Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Stralia, Elsa (1881 - 1945)

Born
1 March 1881
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Died
31 August 1945
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Soprano
Alternative Names
  • Christensen, Elsie Mary (Married Name)
  • Fischer, Elsie Mary (Birth Name)
  • Moses, Elsie Mary (Married Name)

Summary

Elsa was a famous soprano, known not only in Australia but in Europe and America, who gave herself the professional name Elsa Stralia, after her country of birth Australia.

Details

Christine Donald

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/PR00875b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124