Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Warnock, Diana Muriel (1940 - )

BA, OAM

Born
3 October 1940
Western Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Robinson, Diana Muriel (birth)

Summary

Diana Warnock was elected as an Australian Labor Party member for Perth to Legislative Assembly of the 34th Parliament of Western Australia, Australian Labor Party on 6 February 1993,  in succession to Ian Christopher Alexander (retired). She was re-elected 1996 but did not contest general election 10 February 2001.

Details

Diana Muriel Robinson was born in 1940 to Duncan Robinson, a farmer at Kookynie, Western Australia, and his wife Muriel. Diana was educated at Helena School, Darlington, St. Hilda's Anglican School, and the University of Western Australia, where she received a Bachelor of Arts degree in 1960. After graduation, she worked as a journalist for the West Australian newspaper, a research assistant for Professor Gordon Reid, a tutor in Women's Studies at Murdoch University, and a radio presenter on ABC 720WF, Radio 6PR and 6NR. Always interested in politics, before entering State Parliament, she was an activist on behalf of women and minority groups. In 1999, she was awarded the Australian Humanist of the Year for her work in society, particularly on behalf of women. In 1993, she was elected Australian Labor Party Member of the Legislative Assembly for Perth. She held several shadow portfolios, was Opposition Whip from May 1996 to January 1997, and President of the Parliamentary Labor Party from 15 January 1997. She retired from Parliament at the 2001 election.

Sources used to compile this entry: Black, David and Phillips, Harry, 'Making a Difference: Women in the West Australian Parliament 1921-1999', Parliament of Western Australia, Perth, Western Australia, 2000; Watson, Judyth [ed.], We Hold Up Half the Sky: The Voices of Western Australian ALP Women in Parliament, Australian Labour Party, Perth, Western Australia, 1994.

Archival resources

JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia

  • [Interview with Diana Muriel Warnock, politician] [sound recording] / [interviewed by Criena Fitzgerald], 2001, OH3129; JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia. Details
  • [Interview with Diana Warnock] [sound recording] / [interviewed by Laura Bryant], 1996, OH2709/15; JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia. Details

Lisa MacKinney

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00566b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124