Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Hughes, Judith (1959 - )

Born
28 April 1959
Subiaco, Perth, Western Australia , Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Hughes, Judy (Preferred)
  • Verhagen, Judith (Birth Name)

Summary

Judy Hughes was elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament of Western Australia as the Australian Labor Party member for the Legislative Assembly seat of Kingsley, succeeding Cheryl Lynn Edwardes, who retired. She contested the same seat at the general election of 6 September 2008 for Kingsley and was succeeded by Ms Andrea Ruth Mitchell for the Liberal Party.

Sources used to compile this entry: Judy Hughes' page on the Parliament of Western Australia website is at: http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/Parliament%5CMemblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Hughes,+Judith+(Judy)?opendocument [accessed 2009-11-30].

Related entries

Related Women

Lisa MacKinney

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00553b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124