Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Patterson, Muriel Grace (1931 - )

Born
20 September 1931
Katanning, Western Australia , Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Quartermaine, Muriel Grace (Birth)

Summary

Muriel Patterson was elected to the Thirty-third Parliament of Western Australia as the Liberal party member of the Legislative CouncilĀ for South West Region on 4 February 1989 for term commencing 22 May 1989. She was re-elected 1993, and 1996 (for term commencing 22 May 1997). She retired 21 May 2001.

Details

Muriel Quartermaine was born in Katanning in 1931, to farmer Charles Quartermaine and his wife Grace. She studied at Perth Technical College and Albany Technical College, and married Rolstun Patterson in 1951. From 1964 she farmed with her husband at Tambellup, than taught dressmaking until 1977. She joined the Albany Chamber of Commerce in 1976, and was President from 1984-1986. A member of the Liberal Party of Australia, Patterson was elected to the Legislative Council of the Parliament of Western Australia for the South West Region in 1989. She was re-elected in 1993 and 1996, and retired on 21 May 2001.

Sources used to compile this entry: Black, David and Bolton, Geoffrey (eds), Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-1990, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, Western Australia, 1990; Black, David and Phillips, Harry, 'Making a Difference: Women in the West Australian Parliament 1921-1999', Parliament of Western Australia, Perth, Western Australia, 2000; Muriel Patterson's page on the Parliament of Western Australia website is at http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/Parliament%5CMemblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Patterson,+Muriel+Grace?opendocument [accessed 2009-11-30].

Lisa MacKinney

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00558b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124