Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Roberts, Michelle Hopkins (1960 - )

BA, DipEd

Born
29 February 1960
Perth, Western Australia , Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Thomas, Michelle (Birth)

Summary

Michelle Roberts was elected to the Thirty-Fourth Parliament of Western Australia as the Australian Labor Party member for the Legislative Assembly seat of Glendalough at the by-election held on 19 March 1994 to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Dr Carmen Mary Lawrence. The electorate was abolished in the redistribution of 1994.  She was elected to the Thirty-Fifth Parliament for Midland (new seat) on 14 December 1996 and subsequently re-elected in 2001, 2005 and 2008.

Details

Michelle Hopkins was born in Perth in 1960. Her parents, William and Frances Hopkins, were both business managers. She attended Mercedes College, then graduated from the University of Western Australia with a Bachelor of Arts and a Diploma of Education. In 1983 she began teaching at John Curtin Senior High School, and married Gregory Roberts in the same year. Roberts had joined the Australian Labor Party in 1978, and subseqently became prominent in the Teachers' Union, and held a variety of branch positions within the Labor Party. She was elected to the Legislative Assembly of the Parliament of Western Australia for Glendalough at the by-election held on 19 March 1994 after the resignation of Dr Carmen Mary Lawrence. This electorate was abolished in the redistribution of 1994, and Roberts was elected to the Thirty-Fifth Parliament for Midland (new seat) on 14 December 1996. She was re-elected 2001, 2005, 2008.

Michelle Hopkins Roberts' page on the Parliament of Western Australia website is at http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/Parliament%5CMemblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Roberts,+Michelle+Hopkins?opendocument

Sources used to compile this entry: See http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/Parliament%5CMemblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Roberts,+Michelle+Hopkins?opendocument [accessed 2009-11-30].

Lisa MacKinney

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00586b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124