Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Turnbull, Dr Hilda Margaret (1942 - )

Born
15 January 1942
Perth, Western Australia , Australia
Occupation
Community worker, Doctor and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Morcombe, Hilda Margaret (Birth name)

Summary

Dr Hilda Margaret Turnbull was a National Party of Australia member of the Western Australian Legislative Assembly. She was elected to the Thirty-third Parliament of Western Australia for Collie on 4 February 1989, in succession to Thomas Henry Jones (retired). She was re-elected 1993 and 1996 and was defeated 10 February 2001.

Details

Hilda Margaret Morcombe was born in Perth, Western Australia, in 1942. Her parents, Tom and Betty Morcombe, were farmers in the wheat belt. She attended Methodist Ladies College and then the University of Western Australia, graduating in 1965 with a Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery. Hilda married James Turnbull in 1965, and worked as a general practicioner in partnership with him in Collie for twenty-five years. Her vigorous involvement in the Collie community included eleven years on the Shire Council, and twenty-five as Chairperson of the Collie Welfare Council. Dr. Hilda Turnbull was elected to the Western Australian Legislative Assembly for the National Party of Australia representing the Collie electorate on 4 February 1989. She was re-elected in 1993 and 1996, and defeated on 10 February 2001.

Sources used to compile this entry: Black, David and Bolton, Geoffrey (eds), Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-1990, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, Western Australia, 1990; Black, David and Phillips, Harry, 'Making a Difference: Women in the West Australian Parliament 1921-1999', Parliament of Western Australia, Perth, Western Australia, 2000.

Lisa MacKinney

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00563b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124