.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection

  • Biography of Reverend John Mathew, c. 1849 - c. 1929, NLA MS 4507; Mathew, R. Y; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00505b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124