Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Dow, Hilda May (1897? - 1991)

Born
18 June 1897?
Essendon, Victoria, Australia
Died
1991
Chiltern, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Community worker and Pharmacist
Alternative Names
  • Grey, Hilda (Birth)

Summary

Hilda Dow (nee Grey) was the daughter of police magistrate Charles Grey, and sister of Royal Melbourne Hospital Lady Superintendent Helene Grey, OBE. Hilda Grey became a student of the Victorian College of Pharmacy in 1919. In 1929, she was working at Poynton's pharmacy in Morwell, when she purchased the pharmacy at Chiltern in Victoria. She was elected to the Pharmceutical Society of Victoria as a member in 1930 Hilda apprenticed her husband, Roy Dow, and the two ran the pharmacy in Chiltern until 1968, when they closed the doors. In 1988 Mrs Dow donated the pharmacy, which had been operating on the site since 1859, intact to the National Trust, and it is now a museum. Hilda Dow was a foundation member of the North East branch of the National Trust, a member of the hospital committee and board, of the Infant Welfare Centre and the Red Cross, and a member and office bearer of the Chiltern Branch of the County Women's Association.

Sources used to compile this entry: National Trust of Australia (Victoria), 'Dow's Pharmacy: A Brief History of the Chemist's Shop in Conness Street', 1989; Pharmaceutical Society of Victoria - Archives, c. 1857 - c. 1955, MS 9601; Pharmaceutical Society of Victoria; State Library of Victoria, Australian Manuscripts Collection; 'Women Who Have Achieved'; Wodonga Historical Society; Wodonga Historical Society.

Related entries

Archival resources

Private Hands (contact Australian Women's Archive Project)

  • Chiltern Athenaeum Trust Museum Records; Private Hands (contact Australian Women's Archive Project). Details
  • Dow's Pharmacy; Private Hands (contact Australian Women's Archive Project). Details

Public Record Office Victoria

  • Pharmacy Board of Victoria Record Series, 1877 - , Agency VA 1349; Public Record Office Victoria. Details

State Library of Victoria, Australian Manuscripts Collection

  • Pharmaceutical Society of Victoria - Archives, c. 1857 - c. 1955, MS 9601; Pharmaceutical Society of Victoria; State Library of Victoria, Australian Manuscripts Collection. Details

Wodonga Historical Society

  • 'Women Who Have Achieved'; Wodonga Historical Society; Wodonga Historical Society. Details

Janet Butler

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00761b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124