Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Bignell, Margaret Annie (1853 - 1940)

Born
23 January 1853
New Norfolk, Tasmania, Australia
Died
30 October 1940
East Brunswick, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Pharmacist
Alternative Names
  • Blyth, Margaret Ann (Birth Name)

Summary

Margaret Annie Bignell was the seventh daughter of William and Elizabeth Blyth, of Hobart. She became Victoria's first registered female pharmacist, and one of the first women pharmacists to conduct her own business in the state, carrying on her husband's pharmacy in Lygon Street, Carlton, after his death in 1897. She was known for apprenticing women, and was an activist for the recognition of women pharmacists. Two of her daughters entered the profession. She was a subscribing member of the Pharmaceutical Society of Victoria, and a founding member of the Women Pharmacists' Association, formed in 1905 to promote the interests of women pharmacists.

Sources used to compile this entry: Anne [i.e. Ann] Blyth - Mrs Bignell (Photograph), CRO.PHOTO CP 101; State library of Tasmania; Bomford, Janette, Victorian College of Pharmacy: 125 Years of History,1881-2006, Victorian College of Pharmacy, Monash University, Parkville, Victoria, 2006; Pharmaceutical Society of Victoria - Archives, c. 1857 - c. 1955, MS 9601; Pharmaceutical Society of Victoria; State Library of Victoria, Australian Manuscripts Collection; Pharmacy Board of Victoria Record Series, 1877 - , Agency VA 1349; Public Record Office Victoria.

Archival resources

Public Record Office Victoria

  • Pharmacy Board of Victoria Record Series, 1877 - , Agency VA 1349; Public Record Office Victoria. Details

State library of Tasmania

State Library of Victoria, Australian Manuscripts Collection

  • Pharmaceutical Society of Victoria - Archives, c. 1857 - c. 1955, MS 9601; Pharmaceutical Society of Victoria; State Library of Victoria, Australian Manuscripts Collection. Details

Janet Butler

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00775b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124