Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Faragher, Donna Evelyn Mary (1975 - )

Born
12 September 1975
Bassendean, Western Australia , Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Taylor, Donna Evelyn Mary (Birth)

Summary

Legislative Council, Liberal Party of Australia. Donna Faragher is a Liberal party of Australia candidate elected to the Legislative Council of the Thirty-seventh Parliament of Western Australia for East Metropolitan Region on 26 February 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). She was re-elected 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. She has held the portfolios of Minister for the Environment and Minister for Youth from 23 September 2008 till the present November 2009).

Sources used to compile this entry: Donna Faragher's page on the Parliament of Western Australia website is at: http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/Parliament%5CMemblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Faragher,+Donna+Evelyn+Mary?opendocument [accessed 2009-11-30].

Lisa MacKinney

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00575b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124