Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Edwards, Judith (Judy) Mary (1955 - )

Born
10 April 1955
Beverley, Western Australia , Australia
Occupation
Doctor and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Judy Edwards (Nickname)

Summary

Judith Edwards was an Australian Labor Party member of the Legislative Assembly of Western Australia. She was elected to the Thirty-third Parliament of Western Australia for Maylands at the by-election on 26 May 1990, held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Hon. Peter M'Callum Dowding. Re-elected in 1993, 1996, 2001, 2005 she did not contest the general election of 6 September 2008.

Details

Judith Mary Edwards was born in 1955 in Beverley, Western Australia, to Brian and Patricia Edwards, a farmer and nurse respectively. Edwards completed her secondary education at Loreto Convent, Claremont, and graduated from the University of Western Australia as a medical practitioner. Undertaking study towards a Masters degree in public health, she began practicing in the Mount Lawley area of Perth, and became involved with a number of community-based health services, including the Sexual Assault Referral Centre and the Aborginal Medical Service. After joining the Australian Labor Party, Edwards entered the Legislative Assembly in the Western Australian Parliament for the seat of Maylands after the by-election of 26 May 1990, held to fill the vacancy left by the resignation of Hon. Peter Dowding. She was re-elected in 1993, 1996, 2001, 2005, and did not contest the general election of 6 September 2008.

Sources used to compile this entry: Black, David and Bolton, Geoffrey (eds), Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-1990, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, Western Australia, 1990; Black, David and Phillips, Harry, 'Making a Difference: Women in the West Australian Parliament 1921-1999', Parliament of Western Australia, Perth, Western Australia, 2000; Watson, Judyth [ed.], We Hold Up Half the Sky: The Voices of Western Australian ALP Women in Parliament, Australian Labour Party, Perth, Western Australia, 1994; See http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/web/newwebparl.nsf/iframewebpages/Members+-+Former [accessed 2009-11-30] for more details.

Lisa MacKinney

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00548b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124