Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Watkins, Jacqueline Patricia (1949 - )

Born
3 June 1949
London, England, United Kingdom
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • McKiernan, Jackie (married name)
  • Watkins, Jackie (Nickname)

Summary

Jacqueline Watkins was an Australian Labor Party member of the Western Australian Legislative Assembly. She was elected to parliament on 19 February, 1983 and served untilĀ 6 February 1993.

Details

Jacqueline Fletcher was born in London in 1949 to Charles Fletcher, a waterside worker, and his wife Lillian. She left school early to do secretarial work before emigrating to Australia with husband Ross Watkins. They arrived in February 1971, and would eventually have four children. Jacqueline Watkins joined the Labor Party in 1975, holding various posts at the Wanneroo branch, as well as being involved in numerous eduactional and community groups. Watkins entered Parliament in 1983 as the member for Joondalup, which she held until 1989, after which she was member for Wanneroo until 1993, when the Labor Government was defeated. In 1984 Watkins married again, to Senator Jim McKiernan.

Sources used to compile this entry: Black, David and Bolton, Geoffrey (eds), Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-1990, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, Western Australia, 1990; Black, David and Phillips, Harry, 'Making a Difference: Women in the West Australian Parliament 1921-1999', Parliament of Western Australia, Perth, Western Australia, 2000; Watson, Judyth [ed.], We Hold Up Half the Sky: The Voices of Western Australian ALP Women in Parliament, Australian Labour Party, Perth, Western Australia, 1994.

Lisa MacKinney

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00594b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124