Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • From Lady Denman to Katy Gallagher: A Century of Women's Contributions to Canberra

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Budd, Dilys (1936 - )

Born
23 February 1936
Cardiff, Wales, Great Britain
Occupation
Former British child migrant
Alternative Names
  • Winter, Dilys (Maiden)

Summary

Dilys Budd, the daughter of Mary Winter and an unnamed father, was placed in foster care in infancy and at the age of five was sent to the Catholic orphanage, Nazareth House, Cardiff. In 1947 she volunteered to migrate to Australia, arriving  in Fremantle with a group of other child migrants on the ship Asturias in September 1947. She  was placed in St Joseph's Girls Orphanage, Subiaco, run by the Sisters of Mercy, where she remained until she was 16 and sent out to work. She remained under the supervision of the Catholic Welfare authorities in Perth until she was 21.

Details

Dilys Budd was born in St David's Hospital, Cardiff, Wales, on 23 February 1936 the daughter of Mary Winter and an unnamed father. She was placed in foster care in infancy, and at the age of five was sent to the Catholic orphanage, Nazareth House, Cardiff. There she discovered her older twin sisters, Monica and Sheila and met her mother, who visited weekly until she died of tuberculosis when Dilys was about six. 

In 1947 Dilys volunteered to migrate to Australia, not realising that this would mean permanent separation from her sisters. She arrived in Fremantle with a group of other child migrants on the ship Asturias in September 1947, and was placed in St Joseph's Girls Orphanage, Subiaco, run by the Sisters of Mercy. At 16 she was placed in employment with the State Department of Health, and required by Catholic Welfare to live with approved Catholic families.

At 18 she joined the Army Nursing Corps and at 21, when she was free of supervision, she moved to Melbourne where she worked at Kew Mental Asylum and then with the Victorian Taxation Department. She married Bob Budd in December 1959 and came they to Canberra in 1965, where she worked from 1970 with the Commonwealth Department of Trade (later the Department of Foreign Affairs). 

In 1976 she and her family travelled to Wales where she was reunited with her sisters. She revisited the United Kingdom again in 1997 with a group of former child migrants to commemorate the 50 anniversary of their emigration. In 1988 she was awarded the Australia Day Achievement Medal by the Secretary of the Department of Foreign Affairs, where she is still currently employed. She and Bob have five children and eleven grandchildren.

Sources used to compile this entry: From Lady Denman to Katy Gallagher: A Century of Women's Contributions to Canberra, Australian Women's Archives Project, February 2013, http://www.womenaustralia.info/exhib/ldkg.

Ann-Mari Jordens

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00859b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124