Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Watson, Giz (1957 - )

BSC

Born
18 January 1957
Eastleigh, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Watson, Elizabeth Mary (birth name)

Summary

Giz Watson was born Elizabeth Mary Watson at Eastleigh, England, in 1957. She migrated to Australia with her family in 1967, completing her secondary education at Penrhos College. She graduated from Murdoch University with a degree in environmental science in 1981, after which she worked as a self-employed builder. She joined the newly formed Greens (Western Australia) in 1990, and worked as convenor and co-convenor of the party until her election to the Legislative Council of the Parliament of Western Australia for the North Metropolitan Region in 1997. She was re-elected in 2001, 2005 and 2008.

Sources used to compile this entry: Black, David and Phillips, Harry, 'Making a Difference: Women in the West Australian Parliament 1921-1999', Parliament of Western Australia, Perth, Western Australia, 2000, Source used to write entry; Giz Watson: Website, http://giz-watson.net/; Watson, Judyth [ed.], We Hold Up Half the Sky: The Voices of Western Australian ALP Women in Parliament, Australian Labour Party, Perth, Western Australia, 1994, used as source; Giz Watson's page on the Parliament of Western Australia website is at: http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/Parliament%5CMemblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Watson,+Giz?opendocument [accessed 2009-11-30].

Lisa MacKinney

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00589b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124