Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

van de Klashorst, June Dorothy (1938 - )

Born
1 June 1938
England, United Kingdom
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Wellstead, June Dorothy (birth)

Summary

June van de Klashorst was elected to the Legislative Assembly of the Thirty-fourth Parliament of Western Australia as the member for Swan Hills on 6 February 1993 in succession to Gavan John Troy (retired). She was re-elected 1996 and defeated 10 February 2001.

Details

June Dorothy Wellstead was born in England in 1938 to Cecil Wellstead, a bus driver, and his wife Ada. The family arrived in Western Australia in 1951, where June attended Princess May High School and Fremantle Technical School. She married Franciscus van de Klashorst in 1959, and they had two sons. June van de Klashorst worked in various secretarial and management capacities before training as a teacher. In 1985 she joined the Australian Liberal Party and was a founding member of the Gidgegannup branch. van de Klashorst was elected to the Legislative Assembly in the Western Australian Parliament for Swan Hills in 1993. She was re-elected in 1996, and defeated in 2001.

Sources used to compile this entry: Black, David and Phillips, Harry, 'Making a Difference: Women in the West Australian Parliament 1921-1999', Parliament of Western Australia, Perth, Western Australia, 2000; Dorothy van de Klashorst's page on the Parliament of Western Australia website can be found by following ths link: http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/web/newwebparl.nsf/iframewebpages/Members+-+Former [accessed 2009-11-30].

Related entries

Lisa MacKinney

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00564b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124