Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Hodson-Thomas, Katina (1957 - )

Born
28 April 1957
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Hodson-Thomas, Katie (Preferred)

Summary

Katie Hodson-Thomas was elected to the 35th Parliament of Western Australia as the Liberal Party member for the new Legislative Assembly seat of Carine. She was re-elected in 2001, 2005, but did not contest the general election of 6 September 2008.

Details

Katina Broemer was born in Adelaide in 1957 to European immigrants Karl and Elfie Broemer. She attended primary and secondary schools in Adelaide, then Hales Secretarial School and Deakin University, after which she travelled extensively through Europe. She married Kerry Hodson-Thomas, spent seven years in Sydney, then moved to Western Australia in 1987. A member of the Liberal Party of Australia, Hodson-Thomas was elected to the Legislative Assembly of the Parliament of Western Australia for Carine (new seat) on 14 December 1996. She was re-elected in 2001 and 2005, and did not contest the general election of 6 September 2008.

Sources used to compile this entry: Black, David and Phillips, Harry, 'Making a Difference: Women in the West Australian Parliament 1921-1999', Parliament of Western Australia, Perth, Western Australia, 2000; See Parliament of Western Australia page for Katie Hodson-Thomas: http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/parliament%5Cmemblist.nsf/AllDocs/1EBA5470A9D11D97482565D2001EBCD3?opendocument [accessed 2009-11-30].

Lisa MacKinney

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00551b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124