Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Sharp, Christine (1947 - )

PhD, MA, BA (Hons)

Born
18 November 1947
London, United Kingdom
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Sharp, Chrissy (Preferred name)

Summary

Christine Sharp was born in London in 1947, daughter of Alfred and Phyllis Sharp. She completed a Bachelor of Arts with Honours at the University of Sheffield, and a Master of Arts (Political Science) at the University of Kent. Sharp came to Western Australia in 1973, later completing a PhD at Murdoch University on politics and ethics. She founded the Golden Valley Tree Park in Ballingup, and has a long history of involvement with tree farming. Sharp was a founding member of the Greens (Western Australia) Party in the early 1990s. She was elected to the Legislative Council of the Parliament of Western Australia for South West Region on 14 December 1996 for the term commencing 22 May 1997. She was re-elected in 2001, and retired in May 2005.

Details

Christine Sharp was born in London in 1947, daughter of Alfred and Phyllis Sharp. She completed a Bachelor of Arts with Honours at the University of Sheffield, and a Master of Arts (Political Science) at the University of Kent. Sharp came to Western Australia in 1973, later completing a PhD at Murdoch University on politics and ethics. She founded the Golden Valley Tree Park in Ballingup, and has a long history of involvement with tree farming. Sharp was a founding member of the Greens (Western Australia) Party in the early 1990s. She was elected to the Legislative Council of the Parliament of Western Australia for South West Region on 14 December 1996 for the term commencing 22 May 1997. She was re-elected in 2001, and retired in May 2005.

Sources used to compile this entry: Black, David and Phillips, Harry, 'Making a Difference: Women in the West Australian Parliament 1921-1999', Parliament of Western Australia, Perth, Western Australia, 2000, Used as source.

Lisa MacKinney

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00562b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124