Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Holmes, Monica Rose (1944 - )

Born
25 June 1944
Bushey, Hertfordshire, England
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Blagrove, Monica Rose (Maiden)

Summary

Monica Holmes was elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament of Western Australia as the Liberal Party memberĀ for the new Legislative Assembley seatĀ  of Southern River on 14 December 1996. She was defeated 10 February 2001.

Details

Monica Blagrove was born in England in 1944. She married James Holmes in 1975, and migrated to Western Australia with her husband and daughter in 1983. Monica Holmes joined the Liberal Party of Australia soon after her arrival, and became active in a wide range of community organiations, in addtion to becoming a Justice of the Peace. She was elected to the Legislative Assembly of the Parliament of Western Australia for Southern River (new seat) on 14 December 1996, and defeated on 10 February 2001.

Sources used to compile this entry: Black, David and Phillips, Harry, 'Making a Difference: Women in the West Australian Parliament 1921-1999', Parliament of Western Australia, Perth, Western Australia, 2000; The page for Monica Holmes on the Parliament of Western Australia website is at http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/Parliament%5Cmemblist.nsf/AllDocs/D5A6F4E27D59325C482565D2001EF20E?opendocument [accessed 2009-11-30].

Lisa MacKinney

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00552b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124