Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Walker, Susan Elizabeth (1951 - )

Born
14 September 1951
Plymouth, United Kingdom
Occupation
Lawyer and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Walker, Sue (preferred name)
Website
http://www.susanwalkerlawyer.com.au

Summary

Sue Walker was elected as an Independent candidate to the Legislative Assembly in the Parliament of Western Australia for the electorate of Nedlands in June 2001. She was re-elected in 2005, and contested the general election as an Independent for the electorate of Nedlands in 2008 and was defeated by William Richard Marmion.

Details

Events

1967
Arrived in Australia

Sources used to compile this entry: Sue Walker's page on the website for the Parliament of Western Australia is at: http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/Parliament%5CMemblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Walker,+Susan+(Sue)+Elizabeth?opendocument (9 August 2016).

Lisa MacKinney

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00565b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124