Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Renwick, Elizabeth (1842 - 1918)

Lady

Born
1842
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
17 March 1918
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Philanthropist, Suffragist and Welfare worker
Alternative Names
  • Saunders, Elizabeth (Birth Name)

Summary

Lady Elizabeth Renwick and her husband, physician and politician Sir Arthur Renwick, were prominent in the nineteenth century evangelical reform movement in Sydney, New South Wales. They shared membership and often leadership of many of Sydney's major charitable insitutions, especially those relating to the needs of women and children. Their interests included the Institution for the Deaf, Dumb and Blind, the State Children's Relief Board, the Children's Hospital, the Child Studies Association, the Australasian Trained Nurses Association and the Ladies' Sanitary Society, to name only a few.

Lady Renwick's charitable and evagelical work was undertaken through her involvement in the Sydney Female Mission Home, the Sydney City Mission and as president of the Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA). She also served as a vice-president of the National Council of Women in New South Wales. A member of the Womanhood Suffrage League of NSW, she supported suffrage for women as a means of promoting evangelical values. She served as vice president of Sydney University's Women's Society while her husband was prominent in university affairs.

Sources used to compile this entry: Dickey, Brian (ed.), The Australian Dictionary of Evangelical Biography, Evangelical History Association, Sydney, 1994.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Archival resources

John Oxley Library, Manuscripts and Business Records Collection, State Library of Queensland

  • TR 2080 Lyceum Club Brisbane Inc. Records 1998-2000, 1998 - 2000, TR 2080; Lyceum Club Brisbane (1919 - ); John Oxley Library, Manuscripts and Business Records Collection, State Library of Queensland. Details

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00513b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124