Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Hodgson, Helen Margaret (1961 - )

Born
19 August 1961
Bristol, England
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Applin, Helen Margaret (Birth name)

Summary

Helen Hodgson was a Democrat Candidate elected to the Legislative Council of the Thirty-fifth Parliament of Western Australia for North Metropolitan Region on 14 December 1996 for term commencing 22 May 1997. She was defeated 10 February 2001  and her term concluded 21 May 2001.

Details

Helen Margaret Applin was born in Bristol in 1961, and came to Western Australia in 1963 with her parents, who were both teachers. She attended Perth Modern School, then completed a Bachelor of Business at the Western Australian Institute of Technology in 1986. From 1980 to 1988 she worked at the Australian Tax Office, and married Allan Hodgson in 1984. Helen Hodgson then lectured in taxation law at Curtin University, until her election to the Legislative Council of the Parliament of Western Australia in 1997. A member of the Australian Democrats, she represented the North Metropolitan Region from May 1997 until defeated in 2001.

Sources used to compile this entry: Black, David and Phillips, Harry, 'Making a Difference: Women in the West Australian Parliament 1921-1999', Parliament of Western Australia, Perth, Western Australia, 2000, Used as source.

Lisa MacKinney

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00550b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124