Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Wood, Marie (1946 - )

Born
1946
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Stanway, Marie (Maiden)

Summary

Marie Wood graduated in Arts from the University of Melbourne in 1967, taught at McKinnon High School, Melbourne, and trained briefly as a graduate nurse at Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, Sydney. In late 1969 she joined the New South Wales Department of Child and Welfare Services as a teacher at Bidura, Glebe, a temporary receiving home for children removed from their families before allocation to foster homes or other institutions. From February to July 1970, she taught girls convicted of 'exposure to moral danger' and similar offences at the Department's Ormond Training School for Girls, Thornleigh, Sydney.   

Details

Marie Wood was born at Elwood, Melbourne, in 1946, one of the six children of Gordon Stanway, a paper merchant, and Mary neé Reid. She was educated at the Star of the Sea Convent, Garden Vale, and graduated with a Bachelor of Arts degree from the University of Melbourne in 1967. She taught at Mckinnon High School, Melbourne, before enrolling as a graduate student in nursing at the Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, Sydney, in February 1969. On abandoning her nursing studies she joined the New South Wales Department of Child and Welfare Services as a teacher at Bidura, Glebe, a receiving home where children were temporarily accommodated awaiting placement in foster homes or transfer to other establishments.

From February to July 1970 she was transferred to teach at the Department's Ormond Training School for Girls at Thornleigh, where she taught a class of younger girls who had been convicted of 'exposure to moral danger' and similar offences. In 1971 she completed her teacher training with the New South Wales Department of Education and taught at Bass Hill High, before traveling to London where she taught in the East End for the Inner London Education Authority. While in London she married an Australian diplomat, Gregory Wood, they have three sons. She is currently Manager, Strategic Development, in the National Office of Museums Australia.

Sources used to compile this entry: Marie Wood interviewed by Ann-Mari Jordens in the Forgotten Australians and Former Child Migrants oral history project , TRC 6200/10; National Library of Australia, Oral History and Folklore Collection.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia, Oral History and Folklore Collection

  • Marie Wood interviewed by Ann-Mari Jordens in the Forgotten Australians and Former Child Migrants oral history project , TRC 6200/10; National Library of Australia, Oral History and Folklore Collection. Details

Ann-Mari Jordens

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00858b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124