Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Scott, Barbara Mary (1939 - )

Born
21 July 1939
Merredin, Western Australia , Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Barnett, Barbara Mary (Birth name)

Summary

Barbara Scott was elected to the Thirty-fourth Parliament of Western Australia as the Liberal Party member of the Legislative Council for South Metropolitan Region on 6 February 1993 for term commencing 22 May 1993. She was re-elected in 1996, 2001 and 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). She retired 21 May 2009.

Details

Barbara Barnett was born in Merredin, Western Australia, in 1939, to Lesley Barnett and his wife Eileen. She attended Sacred Heart High School in Mount Lawley, then Claremont Teachers' College, graduating in 1958. She married Michael Scott in 1969. Barbara Scott joined the Claremont branch of the Liberal Party of Australia in 1984, and was elected to the Legislative Council of the Parliament of Western Australia for the South Metropolitan Region in1993. She was re-elected in 1996, 2001 and 2005, and retired on 21 May 2009.

Sources used to compile this entry: Black, David and Phillips, Harry, 'Making a Difference: Women in the West Australian Parliament 1921-1999', Parliament of Western Australia, Perth, Western Australia, 2000; Barbara Scott's page on the Parliament of Western Australia website is at: http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/Parliament%5Cmemblist.nsf/AllDocs/489F5F74BC9069DF482565D0002B0094?opendocument [accessed 2009-11-30].

Lisa MacKinney

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00561b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124