Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Parker, Rhonda Kathleen (1954 - )

Born
7 September 1954
Warragul, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Davey, Rhonda (birth name)

Summary

Rhonda Parker was elected to the Thirty-fourth Parliament of Western Australia as the Liberal party memberĀ for the Legislative Assembly seat of Helena at a by-election held on 26 September 1994 consequent upon the resignation of Gordon Leslie Hill. The electorate was abolished in a redistribution 1994. She was then elected to the Thirty-Fifth Parliament for Ballajura (new seat) on 14 December 1996. She was defeated at the elections held on 10 February 2001.

Details

Rhonda Kathleen Davey was born in Warrigal, Victoria, in 1954. Her father, Reg Davey, was a farmer; his wife Mavis a nurse. Rhonda attended Swan Hill Senior High School, and arrived in Western Australia in 1967, where she attended John Curtin Senior High School. She graduated from Edith Cowan University with a Diploma of Teaching, and married Neville Parker in 1973. Parker (Liberal Party of Australia) was elected to the Legislative Assembly of the Parliament of Western Australia for Helena at a by-election held on 26 September 1994. This electorate was abolished in a redistribution 1994, and Parker was then elected for Ballajura (new seat) on 14 December 1996. She was defeated on 10 February 2001.

The page for Rhonda Kathleen Parker on the website for the Parliament of Western Australia is at http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/Parliament%5CMemblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Parker,+Rhonda+Kathleen?opendocument

Sources used to compile this entry: Black, David and Phillips, Harry, 'Making a Difference: Women in the West Australian Parliament 1921-1999', Parliament of Western Australia, Perth, Western Australia, 2000; See - http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/Parliament%5CMemblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Parker,+Rhonda+Kathleen?opendocument [accessed 2009-11-30].

Lisa MacKinney

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00556b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124