Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Rosman, Alice Trevenen (1882 - 1961)

Born
18 July 1882
Kapunda, South Australia, Australia
Died
20 August 1961
Highgate, England
Occupation
Editor, Journalist, Novelist and Writer
Alternative Names
  • Rosman, Alice Grant (Pseudonym)
  • Rosna (Pseudonym)

Summary

Alice Rosman was an editor, journalist, novelist and writer. She is best known for her work as a novelist, under the pseudonym Alice Grant Rosman. She achieved success particularly in the United States of America and Canada during the 1920s and 1930s, where she was a best-seller for four consecutive years.

Details

Alice Trevenen Rosman was born in Kapunda, South Australia on the 18 of July 1882, to parents Trevenen Rosman and Alice Mary Bowyer (née Varley). As a child, Alice showed early signs of creativity and a talent for story-telling, which she used to entertain her younger sister Mary. She and her sister attended Catholic primary and secondary schools, though they were not Catholic themselves. During her schooling years Alice wrote numerous short stories and poems, some of which were published in newspapers. She finished school in 1899. By 1901, she was editing the magazine The Young Queen, published by the Adelaide branch of the Girls' Realm Guild, which she had established.

Between 1906 and 1911, Alice worked as a journalist for various publications, including the Gadyfly, the Bulletin (for which she used the pseudonym 'Rosna'), the Daily Herald, Lone Hand, the Australasian, Sydney Mail and Steele Rudd's Magazine.

In 1911 Alice and her sister Mary moved to England. While Mary taught piano at a girl's school, Alice continued her work writing for publications. Between 1915 and 1920 she wrote for the British Australasian, and between 1920 and 1927 was the assistant editor of Grand Magazine. During these years, Alice also published her first novels, using the pseudonym Alice Grant Rosman. The novels were Miss Bryde of England (1915) and The Tower Wall (1916), and they went largely unnoticed. Her first successful novel was The Window, published in 1926; twelve editions were printed in five months, and it was translated into several languages.

In 1927, Alice retired to focus on her novels, and published seventeen stories between then and 1939. Many of these sold near 100, 000 copies, even during the Depression. Her birthplace Australia featured in The Back Seat Driver (1928) and The Sixth Journey (1931), as well as her first two novels. Her most successful markets - particularly for her romance fiction - were those outside of Britain: Canada and the United States of America. Alice Rosman's work was known for its easy style and humor, and was often called by reviewers as 'light fiction'.

Alice Rosman died in Highgate, England, on 20 August, 1961.

Sources used to compile this entry: Edgar, Suzanne, 'Rosman, Alice Trevenen (1882-1961)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A110460b.htm.

Related entries

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia

  • Correspondence of Alice Grant Rosman, ACC 1058; Rosman, Alice Trevenen (1882 - 1961), Rosman, Alice Grant; State Library of South Australia. Details
  • The Young Queen, September 1902 - June 1903, 369.46 Y68 b; Rosman, Alice Trevenen (1882 - 1961), Rosman, Alice Grant (editor); State Library of South Australia. Details

Christine Donald

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00847b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124