Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Browse Occupations - B

List of Occupations

Bacteriologist
Cook, Nancy (1910 - ), Bacteriologist
Williams, Fanny Eleanor (c. 1884 - 1963), Serologist, Bacteriologist and Nurse
Badminton player
Campbell, Lisa Jayne, Badminton Player and Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist
Tuckey, Audrey, Badminton Player and Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist
Ballerina
Bousloff, Kira Abricossova, Artistic director, Ballerina and Choreographer
Dunn, Lucinda, Ballerina
Scott, Catherine (Margaret) Mary (1922 - ), Ballerina and Choreographer
Banker
Glass, Deborah, Banker, Lawyer, Ombudsman and Public servant
Mitchell, Janet Charlotte (1896 - 1957), Banker, Journalist, Print Journalist and Writer
Upton, Gabrielle (1964 - ), Attorney General, Banker, Lawyer, Parliamentarian, Politician and Solicitor
Barrister
Abraham, Wendy, Barrister, Government lawyer, Lawyer and Queen's Counsel
Adam, Margarita (? - 2007), Barrister, Editor, Indexer, Lawyer and Legal Reporter
Archer, Elise Nicole (1971 - ), Barrister, Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Armstrong, Rowena, Barrister and Lawyer
Atkinson, Roslyn Gay (1948 - ), Arts administrator, Barrister, Educator, Judge, Lawyer, Solicitor and Teacher
Auty, Kate, Academic, Barrister, Board member, Commissioner, Lawyer, Magistrate, Public servant and Tribunal member
Backhouse, Cecily, Barrister, Judge, Lawyer and Queen's Counsel
Baczynski, Mary, Barrister, Chief Executive Officer and Lawyer
Balkin, Rosalie (1950 - ), Barrister, Director, Lawyer, Legal academic, Public servant and Solicitor
Barnes, Pauline St George (1920 - 2008), Barrister, Commissioner and Lawyer
Bateman, Beatrice Mary (1917 - 1960), Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Battye, Margaret (1909 - 1949), Barrister, Lawyer, Political party organiser, Solicitor and Women's rights activist
Beazley, Margaret Joan (1951 - ), Barrister, Judge, Lawyer and Queen's Counsel
Bell, Virginia Margaret, Barrister, Commissioner, Judge, Lawyer, Public defender and Senior Counsel
Bernard, Ann Isobel Alice 'Daisy' (1895 - 1973), Barrister, Law clerk, Lawyer, Pilot, Shooting champion and Solicitor
Bishop, Julie Isabel (1956 - ), Barrister, Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Bisley, Paulette (1945 - ), Barrister, Lawyer, Solicitor and Volunteer
Blackman, Jennifer, Barrister, Judge, Judge's associate and Lawyer
Bleechmore, Mary Helene Laurent (1916 - 2015), Barrister and Lawyer
Bonney, Nora Winifred (? - 2004), Barrister and Lawyer
Bowles, Lesley Roscoe (c. 1917 - 1993), Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Brandt, Kornelia, Barrister and Lawyer
Branson, Catherine (1948 - ), Academic, Barrister, Commissioner, Crown Solicitor, Judge, Lawyer, Public servant and Queen's Counsel
Brasch, Jacoba, Barrister, Lawyer, Legal academic and Queen's Counsel
Brennan, Susan, Barrister, Lawyer and Senior Counsel
Brown, Sally (1950 - ), Academic, Barrister, Board member, Chairperson, Chief Magistrate, Judge, Lawyer, Legal academic, Magistrate and Solicitor
Bryant, Diana (1947 - ), Barrister, Chief Justice, Chief Magistrate, Judge, Lawyer, Queen's Counsel and Solicitor
Bryce, Quentin (1942 - ), Academic, Barrister, Governor, Governor-General and Lawyer
Burke, Shirley Olga (1921 - 1975), Barrister, Lawyer, Local government councillor, Mayor and Solicitor
Carney, Jodeen Terese (1965 - ), Barrister, Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Cass, Mary Josephine (1928 - 1992), Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Chapman, Vickie (1957 - ), Barrister, Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Clare, Leanne (1962 - ), Barrister, Judge, Lawyer and Senior Counsel
Clarke, Gay, Academic, Advisor, Barrister and Lawyer
Cohen, Nerida Josephine (1912 - 2002), Barrister, Chairperson, Lawyer, Public servant, Solicitor and Women's rights activist
Cohen, Susan, Barrister, Judge and Lawyer
Coombs, Janet, Barrister and Lawyer
Coonan, Helen Lloyd (1947 - ), Barrister, Businesswoman, Feminist, Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Cox, Suzan, Barrister, Lawyer, Public servant and Queen's Counsel
Craft, Lilian Jessie (1907 - 1988), Barrister, Lawyer, Public servant and Solicitor
Cunneen, Margaret , Barrister, Crown Prosecutor, Lawyer and Senior Counsel
Curtain, Elizabeth, Barrister, Judge and Lawyer
Curtis, Anne, Barrister and Lawyer
Dalton, Jean Hazel, Barrister, Judge, Judge's associate and Lawyer
Daly, Fay (1928 - 1985), Barrister and Lawyer
Davis, Daune Mary Delano (1929 - 1995), Barrister and Lawyer
Deane, Shauna, Barrister, Judge, Lawyer and Queen's Counsel
Dessau, Linda, Barrister, Governor, Judge, Lawyer and Solicitor
Dick, Julie Maree (1952 - ), Barrister, Judge, Lawyer, Senior Counsel and Solicitor
Dixon, Nora, Barrister and Lawyer
Doherty, Auvernge (1900? - ), Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Doogan, Maria Krystyna, Barrister, Coroner, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Dwyer, Joan, Barrister, Chairperson, Lawyer, Solicitor and Tribunal member
Eastman, Kate (1966 - ), Academic, Barrister, Human rights lawyer, Lawyer, Senior Counsel and Solicitor
Eckert, Judy (1956 - ), Barrister, Judge, Lawyer and Solicitor
Evatt, Elizabeth Andreas (1933 - ), Barrister, Commissioner, Judge, Lawyer and Solicitor
Fantin, Tracy, Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Fennell, Mary Lynne, Barrister and Lawyer
Finn, Mary Madeleine (1946 - ), Barrister, Judge, Law clerk, Lawyer, Public servant and Solicitor
Flemming, Priscilla, Barrister and Lawyer
Fogliani, Ros, Barrister and Lawyer
Forbes, Anne Frances, Barrister, Broadcaster, Lawyer and Solicitor
Ford, Norma Clare, Barrister and Lawyer
Frederico, Serita, Barrister and Lawyer
French, Valerie (1949 - ), Barrister, Judge and Lawyer
Frenkel, Anna (1911 - 2001), Barrister and Lawyer
Gaudron, Mary Genevieve (1943 - ), Academic, Barrister, Commissioner, Judge, Lawyer, Public servant, Queen's Counsel, Solicitor and Solicitor-General
Gearin, Sally (1949 - ), Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Gerondis, Helen, Barrister and Lawyer
Goldberg, Peggy, Barrister and Lawyer
Gray, Beatrice, Barrister and Lawyer
Graycar, Regina, Academic, Barrister, Commissioner and Lawyer
Green, Maureen, Barrister and Lawyer
Greig, Grata Flos Matilda (1880 - 1958), Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Hackett, Patricia (1908 - 1963), Actor, Barrister, Lawyer, Producer and Solicitor
Hadden, Dianne Gladys (1951 - ), Lawyer, Parliamentarian, Barrister and Solicitor
Hain, Gladys Adeline (1887 - 1962), Barrister, Lawyer, Solicitor and Women's rights activist
Hart, Elizabeth Hamilton (1904 - 1982), Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Haxton, Naida (1941 - ), Academic, Barrister, Editor, Lawyer and Solicitor
Haynes, Edith Ann Mary (1876 - ), Barrister, Law clerk and Lawyer
Hickey, Maureen, Barrister and Lawyer
Hocking, Barbara (1928 - 2013), Barrister, Lawyer, Solicitor and Tribunal member
Holmes, Catherine (1956 - ), Barrister, Chief Justice, Judge, Lawyer, Senior Counsel and Solicitor
Hooper, Beverley, Barrister and Lawyer
Hurst, Katharine ( - 1976), Barrister and Lawyer
Jago, Tamara, Barrister, Lawyer, Magistrate, Senior Counsel and Solicitor
Jollie-Smith, Christian Brynhild Ochiltree (1885 - 1963), Barrister, Communist, Lawyer, Social activist and Solicitor
Kavanagh, Tricia Marie, Arbitration commissioner, Barrister, Board member, Commissioner, Industrial officer, Judge, Lawyer, Solicitor and Teacher
Kelleher, Leonie, Barrister and Lawyer
Kennedy, Antoinette (1945 - ), Barrister, Chief Justice, Judge, Lawyer and Solicitor
Kenny, Susan, Barrister, Commissioner, Judge and Lawyer
Kiddle, Marcelle Allayne ( - 2003), Barrister and Lawyer
Kiefel, Susan Mary, Barrister, Chief Justice, Commissioner, Judge and Lawyer
King, Betty, Barrister, Judge and Lawyer
King, Margery, Barrister and Lawyer
Kingston, Mary (1911 - 1992), Barrister and Lawyer
Kinsella, Marie Patricia Germaine (1920 - 2010), Barrister, Judge's associate, Lawyer and Public servant
Kitching, Dorothy Jean (1925 - 2009), Barrister, Lawyer and Public servant
Knox, Helen Mary (? - 1987), Barrister, Journalist and Lawyer
Komesaroff, Tonia, Barrister and Lawyer
Kominos, Evangel, Barrister and Lawyer
Krejus, Lindis (1955 - 2012), Barrister and Lawyer
Lahey, May, Barrister, Judge and Lawyer
Layton, Robyn, Barrister, Judge, Lawyer and Solicitor
Le, Tan, Barrister, Community worker, Company director, Lawyer and Solicitor
Lidden, Mary Helen Elizabeth (1923 - ), Author, Barrister, Journalist, Lawyer and Solicitor
Lieder, Lillian ( - 2001), Barrister and Lawyer
Lovett, Linda, Barrister and Lawyer
Macdonnell, Jane, Barrister, Lawyer, Public servant and Solicitor
Maddocks, Hilda Maude (1916 - 1974), Barrister, Lawyer, Public servant and Solicitor
Malor, Jean Lewis (1914 - 2009), Barrister, Lawyer, Legal editor and Legal writer
Mangan, Mary, Barrister and Lawyer
Marks, Lee, Barrister and Lawyer
Marlow, Carmel, Barrister and Lawyer
Martin, Joan, Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
May, Michelle, Barrister, Judge, Judge's associate, Lawyer and Solicitor
Mayo, Marylyn ( - 2002), Academic, Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
McCay, Beatrix (1901 - 1972), Barrister, Lawyer and Volunteer
McGarry, Kathleen Patricia (? - 1958), Barrister, Lawyer, Playwright and Writer
McGlade, Hannah (1969 - ), Aboriginal spokesperson, Academic, Barrister, Human rights activist, Lawyer, Solicitor and Tribunal member
McGregor, Katharine Elizabeth (1903 - 1979), Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
McIntosh, Joan ( - 2015), Barrister and Lawyer
McKenzie, Cathryn, Barrister and Lawyer
McKevitt-Emerson, Carolyn Mary, Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
McLure, Carmel, Barrister, Judge, Lawyer, Queen's Counsel and Solicitor
McMillan, Kathryn, Academic, Barrister and Lawyer
McMurdo, Margaret (1954 - ), Barrister, Feminist, Judge, Lawyer and Solicitor
McNiff, Francine ( - 2015), Academic, Barrister, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
McPaul, Bek, Barrister and Lawyer
McPhee, Nancy, Barrister and Lawyer
McRae, Marie, Barrister and Lawyer
Miller, Mabel Flora (1906 - 1978), Barrister, Lawyer and Politician
Mirabella, Sophie (1968 - ), Barrister, Lawyer and Parliamentarian
Moore, Patricia Audrey (c. 1927 - 2005), Barrister, Lawyer and Pharmacist
Morgan, Gabrielle, Barrister and Lawyer
Morrison, Sybil Enid Vera Munro (1925 - 1961), Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Moshinsky, Ada, Barrister and Lawyer
Mullins, Debra Ann (1957 - ), Barrister, Judge, Lawyer, Senior Counsel, Solicitor and Tribunal member
Murphy, Elizabeth, Barrister and Lawyer
Murrell, Helen Gay, Barrister, Judge, Lawyer, Senior Counsel and Solicitor
Nelson, Frances, Barrister, Lawyer and Queen's Counsel
Newman, Jocelyn Margaret (1937 - ), Barrister, Farmer, Hotelier, Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Nguyen, Lyma, Advocate, Barrister, Lawyer, Legal officer and Solicitor
O'Brien, Angela, Academic, Barrister and Lawyer
O'Connor, Gabrielle, Barrister and Lawyer
O'Hara, Patricia, Barrister and Lawyer
Oliver, Sue, Academic, Barrister, Judge, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
O'Shane, Patricia (1941 - ), Barrister, Lawyer, Public servant, Teacher, Management consultant, Magistrate, Café owner, University Chancellor and Aboriginal activist
O'Sullivan, Helen (1948 - ), Barrister, Judge and Lawyer
Pack, Wendy (1943 - ), Barrister, Lawyer, Senior Counsel, Solicitor and Teacher
Palfreyman, Alice Joan, Barrister and Lawyer
Pape, Stephanie Helen (1924 - 2009), Barrister, Lawyer and Public servant
Peachey, Noreen, Barrister and Lawyer
Peirce, Judith, Barrister, Commissioner, Lawyer and Solicitor
Politis, Kiki, Barrister and Lawyer
Powell, Lindy, Academic, Barrister, Lawyer and Queen's Counsel
Power, Phillipa, Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Rana, Rashda, Barrister, Educator, International Arbitrator, Lawyer, Mediator and Senior Counsel
Reid, Margaret Elizabeth (1935 - ), Barrister, Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Renaud, Margaret, Barrister, Judge, Lawyer and Lecturer
Rizkalla, Margaret (1953 - ), Barrister, Board member, Judge, Lawyer, Magistrate and Tribunal member
Rogers, Nanette, Barrister and Lawyer
Romano, Bruna (1942 - 2009), Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Rooney, Aliki, Barrister and Lawyer
Rooney, Kim M., Arbitrator, Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Rosanove, Joan Mavis (1896 - 1974), Barrister, Lawyer, Queen's Counsel and Solicitor
Rosenbaum, Margot, Barrister and Lawyer
Rowlands, Julia, Barrister and Lawyer
Rudlow, Klara (1906? - 1992), Barrister, Journalist, Judge's associate, Lawyer and Solicitor
Ruggero, Francine, Barrister and Lawyer
Sachs, Zena (1913 - 2011), Barrister, Lawyer, Legal academic and Research assistant
Scarparo, Eleanor Guiliana, Barrister and Lawyer
Schiftan, Lynnette Rochelle (1942 - 2016), Barrister, General Manager, Judge, Lawyer and Queen's Counsel
Schreiner, Susanne (Sue) Elizabeth (1939 - ), Barrister, Board member, Chairperson, Coroner, Law reporter, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Scutt, Jocelynne A. (1947 - ), Academic, Activist, Barrister, Lawyer and Writer
Selig, Eva, Barrister and Lawyer
Shelton, Ann (1942 - ), Barrister and Lawyer
Shewcroft, Joyce Eileen (1912 - 2001), Barrister, Lawyer, Legal advisor, Poet and Writer
Shields, Juliet Elizabeth (1932 - 1992), Barrister, Lawyer, Public servant and Solicitor
Siddique, Rabia (1971 - ), Barrister, Human rights lawyer, Lawyer, Military lawyer, Public speaker and Solicitor
Sievers, Sally (1965 - ), Barrister, Commissioner, Lawyer, Magistrate, Solicitor and Sportswoman
Smith, Fiona, Barrister, Disability rights activist and Lawyer
Smith, Nancy Gordon (? - 1982), Barrister, Lawyer, Secretary and Solicitor
Smithurst Schlosshan, Patricia Mary (1932 - 2007), Barrister, Lawyer and Writer
Sowden, M, Barrister and Lawyer
Spargo, Sandra, Barrister and Lawyer
Sparks, Jeanette, Barrister and Lawyer
Stapleton, Jane, Academic, Barrister, Lawyer and Teacher
Stuart, Eileen, Barrister and Lawyer
Symon, Helen, Barrister, Board member, Lawyer, Queen's Counsel and Solicitor
Tanner, Gwenyth, Barrister and Lawyer
Tate, Pamela, Barrister, Judge, Lawyer, Senior Counsel, Solicitor and Solicitor General
Tenison Woods, Mary Cecil (1893 - 1971), Academic, Barrister, Child welfare advocate, Lawyer and Solicitor
Tennent, Shan Eve (1952 - ), Barrister, Coroner, Judge, Lawyer and Solicitor
Trevelyan, Kathleen Margaret (1920 - 2010), Barrister, Judge's associate, Lawyer and Secretary
Triggs, Gillian Doreen, Academic, Barrister, Director, Human Rights President, Lawyer, Solicitor and Teacher
Vardanega, Louise, Barrister, Government lawyer, Lawyer, Public servant and Solicitor
Wade, Jan Louise Murray (1937 - ), Attorney General, Barrister, Commissioner, Legal academic, Minister, Parliamentarian, Public servant, Solicitor and Lawyer
Warner, Catherine Ann (Kate) (1948 - ), Academic, Barrister, Commissioner, Governor, Lawyer and Solicitor
Warren, Marilyn , Barrister, Chief Justice, Government lawyer, Judge, Lawyer, Lieutenant-Governor and Public servant
Watson, Irene, Academic, Activist, Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Webb, Raelene (1951 - ), Barrister, Chairperson, Lawyer, President, Public speaker, Queen's Counsel, Solicitor, Teacher and Tribunal member
Weinberg, Rose, Barrister and Lawyer
Wheeler, Christine, Barrister, Judge, Lawyer and Queen's Counsel
White, Margaret J. (1943 - ), Barrister, Chairperson, Commissioner, Judge, Lawyer, Legal academic, Naval officer and Solicitor
Williams, Tammy, Barrister, Human rights activist, Human rights lawyer, Indigenous activist, Lawyer and Solicitor
Wilson, Margaret, Barrister, Commissioner, Judge, Lawyer, Queen's Counsel and Solicitor
Wilson, Nerida, Barrister, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Wimpole, Margaret ( - 1978), Barrister and Lawyer
Wolfe, Patricia (Patsy), Barrister, Chief Judge, Commissioner, Judge, Lawyer and Solicitor
Wong, Penny (1968 - ), Barrister, Industrial officer, Lawyer, Parliamentarian, Senator and Solicitor
Wood, Helen, Barrister, Judge, Lawyer, Solicitor and Tribunal member
Wood, Olive (1933 - 2007), Academic, Barrister and Lawyer
Young, Tamara (Tammy) Leonie (1974 - ), Barrister, Barrister's clerk, Businesswoman, Chief Executive Officer, Lawyer and Solicitor
Barrister's clerk
Young, Tamara (Tammy) Leonie (1974 - ), Barrister, Barrister's clerk, Businesswoman, Chief Executive Officer, Lawyer and Solicitor
Basketball player
Batkovic, Suzy (1980 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Boyd, Carla (1975 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Brogan, Michelle (1973 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Brondello, Sandra (1968 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Burgess, Annie (1969 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Chandler, Michelle (1974 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Cheeseman, Jennifer (1957 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Dalton, Karen, Basketball Player
Fallon, Trish (1972 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Hannan, Fiona (1969 - ), Basketball Player, Handball Player and Olympian
Harrower, Kristi (1975 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Hill, Joanne (1973 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Jackson, Lauren (1981 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Maher, Robyn (1959 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Musselwhite, Michelle, Basketball Player
Porter, Natalie (1980 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Poto, Alicia (1978 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Sandie, Shelley (1969 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Snell, Belinda (1981 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Sporn, Rachel (1968 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Summerton, Laura (1983 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Taylor, Penelope (1981 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Timms, Michelle (1965 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Tranquilli, Allison (1972 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Whittle, Jennifer (1973 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Beach volleyball player
Cook, Natalie (1975 - ), Beach Volleyball Player and Olympian
Pottharst, Kerri-Ann (1965 - ), Beach Volleyball Player and Olympian
Beauty therapist
Brown, Jill, Beauty therapist
Bibliographer
Fanning, Pauline, Bibliographer and Librarian
Bi-lingual scholar
Cooper, Leontine Mary Jane (1837 - 1903), Bi-lingual scholar, Journalist, Teacher, Women's rights activist and Writer
Biochemist
Andrews, Shirley Aldythea Marshall Seymour, Aboriginal rights activist, Biochemist, Communist, Dancer and Historian
Cory, Suzanne (1942 - ), Biochemist and Molecular oncology
Denoon, Pamela (1942 - 1988), Biochemist and Public servant
Godfrey-Smith, Anne (1921 - 2011), Biochemist, Poet, Producer and Theatre director
Keto, Aila Inkeri, Biochemist and Environmentalist
Splatt, Beryl Audrey Pickering, Biochemist
Uhr, Marie-Louise, Biochemist and Catholic activist
Biographer
Hill, Ernestine (1899 - 1972), Biographer, Journalist, Photographer and Writer
Biologist
a'Beckett, Ada Mary (1872 - 1948), Biologist and Educator
Bage, Anna Frederika (1883 - 1970), Academic, Biologist and Sports Administrator
Harris, Thistle, Biologist, Botanist, Conservationist and Teacher
Biology Teacher
Davey, Margaret Lurline (1915 - 2010), Biology Teacher, Community worker, Women's rights activist and Women's rights organiser
Biometrician
Allan, Frances Elizabeth (1905 - 1952), Biometrician, Community activist, Statistician and University lecturer
Birth control advocate
Piddington, Marion Louisa (1869 - 1950), Birth Control Advocate, Eugenicist and Sex Reformer
Bishop
Darling, Barbara (1947 - 2015), Bishop and Teacher
Goldsworthy, Kay, Bishop
Blacksmith
McHugh, Selina (1872 - 1959), Blacksmith
Board member
Auty, Kate, Academic, Barrister, Board member, Commissioner, Lawyer, Magistrate, Public servant and Tribunal member
Bailey, Sandra, Board member, Chief Executive Officer, Lawyer, Public servant and Solicitor
Brown, Sally (1950 - ), Academic, Barrister, Board member, Chairperson, Chief Magistrate, Judge, Lawyer, Legal academic, Magistrate and Solicitor
Conroy, Patricia (1936 - ), Board member, Community Leader, Lawyer and Solicitor
Conway, Helen (1953 - ), Board member, Businesswoman, Chief Executive Officer, Lawyer and Public servant
Craik, Wendy (1949 - ), Board member, Chief Executive Officer, Public servant and Scientist
Flynn, Julie, Board Member, Journalist, Media Executive and Radio Journalist
Fouracres, Jenny, Board member, Community advocate and Farmer
Kanck, Sandra (1950 - ), Board member, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Kavanagh, Tricia Marie, Arbitration commissioner, Barrister, Board member, Commissioner, Industrial officer, Judge, Lawyer, Solicitor and Teacher
Knight, Beverly (1946 - ), Art dealer, Board member, Businesswoman and Sports administrator
Mahlab, Eve (1937 - ), Board member, Businesswoman, Lawyer, Philanthropist and Women's rights activist
McCulloch, Deborah Jane (1939 - ), Board member, Lecturer, Poet and Teacher
McMillan, Jennifer (1950 - ), Agriculturalist, Board member, Farmer and Scientist
Ordway, Catherine, Board member, Lawyer, Solicitor, Sports administrator, Sportswoman and Tribunal member
Owens, Rosemary, Board member, Lawyer, Legal academic and Volunteer
Payne, Vivien Claire (1927 - ), Board member, Lawyer and Solicitor
Proust, Elizabeth, Board member, Chairperson, Chief Executive Officer, Lawyer and Public servant
Rizkalla, Margaret (1953 - ), Barrister, Board member, Judge, Lawyer, Magistrate and Tribunal member
Robinson, Ann (1943 - 2002), Board member, Judge, Lawyer, Skiier, Solicitor and Sportswoman
Salvetti, Maryann, Board member, Business woman, Community stalwart and Farmer
Sampson, Katherine, Board member, Director, Lawyer and Solicitor
Schreiner, Susanne (Sue) Elizabeth (1939 - ), Barrister, Board member, Chairperson, Coroner, Law reporter, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Schwartz, Carol, Board member, Businesswoman, Lawyer, Philanthropist and Property developer
Shaw, Elizabeth, Advisor, Advocate, Board member, Lawyer and Solicitor
Somerset, Georgie, Board member, Community advocate and Farmer
Symon, Helen, Barrister, Board member, Lawyer, Queen's Counsel and Solicitor
Turley, Darriea (1960 - ), Board Member, Local government councillor and Welfare worker
Withnall, Nerolie, Board member, Chairperson, Director, Lawyer and Solicitor
Boarding house keeper
Andrews, Caroline (1847 - 1925), Boarding house keeper, Homemaker and Mother
Boarding house worker
Alfirevich, Palma (1924 - ), Boarding house worker and shopkeeper
Bodybuilder
Francis, Bev (1955 - ), Bodybuilder
Book collector
Rees, Lucy Frances Harvey (1901 - 1983), Authority on children’s literature, Book collector, Bookseller and Secretary and organiser of the Fellowship of Australian Writers (Canberra Branch)
Bookkeeper
Dunn, Samantha (1964 - ), Bookkeeper and Parliamentarian
Bookseller
McNamara, Matilda Emilie Bertha (1853 - 1931), Bookseller, Feminist and Political activist
Oldmeadow, Joyce (1921 - 2001), Bookseller
Rees, Lucy Frances Harvey (1901 - 1983), Authority on children’s literature, Book collector, Bookseller and Secretary and organiser of the Fellowship of Australian Writers (Canberra Branch)
Botanical artist
Fiveash, Rosa Catherine (1854 - 1938), Botanical artist
Forrest, Margaret Elvire (1844 - 1929), Botanical artist and Political activist
Law-Smith, Joan (1919 - 1998), Botanical artist, Writer, Illustrator, Gardener and Horticulturalist
Maloney, Betty Florence (1925 - 2001), Botanical artist and Illustrator
Pelloe, Emily Harriet (1877 - 1941), Botanical artist, Equestrienne, Journalist and Print Journalist
Pink, Olive Muriel (1884 - 1975), Anthropologist and Botanical artist
Rowan, Marian Ellis (1848 - 1922), Botanical artist
Stones, Elsie (Margaret) (1920 - ), Botanical artist
Botanical illustrator
Erickson, Rica (1908 - 2009), Botanical illustrator, Historian, Naturalist and Writer
Botanist
Blackwood, Margaret (1909 - 1986), Botanist, Geneticist and Servicewoman
Brewer, Ilma Mary (1915 - 2006), Academic, Botanist and Educator
Burbidge, Nancy Tyson (1912 - 1977), Botanist and Conservationist
Carr, Stella Grace Maisie (1912 - 1988), Botanist and Ecologist
Clarke, Adrienne Elizabeth (1938 - ), Botanist and Medical scientist
Cookson, Isabel Clifton (1893 - 1973), Botanist
Galbraith, Jean, Botanist and Author
Harris, Thistle, Biologist, Botanist, Conservationist and Teacher
Hynes, Sarah (1859 - 1938), Botanist, Public servant and Teacher
Jackes, Betsy Rivers (1935 - ), Botanist
Ladiges, Pauline Yvonne, Botanist
McLennan, Ethel Irene (1891 - 1983), Academic, Botanist and Educator
Molloy, Georgiana (1803 - 1843), Botanist
Vickery, Joyce Winifred (1908 - 1979), Botanist
Waddell, Winifred (1884 - 1972), Botanist
Weste, Gretna Margaret (1917 - 2006), Botanist, Mycologist and Plant pathologist
Bowler
Richardson, Merle (1930 - ), Bowler
Wolinski, Naomi (1881 - 1969), Bowler, Sports Administrator and Welfare worker
Boxer
Watts, Shelley (1987 - ), Athlete, Boxer and Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist
Brewer
Cummins, Alice Mary (1898 - 1943), Brewer, Business woman, Lawyer and Solicitor
Broadcaster
Bowden, Ros, Broadcaster
Brownbill, Kay Catherine Millin (1914 - 2002), Broadcaster, Journalist, Parliamentarian and Public relations professional
Cilento, Phyllis (1894 - 1987), Doctor, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist, Women's rights activist, Social reformer, Journalist and Broadcaster
Deveson, Anne Barbara (1930 - 2016), Broadcaster, Filmmaker and Writer
Forbes, Anne Frances, Barrister, Broadcaster, Lawyer and Solicitor
Gorr, Lizbeth (Libbi) (1965 - ), Broadcaster
Greenwood, Irene Adelaide (1898 - 1992), Feminist, Peace activist, Activist, Pacifist, Broadcaster and Writer
Hazlehurst, Leonie (Noni) Elva (1953 - ), Actor, Broadcaster, Director, Presenter, Television actor, Television personality, Writer and Youth advocate
Jones, Caroline (1938 - ), Broadcaster and Journalist
King, Catherine Helen (1904 - 2000), Broadcaster and Community worker
Kirkby, Elisabeth (1921 - ), Actor, Broadcaster, Farmer, Parliamentarian and Scriptwriter
Landau, Yetty (1895 - 1971), Actor, Broadcaster, Teacher of Elocution, Drama and Speech and Public Speaking
Pines, Stella Edith Lottie (1884 - 1968), Broadcaster, Journalist and Nurse
Pippos, Angela (1969 - ), Author, Broadcaster, Journalist and Public speaker
Sargeant, Anne (1957 - ), Broadcaster, Netball Player and Public speaker
Scotter, Sheila Winifred Gordon (1920 - 2012), Author, Broadcaster and Columnist
Varley, Gwendoline (1896 - 1975), Broadcaster, Journalist, Radio Journalist, Sports Administrator and Sports Journalist
Weekes, Hazel Claire (Claire) (1903 - 1990), Medical practitioner and Broadcaster
Williams, Joan (1914 - 2008), Print Journalist, Radio Journalist, Writer, Journalist, Broadcaster and Activist
Buddhist leader
Bell, Elizabeth, Buddhist leader
Bureaucrat
Brooks, Suzanne May (1945 - ), Bureaucrat
Calder, Rosemary Vivian, Bureaucrat
Goward, Pru (1952 - ), Bureaucrat, Journalist and Parliamentarian
Jackson, Liz (c. 1941 - ), Bureaucrat, Journalist, Lawyer and Television Journalist
L'Orange, Helen, Bureaucrat and Femocrat
Lynch, Aileen Elizabeth (1898 - 1983), Bureaucrat and Community worker
Niland, Carmel (1944 - ), Bureaucrat, Consultant, Feminist and Public servant
Sherry, Ann Caroline (1954 - ), Bureaucrat and Businesswoman
Stevenson, Clare Grant (1903 - 1988), Bureaucrat, Servicewoman and Community worker
Townsend, Kathleen, Bureaucrat
Burns specialist
Wood, Fiona (1958 - ), Burns specialist and Plastic surgeon
Bus driver
Birdseye, Sylvia Jessie Catherine (1902 - 1962), Bus driver
Bushranger
Baker, Mary Ann (1834 - 1905), Bushranger
Business analyst
Baini, Natalie (1976 - ), Business analyst and Political candidate
Business inspector
Scobie, Grace Locke (1876 - 1957), Business inspector
Business manager
Coote, Andrea (1951 - ), Business manager and Parliamentarian
Business owner
Galvin, Carmel (1937 - ), Business owner
Parsons, Sylvia (1911 - 2000), Business owner and Dressmaker
Petkovich, Merica (Maria) Zaknich (1949 - ), Business owner and Red Cross Worker
Ryall, Dee (1967 - ), Business owner, Nurse and Paralympian
Sharp, Lorna (1934 - ), Business owner and Office assistant
Stefani, Margherita (1928 - ), Business owner
Williams, Leslie Gladys, Business owner, Nurse, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Business woman
Ah Toy, Lily (1917 - 2001), Business woman and Community activist
Bath, Melina (1966 - ), Business woman, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Briggs, Jill, Business woman, Farmer and Management consultant
Britnell, Roma (1967 - ), Business woman, Nurse and Parliamentarian
Chapman, Yvonne Ann (1940 - ), Business Woman and Parliamentarian
Cummins, Alice Mary (1898 - 1943), Brewer, Business woman, Lawyer and Solicitor
Dalley, Marie (1880 - 1965), Business woman, Local government councillor and Mayor
Exel, Audette (1963 - ), Business woman, Lawyer, Managing Director and Philanthropist
Farrington, Gwendolyn Ethel, Business woman, Local government councillor and Mayor
Godfrey, Carol, Business woman, Community worker and Pastoralist
Guli, Mina, Business woman, Chief Executive Officer and Lawyer
Hutchins, Natalie Maree Sykes (1972 - ), Business woman, Parliamentarian and Trade union official
Lever, Lillian, Business woman and Farmer
Mason, Louise, Business woman, Farmer and Woolgrower
McKenzie, Gertrude Josephine, Aviator, Business woman, Local government councillor and Mayor
McShane, Clare (1948 - ), Business woman, Clothing designer and Woolgrower
Petrusma, Jacqueline Anne (1966 - ), Business woman, Nurse and Parliamentarian
Postlethwaite, Yvonne, Business woman, Community stalwart and Farmer
Rakoczy, Anna (1980 - ), Business woman, Entrepreneur, Lawyer and Solicitor
Salvetti, Maryann, Board member, Business woman, Community stalwart and Farmer
Sanderson, Rachel, Accountant, Business woman and Parliamentarian
Scott, Barbara, Business woman, Clothing designer, Community stalwart, Environmentalist and Farmer
Thoms, Patience Rosemary (1915 - 2006), Business woman and Journalist
Businesswoman
Alfonsi, Teresa (Tess) Vera (1907 - 1986), Businesswoman and Miner
Anderson, Alice Elizabeth Foley (1897 - 1926), Businesswoman
Ankers, Julie (1950 - ), Businesswoman
Barry, Ann, Businesswoman, Political candidate, Childcare worker and Editor
Bate, Zara Kate (1909 - 1989), Businesswoman and Community worker
Beasley, Mary, Businesswoman, Chief Executive Officer and Public servant
Berlowitz, Linda (1903 - 1998), Businesswoman and Parliamentarian
Bi, Anne, Businesswoman
Blanch, Glenda (c. 1952 - ), Businesswoman
Brodtmann, Gai Marie (1963 - ), Businesswoman, Parliamentarian and Public servant
Brooke, Vicki, Businesswoman
Burke, Frances Mary (1907 - 1994), Designer, Artist and Businesswoman
Buttrose, Ita Clare (1942 - ), Businesswoman, Editor, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist, Television Journalist, Journalist and Author
Cable, Peggy May (c. 1939 - 2004), Businesswoman
Calvert-Jones, Elisabeth (Janet) (1939 - ), Businesswoman and Philanthropist
Campbell, Eva, Businesswoman and Civil celebrant
Cascarret, Clare Josephine (1902? - 1977), Businesswoman and Councillor
Chadwick, Virginia Anne (1944 - 2009), Businesswoman, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Chong, Patti (1955 - ), Businesswoman, Lawyer, Philanthropist and Solicitor
Cica, Natasha, Businesswoman and Lawyer
Clark, Rosemary, Businesswoman, Farmer and Volunteer
Cohen, Anne Margaret (1941 - ), Parliamentarian and Businesswoman
Conway, Helen (1953 - ), Board member, Businesswoman, Chief Executive Officer, Lawyer and Public servant
Coonan, Helen Lloyd (1947 - ), Barrister, Businesswoman, Feminist, Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Curry Kenny, Lisa (1962 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Swimmer, Olympian and Businesswoman
Dally-Watkins, June (1927 - ), Businesswoman and Political candidate
Dara, Dur-e Najaf (1945 - ), Philanthropist, Businesswoman and Restauranteur
Davis, Tracy Ellen (1962 - ), Businesswoman and Parliamentarian
Denman, Lady Gertrude (1884 - 1954), Businesswoman and Philanthropist
Dodd, Moya, Businesswoman, Lawyer, Soccer player, Solicitor, Sports administrator and Sportswoman
Downing, Jean Olive (1923 - ), Businesswoman, Local government councillor, Political candidate and Social worker
Duncan-Strelec, Amanda (1956 - ), Businesswoman
Frank, Dorothy Graham (1922 - 2010), Community stalwart, Local government councillor, Political candidate, Businesswoman and Farmer
Frank, Lillian Georgina (1936 - ), Businesswoman and charity worker
Fraser, Nola, Nurse and Businesswoman
Fyffe, Christine Ann (1944 - ), Parliamentarian and Businesswoman
Glen, Fiona (1960 - ), Businesswoman
Gribble, Diana (1942 - 2011), Businesswoman, Editor and Publisher
Guthrie, Gail (1953 - ), Businesswoman and Farmer
Hodgkinson, Katrina Ann, Teacher, Businesswoman and Politician
Hull, Kay Elizabeth (1954 - ), Businesswoman and Parliamentarian
Jackson, Margaret (1953 - ), Businesswoman
Johnson, Alana (1955 - ), Businesswoman, Farmer and Social worker
Jones, Danielle (1970 - ), Café owner and Businesswoman
Jones, Joanne, Exercise physiologist, Athletics coach and Businesswoman
Kelly, De-Anne Margaret, Businesswoman, Grazier and Parliamentarian
Knight, Beverly (1946 - ), Art dealer, Board member, Businesswoman and Sports administrator
Lam, Keelah, Businesswoman
Lawler, Ann, Businesswoman
Lawson, Louisa (1848 - 1920), Feminist, Women's rights activist, Writer, Businesswoman and Suffragist
Lee Long, Rosa (1945 - ), Businesswoman, Grazier, Parliamentarian and Public servant
Lord, Maria (1780 - 1859), Businesswoman and Convict
Lovell, Wendy Ann (1959 - ), Parliamentarian and Businesswoman
Lyons, Elvira ( - 1957), Businesswoman and Social worker
MacGregor, Chris, Businesswoman and Political candidate
Mahlab, Eve (1937 - ), Board member, Businesswoman, Lawyer, Philanthropist and Women's rights activist
Marino, Nola Bethwyn (1954 - ), Businesswoman, Community advocate and Parliamentarian
Martyn, Nellie (Nell) Constance (1887 - 1926), Businesswoman
Maxwell, Katica (Katie) Zaknich (1950 - ), Businesswoman and Volunteer
McCarthy, Wendy Elizabeth (1941 - ), Businesswoman, Company Director, Educator, Femocrat and Public Speaker
McDiven, Chris (1949 - ), Businesswoman and Political party organiser
McDonald, Janet, Lawyer, Political candidate and Businesswoman
McGowan, Catherine (Cathy) (1953 - ), Businesswoman, Farmer, Parliamentarian, Rural women's leader and Teacher
McIntyre, Anthea, Businesswoman, Lawyer, Policy adviser and Solicitor
McNamara, Natascha Duschene (1935 - ), Educator, Researcher and Businesswoman
O'Kelly, Norah (c. 1902 - 1999), Businesswoman
O'Neill, Deborah, Teacher, Lecturer and Businesswoman
Owens, Julie Ann (1958 - ), Businesswoman and Parliamentarian
Parry-Jones, Gwenlynn Daisy ( - 2015), Businesswoman and Teacher
Piddington, Yvonne (1949 - ), Businesswoman
Poulos, Patricia, Businesswoman
Raine, Mary Bertha (1877 - 1960), Businesswoman, Philanthropist and Publican
Reibey, Mary (1777 - 1855), Businesswoman and Convict
Saffin, Janelle Anne (1954 - ), Lawyer, Teacher, Politician and Businesswoman
Samaha, Violette (Violet) (c. 1961 - ), Businesswoman
Sargent, Daisy Charlotte (1859 - 1924), Businesswoman
Saxby, Nancy (c. 1908 - ), Farmer, Housewife and Businesswoman
Scaife, Joan Cicely (c. 1923 - ), Businesswoman
Schwartz, Carol, Board member, Businesswoman, Lawyer, Philanthropist and Property developer
Sherry, Ann Caroline (1954 - ), Bureaucrat and Businesswoman
Sonda, Tracie Janet, Businesswoman
Spearritt, Katherine Louise (Katie) (1967 - ), Businesswoman and Feminist
Stephens, Ursula Mary (1954 - ), Businesswoman, Parliamentarian, Project officer and Teacher
Stephenson, Pamela, Office worker and Businesswoman
Strutt, Isabel, Office worker and Businesswoman
Thiele, Deborah (1954 - ), Businesswoman, Consultant, Farmer, Political candidate and Teacher
Thompson, Matilda Louise (1871 - 1959), Businesswoman and Philanthropist
Travers, Carmel, Businesswoman, Director, Journalist, Producer and Writer
Vickers, Laura, Businesswoman, Lawyer, Solicitor and Writer
Wales, Debra (1953 - ), Businesswoman and Councillor
Ward, Barbara (1954 - ), Businesswoman
Webster, Marion, Businesswoman and Philanthropic administrator
Wilson, Naomi Kate Wynn (1940 - ), Businesswoman, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Young, Tamara (Tammy) Leonie (1974 - ), Barrister, Barrister's clerk, Businesswoman, Chief Executive Officer, Lawyer and Solicitor

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/br_b_function.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124