Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Browse Occupations - C

List of Occupations

Café
Tilley's Devine Café (1984 - )
Café owner
Egan, Francis, Activist and Café owner
Jones, Danielle (1970 - ), Café owner and Businesswoman
O'Shane, Patricia (1941 - ), Barrister, Lawyer, Public servant, Teacher, Management consultant, Magistrate, Café owner, University Chancellor and Aboriginal activist
Café proprietor
Baks, Pat (c. 1945 - ), Café proprietor and Political candidate
Higgisson, Paulie, Café proprietor
Campaign manager
Greenman, Sabina (c. 1895 - 1960), Alderman and Campaign manager
Hanson-Young, Sarah Coral (1981 - ), Campaign manager and Parliamentarian
Campaigner
Bandler, Faith Ida Lessing (c. 1918 - 2015), Author and Campaigner
Brennan, Patricia Anne, Anglican missionary, Campaigner, Feminist theologian, Forensic physician and Media presenter
De Garis, Mary Clementina, Campaigner, Child welfare advocate, Feminist, Medical practitioner and Obstetrician
Duguid, Phyllis Evelyn, Campaigner, Child welfare advocate, Feminist, Humanitarian and Women's rights activist
Goodisson, Lillie (1860 - 1947), Campaigner and Nurse
Hamilton, Anne Dorothy (1910 - 2002), Campaigner, Dressmaker, Secretary, Women's rights activist and Women's rights organiser
Spence, Catherine Helen (1825 - 1910), Suffragist, Writer and Campaigner
Symonds, Elizabeth Ann (1939 - ), Parliamentarian and Campaigner
Tucker, Margaret Elizabeth (1904 - 1996), Author, Campaigner and Community worker
Vroland, Anna (1902 - 1978), Campaigner and Author
Wilson, Clare Meta, Campaigner
Canoe/kayaker
Borchert, Katrin (1969 - ), Canoe/Kayaker and Olympian
Davis, Hannah (1985 - ), Canoe/kayaker and Olympian
Fogarty, Lindsie, Canoe/kayaker and Olympian
Lawrence, Jacqueline (1982 - ), Canoe/kayaker and Olympian
Meek, Chantal, Canoe/kayaker and Olympian
Oldenhof, Lisa, Canoe/kayaker and Olympian
Wood, Anna (1966 - ), Canoe/Kayaker and Olympian
Woodward, Danielle (1965 - ), Canoe/Kayaker and Olympian
Carer
Buckwalter, Maree, Carer
McClung, Jean, Farmer, Political candidate and Carer
Mockler, Mary, Carer
Riordan, Maureen, Carer, Manager and Teacher
Shields, Estelle, Carer
Caricaturist
Brooker, Joanne, Caricaturist, Cartoonist, Illustrator and Journalist
Cartoonist
Brooker, Joanne, Caricaturist, Cartoonist, Illustrator and Journalist
Coopes, Jenny, Artist, Cartoonist and Journalist
Cullen, Jean ( - 1950), Cartoonist, Illustrator and Journalist
Horseman, Marie Compston (Mollie) (1911 - 1974), Cartoonist and Journalist
McCrae, Marjorie (Mahdi), Cartoonist, Illustrator and Journalist
Paterson, Elizabeth Deans (Betty) (1895 - 1970), Cartoonist, Illustrator and Journalist
Paterson, Esther (1892 - 1971), Artist and Cartoonist
Wilcox, Cathy, Cartoonist and Journalist
Casting director
Fay, Maura (1958 - 2001), Casting director
Catholic activist
Uhr, Marie-Louise, Biochemist and Catholic activist
Catholic lay leader
Burrow, Kathleen Mary (Kate), Catholic lay leader and Teacher
McGuire, Francis Margaret Cheadle, Author and Catholic lay leader
Cattle Farmer
Kirkby, Norma Emmeline (1901 - 2006), Cattle Farmer and Charity worker
Mitchell, Sibyl Elyne (1913 - 2002), Cattle Farmer, Champion Skier, Community worker and Writer
O'Brien, Clair (1949 - ), Cattle Farmer, Community stalwart, Local government councillor and Pastoralist
Wagstaff, Carmel, Cattle Farmer and Educator
Wainwright, Sue, Cattle Farmer
Woodhead, Lyn, Cattle Farmer, Community stalwart and Musician
Celebration
International Women's Day (1928 - )
University of Melbourne Women Graduates Centenary Committee (1983 - )
Chairperson
Brown, Sally (1950 - ), Academic, Barrister, Board member, Chairperson, Chief Magistrate, Judge, Lawyer, Legal academic, Magistrate and Solicitor
Cohen, Nerida Josephine (1912 - 2002), Barrister, Chairperson, Lawyer, Public servant, Solicitor and Women's rights activist
Dwyer, Joan, Barrister, Chairperson, Lawyer, Solicitor and Tribunal member
Hiscock, Mary Elizabeth, Academic, Chairperson, Lawyer and Solicitor
Mak, Sandy (1973 - ), Chairperson, Lawyer and Solicitor
Proust, Elizabeth, Board member, Chairperson, Chief Executive Officer, Lawyer and Public servant
Schreiner, Susanne (Sue) Elizabeth (1939 - ), Barrister, Board member, Chairperson, Coroner, Law reporter, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Segal, Jillian, Chairperson, Commissioner, Director, Executive, Judge's associate and Lawyer
Sewell, Alice Maud, Chairperson and Women’s advocacy
Ward, Anne, Chairperson and Lawyer
Webb, Raelene (1951 - ), Barrister, Chairperson, Lawyer, President, Public speaker, Queen's Counsel, Solicitor, Teacher and Tribunal member
White, Margaret J. (1943 - ), Barrister, Chairperson, Commissioner, Judge, Lawyer, Legal academic, Naval officer and Solicitor
Withnall, Nerolie, Board member, Chairperson, Director, Lawyer and Solicitor
Champion for social equity for Aborigines and for reconciliation
Shea, Agnes Josephine (1931 - ), Champion for social equity for Aborigines and for reconciliation and Senior Ngunnawal elder
Champion Skier
Mitchell, Sibyl Elyne (1913 - 2002), Cattle Farmer, Champion Skier, Community worker and Writer
Charity worker
Aronson, Zara Baar (1864 - 1944), Charity worker, Print Journalist and Journalist
Barlow, Mary Kate, Charity worker
Barnard, Jessie Margaret (1868 - 1948), Charity worker and War worker
Bedford, Mary Josephine (1861 - 1955), Charity worker and Philanthropist
Bensusan, Julia ( - 1878), Charity worker
Blaxland, Helen Frances (1907 - 1989), charity worker
Bonython, Constance Jean, Charity worker
Bowen, Diamantina Roma (1833 - 1893), Charity worker, Governor's wife and Public health advocate
Buckmaster, Dorothy Ethel (1907 - 1999), Charity worker and Country Women's Association leader
Burnside, Edith ( - 1992), charity worker
Chisholm, Alice Isabel (1856 - 1954), Superintendent and Charity worker
Clark, Lady Mary, Charity worker
Coles, Mabel Irene (1906 - 1993), charity worker
Cowley, Marie, Charity worker
Crace, Helen Blanche (1878 - 1926), Charity worker, Philanthropist, Red Cross leader, Volunteer and War worker
Cramer, Mary Therese ( - 1984), Teacher, Charity worker and Community worker
Crowther, Ethel Annie, Charity worker
Dabrowski, Stasia (1925? - ), Charity worker
Daly, Mary Dora (1896 - 1983), Charity worker, Patron and Author
Dunn, Louisa, Charity worker
Egan, Katherine Rose, Charity worker
Fink, Miriam, Charity worker
Frank, Lillian Georgina (1936 - ), Businesswoman and charity worker
Hackett, Deborah Vernon (1887 - 1965), Charity worker and Entrepreneur
Hendley, Sheena, Hotel worker and Charity worker
Holmes, Marion Louisa (1856 - 1921), Artist and Charity worker
Holmes, Marion Phoebe, Charity worker
Hughes, Agnes Eva (c. 1856 - 1940), charity worker and Political activist
Kent Hughes, Constance, Charity worker and Nurse
Kirkby, Norma Emmeline (1901 - 2006), Cattle Farmer and Charity worker
Macleay, Leonora (Fanny) (1793 - 1836), Charity worker
Masson, Mary (1862 - 1945), Charity worker
Mawson, Francisca Adriana, Charity worker
Mildenhall, Adele Emma (1894 - 1983), Charity worker and Community worker
Moore, Edith Harrison (1872 - 1974), Women's rights activist, Charity worker and Community worker
Munro Ferguson, Helen Hermione (1865 - 1941), Charity worker
Nicholls, Helen, charity worker
Read, Irene Victoria (1880 - 1972), Charity worker, Community worker and Philanthropist
Reader, Audrey Tattie Hinchcliffe (1903 - 1989), Charity worker
Ross-Watt, Blanche Muriel Eugenie (1861 - 1956), Charity worker and Local government councillor
White, Vera Deakin (1891 - 1978), charity worker
Windeyer, Mary Elizabeth (1837 - 1912), Charity worker and Women's rights activist
Zichy-Woinarski, Gertrude Mary, Charity worker
Cheesemaker
Bennett, Jane (1969 - ), Cheesemaker and Dairy Farmer
Hedditch, Mabel Emily (1897 - 1966), Cheesemaker, Community worker, Local government councillor and Mayor
Cheese-maker
Johnson, Lyn (1940 - ), Cheese-maker, Dairy Farmer, Early and Ongoing Leader and Women in Agriculture Movement.
Chemist
McRae, Valda May (1935 - 2014), Academic, Chemist and Scientist
Chief Executive Officer
Baczynski, Mary, Barrister, Chief Executive Officer and Lawyer
Bailey, Sandra, Board member, Chief Executive Officer, Lawyer, Public servant and Solicitor
Beasley, Mary, Businesswoman, Chief Executive Officer and Public servant
Bennett, Carol, Chief Executive Officer and Consumer health activist
Braybrook, Antoinette , Chief Executive Officer, Lawyer and Solicitor
Connolly, Sharon, Chief Executive Officer, Director, Media executive, Producer and Writer
Conway, Helen (1953 - ), Board member, Businesswoman, Chief Executive Officer, Lawyer and Public servant
Craik, Wendy (1949 - ), Board member, Chief Executive Officer, Public servant and Scientist
Crane, Robyn, Chief Executive Officer, Community activist and Politician
Dance, Carol, Chief Executive Officer
Galbally, Rhonda Louise, Chief Executive Officer, Community activist and Disability rights activist
Guli, Mina, Business woman, Chief Executive Officer and Lawyer
L'Estrange, Noela, Academic, Chief Executive Officer, Director, Lawyer, Manager, Public education advocate and Solicitor
McLeish, Cindy (1962 - ), Chief Executive Officer, Politician and Teacher
Nadebaum, Margaret (1942 - ), Chief Executive Officer and Teacher
Proust, Elizabeth, Board member, Chairperson, Chief Executive Officer, Lawyer and Public servant
Reid, Heather, Chief Executive Officer, Sports administrator and Sportswoman
Sculthorpe, Heather, Chief Executive Officer and Lawyer
Staib, Margaret Mary (1962 - ), Air Vice Marshal and Chief Executive Officer
Stanley, Fiona Juliet (1946 - ), Chief Executive Officer and Child and public health researcher
Young, Tamara (Tammy) Leonie (1974 - ), Barrister, Barrister's clerk, Businesswoman, Chief Executive Officer, Lawyer and Solicitor
Chief Executive Officer - ethnic community organisation
Drozd, Elizabeth, Chief Executive Officer - Ethnic Community Organisation and Migrant community Advocate
Chief Judge
Wolfe, Patricia (Patsy), Barrister, Chief Judge, Commissioner, Judge, Lawyer and Solicitor
Chief Justice
Bryant, Diana (1947 - ), Barrister, Chief Justice, Chief Magistrate, Judge, Lawyer, Queen's Counsel and Solicitor
Holmes, Catherine (1956 - ), Barrister, Chief Justice, Judge, Lawyer, Senior Counsel and Solicitor
Kennedy, Antoinette (1945 - ), Barrister, Chief Justice, Judge, Lawyer and Solicitor
Kiefel, Susan Mary, Barrister, Chief Justice, Commissioner, Judge and Lawyer
Warren, Marilyn , Barrister, Chief Justice, Government lawyer, Judge, Lawyer, Lieutenant-Governor and Public servant
Chief Magistrate
Bolton, Elizabeth Mary (1950 - ), Chief Magistrate, Judge, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Brown, Sally (1950 - ), Academic, Barrister, Board member, Chairperson, Chief Magistrate, Judge, Lawyer, Legal academic, Magistrate and Solicitor
Bryant, Diana (1947 - ), Barrister, Chief Justice, Chief Magistrate, Judge, Lawyer, Queen's Counsel and Solicitor
Fingleton, Diane (1947 - ), Chief Magistrate, Lawyer and Magistrate
Hribal, Mary-Louise, Chief Magistrate, Judge, Lawyer and Magistrate
Thomas, Sally Gordon (1939 - ), Administrator, Chief Magistrate, Judge, Lawyer and Magistrate
Chief of Staff
Willmott, Deidre, Chief of Staff and Lawyer
Chief Operating Officer
de Gruchy, Rayne (1954 - ), Chief Operating Officer, Lawyer and Public servant
Child and public health researcher
Stanley, Fiona Juliet (1946 - ), Chief Executive Officer and Child and public health researcher
Child welfare advocate
Baker, Eileen, Child welfare advocate and Public servant
De Garis, Mary Clementina, Campaigner, Child welfare advocate, Feminist, Medical practitioner and Obstetrician
Duguid, Phyllis Evelyn, Campaigner, Child welfare advocate, Feminist, Humanitarian and Women's rights activist
Miller, Mary (1920 - 2003), Child welfare advocate, Labour movement activist, Teacher and Welfare activist
Ruston, Gertrude Winifred (1897 - 1985), Child welfare advocate, Community activist and Educationist
Tenison Woods, Mary Cecil (1893 - 1971), Academic, Barrister, Child welfare advocate, Lawyer and Solicitor
Child welfare advocate.
Bardsley, Doris (1895 - 1968), Child welfare advocate., Maternal and Nurse
Child welfare worker
Bembrick, Amy Glenthora (1893 - 1949), Army Nurse and Child welfare worker
Clutterbuck, Katherine Mary, Child welfare worker and Religious sister
Cuthbertson, Margaret (1864 - 1944), Child Welfare Worker, Factory inspector, Public servant and Women's rights activist
Pryor, Jenny (1958? - ), Aboriginal Administrator and Child Welfare Worker
Stainton, Irene, Aboriginal Administrator, Child Welfare Worker and Cultural Advisor
Standley, Ida (1869 - 1948), Aboriginal welfare worker, Child welfare worker, Community worker and Teacher
Thomas, Jenny, Aboriginal health worker and Child Welfare Worker
Childbirth educator
Mulholland, Bernadine (Bernie) (1932 - ), Childbirth educator and Physiotherapist
Childcare worker
Barry, Ann, Businesswoman, Political candidate, Childcare worker and Editor
Cooney, Vicki, Aboriginal community worker and Childcare worker
Corbin, Laura Mary Louisa (1841 - 1906), Childcare worker and Creche founder
Hunter, Dora, Aboriginal community worker and Childcare worker
Pepper-Connolly, Louise (c. 1841 - 1934), Aboriginal health worker and Childcare worker
Children’s welfare services
Marymead Child and Family Centre (1967 - )
Children's television activist
Edgar, Patricia, Children's television activist, Media policy developer and Teacher
Children's writer
Oldfield, Audrey (1925 - 2010), Children's writer and Historian
China Painter
Peirl, Amy Ruth (1899 - 1990), China Painter, Potter and Teacher
Choreographer
Bousloff, Kira Abricossova, Artistic director, Ballerina and Choreographer
Guerin, Lucy (1961 - ), Choreographer, Dance company artistic director and Dancer
Hassall, Nanette, Choreographer, Dance advocate, Dancer and Director
Hill, Raewyn, Choreographer and Dancer
Lietdke, Tanja, Choreographer, Dancer and Director
Lightfoot, Louise (1902 - 1979), Architect, Choreographer and Dancer
Menon, Padma, Artistic director, Choreographer, Dancer and Teacher
Scott, Catherine (Margaret) Mary (1922 - ), Ballerina and Choreographer
Watson, Roslyn (1954 - ), Dancer and Choreographer
Yong, Tina, Artistic director, Choreographer and Dancer
Christian counsellor
Hailes, Gerda, Christian counsellor
Church woman
Macdonald, Amelia Morrison Fraser (1865 - 1946), Church woman, Social reformer, Tailoress and Women's rights activist
Skuse, Jean Enid (1932 - ), Church woman
Church worker
Goodman, Ada Laura (1855 - 1931), Church worker and Philanthropist
Hitchcock, Annie (1842 - 1917), Church worker, Community worker and Philanthropist
Newcomb, Caroline Elizabeth (1812 - 1874), Church worker, Community worker, Pastoralist and Philanthropist
Norbury, Emily ( - 1944), Church worker, Deaconess and Evangelist
Cinematographer
Ansara, Martha, Cinematographer and Documentary film maker
Thompson, Wendy, Cinematographer, Director, Producer and Scriptwriter
Civil celebrant
Campbell, Eva, Businesswoman and Civil celebrant
Gow, Heather Oxley (c. 1929 - ), Statistician, Administrator and Civil celebrant
Hearn, Jean Margaret (1921 - ), Civil celebrant and Parliamentarian
Lempriere, Kate, Civil celebrant, Local government councillor and Mayor
Civil engineer
Faruqi, Mehreen Saeed, Academic, Civil engineer and Parliamentarian
Civil Libertarian
Blumer, Nooraini (1962 - ), Civil Libertarian, Director, Lawyer, Litigator and Solicitor
Nicholls, Yvonne Isabel (1914 - 2009), Activist, Author, Civil Libertarian, Clerical, Public speaker and Teacher
Clerical
Fabinyi, Elisabeth Clare (1912 - 2002), Clerical and Librarian
Nicholls, Yvonne Isabel (1914 - 2009), Activist, Author, Civil Libertarian, Clerical, Public speaker and Teacher
Clerk
Bilyk, Catryna Louise (1959 - ), Clerk, Electorate officer, Industrial officer and Parliamentarian
Burton, Cherie Ann (c. 1968 - ), Clerk, Political staffer and Parliamentarian
Gibbs, Brenda (1947 - ), Clerk, Electorate officer and Parliamentarian
Gillett, Mary Jane (1958 - ), Parliamentarian, Clerk and Industrial officer
McEwen, Anne (1954 - ), Administrator, Clerk, Parliamentarian, Union organiser and Union secretary
McFarlane, Jann Sonya (1944 - ), Clerk, Community worker, Parliamentarian and Secretary
Newman, Amelia Josephine, Clerk
O'Connor, Carolyn Ann (c. 1945 - ), Sales clerk
White, Margot (1933 - ), Clerk and Volunteer
Client service manager
Bush, Valerie, Client service manager
Clinical psychologist
Stewart, Nancy (1919 - 1997), Clinical psychologist, Lecturer and Teacher
Clothing designer
Forrest, Shauna, Clothing designer
McShane, Clare (1948 - ), Business woman, Clothing designer and Woolgrower
Scott, Barbara, Business woman, Clothing designer, Community stalwart, Environmentalist and Farmer
Coach
Clark, Anne Evelyn (1903 - 1983), Netball Coach, Netball Player, Netball Umpire and Sports Administrator
de la Hunty, Shirley Barbara (1925 - 2004), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Track and Field Athlete, Athletics coach, Teacher, Lecturer and Olympian
Durack, Sarah (Fanny) (1889 - 1956), Olympian, Swimmer and Swimming Coach
Fraser, Dawn (1937 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Swimmer, Swimming Coach, Olympian and Parliamentarian
Gill, Eunice Elizabeth Perrott (1918 - 1987), Netball Coach, Netball Player, Sports Administrator and University teacher
Gill, Leeann (c. 1961 - ), Australian Rules Football Coach
Jones, Joanne, Exercise physiologist, Athletics coach and Businesswoman
Kent, Julie, Coach, Diver and Sports Administrator
Kimble, Ronda (1946 - ), Netball Coach, Netball Player, Sports Administrator and Umpire
Lee, Debbie, Australian Rules Football Coach, Australian Rules Football Player, Sports Administrator and Sportswoman
Mathews, Marlene (1934 - ), Athletics coach, Olympian, Sports Administrator and Track and Field Athlete
McConchie, Lorna Jean (1914 - 2001), Netball Coach, Netball Player and Sports Administrator
McKay, Heather Pamela (1941 - ), Squash Coach and Squash player
Nunn, Glynis (1960 - ), Athletics coach, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Randell, Ellen, Coach and Sportswoman
Smith, Marjorie Irene (1911 - 1996), Community worker, Sportswoman, Swimmer and Swimming Coach
Springfield, Mabel Angelina (1892 - 1966), Swimmer and Swimming Coach
Columnist
Scotter, Sheila Winifred Gordon (1920 - 2012), Author, Broadcaster and Columnist
Summers, Anne Fairhurst (1945 - ), Author, Columnist, Journalist, Political activist, Political scientist, Print journalist, Public speaker, Publisher, Feminist and Historian
Comedian
Kennedy, Jane (1964 - ), Actor, Comedian, Producer, Radio presenter and Screenwriter
Young, Stella, Comedian, Disability rights activist and Journalist
Commemoration
Australia Day Women's Ceremony
Australian Ex-Prisoners of War Memorial
Australian Service Nurses National Memorial
Australian Servicewomen's Memorial
The Clare Burton Memorial Lectures
Dame Elisabeth Murdoch (Rose)
Dame Elisabeth Murdoch Arboretum
The Dame Elisabeth Murdoch Scholarship (1985 - )
Dame Elisabeth Murdoch Tapestry (2000 - )
The Dame Marjorie Parker Creche (1945 - )
Ellis Rowan Building (1966 - )
Ex Servicewomen's Memorial
Kathleen Best Memorial Gates
Kokoda Track Memorial Walkway Rose Garden Memorial
Nancy T Burbidge Memorial Amphitheatre (1980 - )
Pioneer Women's Memorial Garden
The Sybil Irving Memorial Fund Committee
The Sybil Irving Memorial, Australian Capital Territory
The Sybil Irving Memorial, New South Wales
The Sybil Irving Memorial, Queensland
The Sybil Irving Memorial, South Australia
The Sybil Irving Memorial, Tasmania
The Sybil Irving Memorial, Victoria
The Sybil Irving Memorial, Western Australia
WRANS Memorial HMAS Harman
WRANS Memorial Window
Commissioner
Auty, Kate, Academic, Barrister, Board member, Commissioner, Lawyer, Magistrate, Public servant and Tribunal member
Banks, Robin, Commissioner, Lawyer and Solicitor
Barnes, Pauline St George (1920 - 2008), Barrister, Commissioner and Lawyer
Bell, Virginia Margaret, Barrister, Commissioner, Judge, Lawyer, Public defender and Senior Counsel
Branson, Catherine (1948 - ), Academic, Barrister, Commissioner, Crown Solicitor, Judge, Lawyer, Public servant and Queen's Counsel
Broderick, Elizabeth, Commissioner and Lawyer
Cohen, Judith (1926 - 2012), Commissioner, Judge, Lawyer and Teacher
Croucher, Rosalind Frances (1954 - ), Commissioner, Lawyer, Legal academic, Musician and Solicitor
Evatt, Elizabeth Andreas (1933 - ), Barrister, Commissioner, Judge, Lawyer and Solicitor
Feller, Erika, Academic, Commissioner, Diplomat, Lawyer and Public servant
Forde, Mary Marguerite Leneen (1935 - ), Commissioner, Governor, Lawyer, Solicitor and University Chancellor
Gaudron, Mary Genevieve (1943 - ), Academic, Barrister, Commissioner, Judge, Lawyer, Public servant, Queen's Counsel, Solicitor and Solicitor-General
Glynn, Leone Carmel, Commissioner, Judge, Lawyer and Librarian
Gordon, Sue (1943 - ), Commissioner, Justice of the Peace, Lawyer, Magistrate and Public servant
Grainger, Jennie, Commissioner, Lawyer, Public servant and Solicitor
Graycar, Regina, Academic, Barrister, Commissioner and Lawyer
Jenkins, Kate, Commissioner, Lawyer and Solicitor
Kavanagh, Tricia Marie, Arbitration commissioner, Barrister, Board member, Commissioner, Industrial officer, Judge, Lawyer, Solicitor and Teacher
Kenny, Susan, Barrister, Commissioner, Judge and Lawyer
Kiefel, Susan Mary, Barrister, Chief Justice, Commissioner, Judge and Lawyer
Marles, Victoria (Vicki), Commissioner and Lawyer
Moss, Irene Kwong, Commissioner and Lawyer
Neave, Marcia, Academic, Commissioner, Judge and Lawyer
Nyland, Margaret, Commissioner, Judge and Lawyer
Peirce, Judith, Barrister, Commissioner, Lawyer and Solicitor
Rayner, Moira, Commissioner, Lawyer, Solicitor and Tribunal member
Segal, Jillian, Chairperson, Commissioner, Director, Executive, Judge's associate and Lawyer
Sievers, Sally (1965 - ), Barrister, Commissioner, Lawyer, Magistrate, Solicitor and Sportswoman
Wade, Jan Louise Murray (1937 - ), Attorney General, Barrister, Commissioner, Legal academic, Minister, Parliamentarian, Public servant, Solicitor and Lawyer
Walpole, Susan (1942 - ), Commissioner, Lawyer and Public servant
Warner, Catherine Ann (Kate) (1948 - ), Academic, Barrister, Commissioner, Governor, Lawyer and Solicitor
Watchirs, Helen, Advocate, Commissioner and Lawyer
Whelan, Dominica (1954 - 2016), Commissioner, Judge and Lawyer
White, Margaret J. (1943 - ), Barrister, Chairperson, Commissioner, Judge, Lawyer, Legal academic, Naval officer and Solicitor
Wilson, Margaret, Barrister, Commissioner, Judge, Lawyer, Queen's Counsel and Solicitor
Wolfe, Patricia (Patsy), Barrister, Chief Judge, Commissioner, Judge, Lawyer and Solicitor
Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist
Allen, Monique, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Anderson, Kate, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Andrews, Susan Elizabeth, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Arlow, Vyninka, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Diver
Armitage, Lynsey Reeve, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Lawn Bowler
Aspandiyarova, Dina, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Aussie Stingers
Australian Netball Team
Australian Opals
Bainbridge, Beverley, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Ballard, Angie (1982 - ), Athlete and Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist
Balogh, Suzanne (1973 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Shooting champion
Barratt, Bronte Amelia (1989 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Bassett, Caitlin (1988 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Netball player
Bassett, Deborah, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Rower
Bates, Katherine Linsey, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist
Bates, Natalie Robyn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist
Baumer, Suzy, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Baynes, Deserie (1960 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Shooting champion
Beasley, Glenys Anne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Beddoe, Valerie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Diver
Bell, Lynette, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Bennett, Joyce, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Blyth, Madonna (1985 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Boak, Robyn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Bone, Edwina (1988 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Boyd, Alana (1984 - ), Athlete and Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist
Boyle, Raelene Ann (1951 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Track and Field Athlete and Olympian
Brennan, Ashleigh Jade, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Brown, Dyana (1975 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Brown, Michele (1939 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Burge, Dianne (1943 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Burke, Jennifer, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Burns, Alyana, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist
Cain, Debra, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Caldwell, Tegan Alyce (1988 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Netball player
Campbell, Bronte (1994 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
Campbell, Lisa Jayne, Badminton Player and Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist
Chapman-Popa, Susan (1962 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Rower
Chatfield, Bianca (1982 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Netball player
Claxton, Jane (1992 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Cole, Briony Chastine (1983 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Diver and Olympian
Coleman, Jean, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Coles, Laura (1987 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Exercise physiologist and Shooting champion
Corletto, Julie (1986 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Netball player
Costian, Daniela (1965 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Coutts, Alicia Jayne (1987 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Cox, Brenda Joyce, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Crapp, Lorraine (1938 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Creedy, Rebecca, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Cripps, Sharon, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Cripps, Winsome, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Croak, Alexandra Lindsay, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Curry Kenny, Lisa (1962 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Swimmer, Olympian and Businesswoman
Cuthbert, Betty (1938 - 2017), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Davies, Judy Joy (1926 - 2016), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
de la Hunty, Shirley Barbara (1925 - 2004), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Track and Field Athlete, Athletics coach, Teacher, Lecturer and Olympian
de Lacy, Evelyn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Denise, Norton, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Denman, Helen (1976 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Dennis, Clare (1916 - 1971), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Donnet, Irene, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Diver
Donnet, Jenny, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Diver
Dunn, Jacqueline Grace, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Dunstan, Monique Mary, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Dykes, Hollie Johnston, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Edington, Sophie Jane, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Edmondson, Annette (1991 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Cyclist and Olympian
Elford, Janelle, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Elkington, Jodi (1993 - ), Athlete and Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist
Elliot, Maddison Gae (1998 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Paralympian and Swimmer
Elmslie, Brittany Joyce (1994 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Fairweather, Remy (1997 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
Fargus, Joanna Lindsay, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Ferguson, Adair (1955 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Rower
Fitz-Gerald, Sarah Elizabeth, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Squash player
Flanagan, Anna (1992 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Flemming, Jane Christina, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Flintoff-King, Debbie (1960 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Fogarty, Nancy Anne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Forder, Annemarie (1978 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Shooting champion
Ford-Eriksson, Michelle (1962 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Forrest, Lisa Marie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Forster, Debra, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Foster, Margot (1958 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Rower
Fraser, Dawn (1937 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Swimmer, Swimming Coach, Olympian and Parliamentarian
Frazer, Kim, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Freeman, Catherine (1973 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Fry, Kaylynn Maree, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Rower
Gatrell, Stacey, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Geitz, Laura (1987 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Netball player
George, Emma, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Gowland, Yvonne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Gray, Sonya, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Green, Dorothy (1915 - 1991), Academic, Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Literary critic, Poet, Political activist and Swimmer
Green, Kimberlee (1986 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Netball player
Greville, Julia (1979 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Grey-Gardner, Robyn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Rower
Grigorieva, Tatiana (1975 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Grinham, Natalie Marie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Squash player
Grinham, Rachael Margaret, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Squash player
Groves, Madeline (Maddie) (1995 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
Hallinan, Renae (1986 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Netball player
Harris, Rachel, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Hayward, Rosemary Katherine, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Henry, Jodie (1983 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Hewitt, Lauren Kate, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
The Hockeyroos
Hocking, Belinda Jane (1990 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
Hoffman, Marion, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Honeychurch, Cara, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Tenpin Bowler
Hook, Lurline, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Diver
Howe, Kym Michelle, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Howland, Suzanne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Hunter, Sally (1985 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
Inverarity, Alison Jane, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Jackson-Nelson, Marjorie (1931 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Governor, Track and Field Athlete and Olympian
Jamieson, Jane Leanne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Jenkins, Nessa, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Jenner, Kate (1990 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Johnson, Kerry Dale, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Swimmer and Track and Field Athlete
Johnston, Verna, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Jones, Leisel (1985 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Kay, Urszula Anne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Rower
Kenny, Jodie (1987 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Hockey player and Olympian
Kidd, Marilyn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Rower
Kilborn, Pamela, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Krueger-Billett, Brooke Elizabeth, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Lamy, Jennifer (1949 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Landells, Suzanne Ciscele, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Lanford, Denise, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Lashko, Irina, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Diver
Lauren, Sarah Anne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Layton, Sharni (1988 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Netball player
Lewis, Tamsyn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Livingston, Nicole (1971 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Lovely, Deborah Esther Ainslie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Weightlifter
Lynch, Rachael (1986 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Mabb, Allyson Margaret, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
MacGibbon-Weeks, Charlotte Cecilia, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
MacKenzie, Linda June, Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Mark, Lauryn (1980 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Martin, Michelle, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Squash player
McCann, Kerryn (1967 - 2008), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
McCready, Susan, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
McCulloch, Kaarle (1988 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Cyclist and Olympian
McDonald, Julie (1970 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
McGill, Linda (1945 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
McIntosh, Elizabeth, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
McIntosh, Trudy Anne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
McKeon, Emma (1994 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
McKeown, Taylor (1995 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
McLaughlin, Zeena May, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
McMahon, Jennifer Ann, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
McMahon, Karri (1997 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
McPaul, Louise, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
McQuade, Marjorie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Meares, Anna Maree Devenish (1983 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Cyclist and Olympian
Meares, Kerrie Ann Devenish, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist
Medhurst, Natalie (1984 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Netball player
Miatke, Danni Patricia, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Mickle, Kim (1984 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Track and field athlete
Mills, Alice (1986 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Moras-Stephenson, Karen (1954 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Morton, Stephanie (1990 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Cyclist
Mulhall, Gael, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Mullens, Angela Marie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Munz, Lori, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Murphy, Karen Anne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Lawn Bowler
Nable, Maxine, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Tenpin Bowler
Nanscawen, Georgia (1992 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Nelson, Ashleigh (1987 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Newbery, Chantelle (1977 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Diver and Olympian
Nolan, Jillian Louise, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist
Norman, Decima (1909 - 1983), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Norton, Patricia, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Nunn, Glynis (1960 - ), Athletics coach, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Ondieki, Lisa (1960 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
O'Neill, Susie (1973 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Overton, Elilinora Jillian, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Parker, Georgina (1989 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Parker, Margaret Adele, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Parkes, Georgina, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Patterson, Eleanor (1996 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Track and field athlete
Paul, Louise, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Pazera, Anna, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Peake, Thelma, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Pearson, Michelle (1962 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Peckham, Judy, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Pekli, Maria (1972 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Jodoka and Olympian
Peris, Brooke (1993 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Peris, Nova (1971 - ), Aboriginal activist, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Hockey Player, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Pickett, Leiston Jane (1992 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
Pileggi, Caroline, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Weightlifter
Pittman, Jana Emily, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Pollock, Judy (1940 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Purdie, Sylvia Johanna, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Qin, Esther (1991 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Diver
Quigley, Carolyn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Rahman, Natalia, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Ravaillion, Kimberley (1993 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Netball player
Reardon, Catherine, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist
Reese, Shayne Leanne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Reeves, Diane, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Reilly, Jennifer Louise, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Rendina, Charlene, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Rice, Stephanie, Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Rivers, Petra Janina, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Robertson, Denise, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Robinson, Madison (1988 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Netball player
Robinson, Maree, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Roche, Dorothy (1928 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Lawn Bowler
Rooney, Giaan (1982 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Russell, Naomi Rebecca, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Russo, Monette Simone, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Rutherford, Audrey Frances, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Lawn Bowler
Ruygrok, Marguerite Isabelle, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Ryan, Linda, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Ryan, Sarah Michelle, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Sablowski, Casey (1989 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Sambell, Kathleen Veronica, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Samuels, Dani (1988 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Track and field athlete
Saville, Jane (1974 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Race walker
Scanlan, Laetisha (1990 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Shooting champion
Schipper, Jessicah (1986 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Sergeant, Pamela Fay, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Shanley, Ann, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Shaw, Daphne Ann, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Lawn Bowler
Simms, Chloe Leigh, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Skinner, Lisa Maree, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Slater, Allana Amy, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Smith, Emily (1992 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Snowsill, Emma Laura, Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Olympian and Triathlete
Sosimenko, Deborah, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Spencer, Denise Dowling, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Spooner, Vicki Suzanne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Rower
Stanton, Christine Frances, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Stevens, Marion, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Lawn Bowler
Stoyel, Rebecca, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Stratton, Sharleen Marie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Diver
Stubbins, Kelly Marie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Takahashi, Kasumi, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Taylor, Jayde (1985 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Thomas, Petria Ann (1975 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Thompson, Bronwyn Lee, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Thorn, Robin Jean, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Thorpe, Sarah Louise, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Thrower, Norma Clarie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Thwaites, Caitlin (1986 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Netball player
Tonks, Lorna (1988 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
Tourky, Loudy (1979 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Diver and Olympian
Trefry, Christine, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Trickett, Lisbeth Constance (Libby) (1985 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Tuckey, Audrey, Badminton Player and Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist
Turland, Heather, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Turrall, Jenny, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Van Heer, Tania Melarn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Van Wirdum, Karen Tracey, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Victor, Rachel Marianne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist
Vizaniari, Lisa-Marie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Voorthuis, Annelies, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Rower
Wainwright, Kathryn Knight, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Wallace, Gwen Leticia, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Watson, Lynne (1952 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Watt, Kathy (1964 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Cyclist and Olympian
Watts, Jennifer Alice, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Watts, Shelley (1987 - ), Athlete, Boxer and Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist
Wearne, Eileen (1912 - 2007), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Welch, Beatrice (1930 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
White, Kellie (1991 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Whitfield, Beverley (1954 - 1996), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Wickham, Tracey Lee (1962 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Swimmer and Sports commentator
Willis, Caitlin Louise, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Willis, Dixie Isabel, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Wills, Salli, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Wilson, Anna Rosmond, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist
Windsor, Anna Margaret, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Wood, Oenone Lee, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist
Woodhouse, Robyn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Woodland, Joan, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Woodward, Annette, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Yauhleuskaya, Lalita, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Yost, Sandra, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Communist
Andrews, Shirley Aldythea Marshall Seymour, Aboriginal rights activist, Biochemist, Communist, Dancer and Historian
Bowen, Sara Elva Gladys, Communist and Political candidate
Fraser, Val, Communist and Feminist
Jollie-Smith, Christian Brynhild Ochiltree (1885 - 1963), Barrister, Communist, Lawyer, Social activist and Solicitor
Kavanagh, Edna Louise (c. 1892 - 1984), Communist
Mundey, Judith Ann (1944 - ), Activist, Communist and Lawyer
Rickie, Nelle, Actor, Communist and Union activist
Wootten, Victoria Lucille, Communist and Political candidate
Community activist
Ah Toy, Lily (1917 - 2001), Business woman and Community activist
Allan, Frances Elizabeth (1905 - 1952), Biometrician, Community activist, Statistician and University lecturer
Alley, Diane Berenice (1927 - ), Community activist, Community worker, Human rights activist, Women's rights activist and Women's rights organiser
Benn, Concetta, Community activist, Policy adviser and Social worker
Brennan, Molly (1914 - 2012), Community activist and School principal
Christopherson, Leonie Therese (1939 - ), Advertising practitioner, Author, Community activist, Women's rights activist and Women's rights organiser
Coull, Judith, Community activist, Local government councillor, Nurse and Shire president
Crane, Robyn, Chief Executive Officer, Community activist and Politician
Dunn, Dorothy Joan (1937 - ), Community activist and Farmer
Forsyth, Dianne, Community activist and Farmer
Galbally, Rhonda Louise, Chief Executive Officer, Community activist and Disability rights activist
Gorham, Heather, Community activist, Nurse and Pastoralist
Healy, Evelyn Myrtle, Artist, Community activist and Peace activist
Hogg, Margaret Mary Judy (Judy) (1937 - ), Community activist, Feminist, Lawyer and Solicitor
Kendall, Alison, Community activist and Farmer
Macintosh, Laurel Jean (1924 - ), Community activist, Ophthalmologist, Surgeon, Women's rights activist and Women's rights organiser
Perger, Margaret, Community activist, Public servant and Teacher
Preston, Betty (1905 - 1998), Community activist and Councillor
Ridge, Toni, Community activist and Pastoralist
Rudduck, Loma Butterworth (1914 - 2005), Community activist, Historian, Liaison officer and Radio broadcaster
Ruston, Gertrude Winifred (1897 - 1985), Child welfare advocate, Community activist and Educationist
Szunejko, Halina Teresa (1936 - ), Community activist, Teacher and Writer
Wensing, Petronella Jacoba (1924 - ), Artist, Community activist, Designer, Social worker and Teacher
Community advocate
Allan, Stella (1871 - 1962), Community advocate, Journalist, Print Journalist and Women's rights activist
Anderson, Rosemary, Community advocate
Buchanan, Pamela Ann (1937 - 1992), Aboriginal rights activist, Community advocate, Educationalist and Parliamentarian
Dalgarno, Ann Patricia (1909? - 1980), Politician, Nurse and Community advocate
De Franceschi, Barbara (1940 - ), Community advocate and Poet
Fouracres, Jenny, Board member, Community advocate and Farmer
Gillam, Elizabeth, Community advocate and Farmer
Heggie, Maria, Community advocate, Local government councillor and Political candidate
Huxley, Keri, Community advocate, Local government councillor, Mayor, Writer and Editor
Koshland, Ellen, Community advocate, Director and Poet
Lockwood, Penny (c. 1955 - ), Researcher, Farmer, Community advocate and Councillor
MacCallum, Dorette Margarethe (Dorothea) (1863 - 1952), Community advocate, Philanthropist and Women's rights activist
Marino, Nola Bethwyn (1954 - ), Businesswoman, Community advocate and Parliamentarian
Morcom, Elfrida Margaret (c. 1911 - 2004), Community advocate, Office worker, Political candidate and Trade unionist
Nenke, Mary, Community advocate and Farmer
Oldfield, Christobel (1960 - ), Community advocate and Psychologist
Parker, Robyn Mary (1958 - ), Community advocate, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Rainsford, Katrina, Community advocate, Political candidate and Veterinarian
Ravlich, Manda (1903 - 1991), Community advocate
Reichstein, Jill, Community advocate and Philanthropist
Schubert, Misha, Community advocate, Journalist and Print Journalist
Somerset, Georgie, Board member, Community advocate and Farmer
Community arts worker
Taylor, Nola, Community arts worker and Environmentalist
Community development worker
Cullen, Ngingali (1942 - 2012), Aboriginal activist, Community development worker, Health worker and Nurse
Kassim, Soraya, Community development worker
Paton, Sandy, Community development worker, Community stalwart and Environmentalist
Community Leader
Bailey, Editha Olga Yseult (1903 - 1980), Community Leader and Potter
Conroy, Patricia (1936 - ), Board member, Community Leader, Lawyer and Solicitor
Doobov, Sue (1943 - 2012), Community Leader, Office worker and Youth worker
Faupula, Sioana (1938 - ), Community Leader and Teacher
Garran, Lady Hilda (1872 - 1936), Community Leader
Giese, Nancy (1922 - 2012), Community Leader and Educator
Henderson, Heather (1928 - ), Community Leader
Leworthy, Betty Caroline, Community Leader and Community worker
O'Shane, Gladys Dorothy, Aboriginal activist and Community Leader
Tillyard, Pattie (1880 - 1971), Community Leader and Teacher
Community organisation
AIF Women's Association (1940 - 1946)
Australian Pre-School Association. Victorian Branch (1948 - )
Canberra Mothercraft Society Inc (1929 - )
Country Women's Association of Australia (1945 - )
Country Women's Association of New South Wales, Canberra Branch (1946 - )
The Country Women's Association of Victoria Inc. (1928 - )
Dragons Abreast Canberra (1999 - )
Emergency Housekeeper Service (1947 - )
St Peters Women's Community Centre (1972 - )
Voluntary Aid Detachments (VAD) (1914 - )
War Widows' Guild of Australia (1947 - )
War Widows' Guild of Australia (Queensland) Inc (1947 - )
War Widows' Guild of Australia NSW Limited (1946 - )
Young Women's Christian Association of Canberra (1929 - )
YWCA of Australia
Community organisations
Geelong Girls' Unity Club (1924 - 1965)
Community stalwart
Adams, Gwendolyn Isabelle (1941 - ), Community stalwart, Environmentalist, Farmer and Woolgrower
Capel, Chris, Community stalwart, Farmer and Technical adviser
Condliffe, Colleen, Community stalwart, Farmer and Local government councillor
Cooper, Heather, Community stalwart and Manager
Davies, Mitty, Community stalwart, Farmer and Volunteer
Denham, Janet, Community stalwart, Environmentalist, Farmer and Orchardist
Dyer, Val (1949 - ), Community stalwart, Pastoralist and Political candidate
Eckford, Shirley (1926 - ), Community stalwart and Pastoralist
Fahl, Yvonne, Community stalwart and Horticulturalist
Finlayson, Kathy, Community stalwart, Farmer, Local government councillor, Nurse and Shire president
Frank, Dorothy Graham (1922 - 2010), Community stalwart, Local government councillor, Political candidate, Businesswoman and Farmer
Hain, Wendy, Community stalwart and Farmer
Hollingsworth, Susan (1851 - 1936), Community stalwart, Red Cross leader and Volunteer
Neilsen, Rita, Community stalwart, Farmer and Local government councillor
O'Brien, Clair (1949 - ), Cattle Farmer, Community stalwart, Local government councillor and Pastoralist
Paton, Sandy, Community development worker, Community stalwart and Environmentalist
Postlethwaite, Yvonne, Business woman, Community stalwart and Farmer
Salvetti, Maryann, Board member, Business woman, Community stalwart and Farmer
Scott, Barbara, Business woman, Clothing designer, Community stalwart, Environmentalist and Farmer
Trounson, Ethel (1900 - 1993), Community stalwart
Werner, Annette, Community stalwart and Farmer
Withers, Helen, Community stalwart and Farmer
Withers, Nancy, Community stalwart and Dog Trainer
Woodhead, Lyn, Cattle Farmer, Community stalwart and Musician
Community worker
Adams, Lorna Esme (1920 - 2003), Community worker
Alley, Diane Berenice (1927 - ), Community activist, Community worker, Human rights activist, Women's rights activist and Women's rights organiser
Anderson, Edith Muriel, Community worker
Angliss, Jacobena Victoria Alice (1896 - 1980), Community worker and Philanthropist
Arndt, Ruth (1915 - 2001), Community worker and Teacher
Ashton, Helen (1868 - 1939), Community worker
Austin, Mary Valentine Hall (1900 - 1986), Community worker
Ball, Betty Elva (1922 - ), Servicewoman and Community worker
Bate, Zara Kate (1909 - 1989), Businesswoman and Community worker
Beaurepaire, Beryl Edith (1923 - ), Feminist, Women's rights activist, Community worker and Patron
Berry, Alice Miriam (1900 - 1978), Community worker
Beveridge, Elizabeth (Bessie) (1883 - 1949), Community worker
Board, Ruby Willmet (1880 - 1963), Community worker, Social welfare, Women's rights activist and Women's rights organiser
Bolte, Edith Lilian (Jill) (1906 - 1986), Community worker
Booth, Sarah (1844 - 1928), Community worker and Women's rights activist
Boyce, Una Parry (1911 - 2003), Nurse and Community worker
Brookes, Ivy (1883 - 1970), Advocate, Community worker, Musician, Philanthropist, Women's rights activist and Women's rights organiser
Brookes, Mabel Balcombe (1890 - 1975), Author, Political candidate and Community worker
Buscombe, Nina Dorothea Kestell (1919 - 2003), Servicewoman and Community worker
Bush, Muriel Evelyn (Merle E) (1897 - 1981), Community worker
Byth, Elsie Frances (1890 - 1988), Community worker, Women's rights activist and Women's rights organiser
Cameron, Elizabeth Katherine (Betty) (1918 - 2011), Servicewoman and Community worker
Carlton, Eileen Grace (Sally), Community worker and Social worker
Caw, Harriet Marjorie (1893 - 1993), Community worker
Chamarette, Christabel Marguerite Alain (1948 - ), Community worker, Parliamentarian and Psychologist
Chase, Muriel Jean Eliot (1880 - 1936), Community worker, Journalist, Print journalist and Professional photographer
Clayton, Iris (1945 - 2009), Author, Community worker, Health worker, Public servant and Researcher
Cleland, Rachel (1906 - 2002), Community worker
Cochrane Smith, Fanny (1834 - 1905), Aboriginal Linguist and Aboriginal community worker
Coffey, Essie (c. 1940 - 1998), Community worker, Singer, Actor and Film maker
Cohen, Ida, Community worker
Colless, Daphne Rosina (1928 - ), Aboriginal Administrator, Public servant and Aboriginal community worker
Cooney, Vicki, Aboriginal community worker and Childcare worker
Cooper, Mavis Dawn, Community worker
Cosgrove, Gertrude Ann (1882 - 1962), Community worker
Cowan, Edith Dircksey (1861 - 1932), Community worker, Lawyer, Magistrate, Public servant, Politician and Political activist
Craig, Frances Eileen, Community worker
Cramer, Mary Therese ( - 1984), Teacher, Charity worker and Community worker
Creswell, Adelaide Elizabeth, Community worker
Crosby, Heather (1923 - ), Community worker
Cumbrae-Stewart, Zina, Community worker
Curtin, Elsie (1890 - 1975), Community worker
Cutler, Helen Gray Annetta (1923 - 1990), Servicewoman and Community worker
Daley, Henrietta (Jessie) Shaw (1890 - 1943), Community worker
Davey, Margaret Lurline (1915 - 2010), Biology Teacher, Community worker, Women's rights activist and Women's rights organiser
Dietrich, Laurene (1951 - ), Community worker and Feminist
Dolling, Dorothy Eleanor Ethel Victoria Georgina Barber (1897 - 1967), Community worker, Journalist and Print Journalist
Donaldson, Sheila, Community worker and Farmer
Dougharty, Helen Elizabeth, Community worker
Dow, Hilda May (1897? - 1991), Community worker and Pharmacist
Downes, Doris Mary (1890 - 1981), Community worker
Downing, Cecilia (1858 - 1952), Community worker and Women's rights activist
Dowson, Dorothy (Joan) (1918 - 2006), Servicewoman and Community worker
Dyer, Mollie (1927 - 1998), Aboriginal Child Welfare Worker and Aboriginal community worker
Edwards, Dorothy Edna Annie (1907 - 2006), Alderman, Community worker, Mayor, Women's rights activist and Women's rights organiser
Elphick, Gladys (1904 - 1988), Welfare worker and Community worker
Engly, Piphal (1944 - ), Community worker, Teacher and Interpreter
Fairfax, Mary Elizabeth (1858 - 1945), Community worker and Philanthropist
Fairfax, Ruth Beatrice (1878 - 1948), Community Worker and Welfare Worker
Farquharson, Marie Langley, Community worker
Finlay, Judith (Judy) (1921 - ), Community worker
Fisher, Valerie Claire (1927 - 2013), Community worker
Flick, Isabel Ann (1928 - 2000), Aboriginal rights activist, Community worker and Educator
Freeman, May B (1900 - 1988), Community worker and Sunday School Teacher
Frost, Catherine Adelaide Marcelle (1921 - 2013), Servicewoman and Community worker
Fuller-Quinn, Barbara Grace (1929 - ), Community worker, Councillor and Peace activist
Gallagher, Monica Josephine, Community worker
Gates, Minnie May, Community worker
Gibbs, Vera (1905 - 1997), Nurse and Community worker
Gibson, Gladys Ruth (1901 - 1972), Educator, School inspector, Women's rights activist, Women's rights organiser and Community worker
Giddings, Maureen, Community worker, Women's rights activist and Women's rights organiser
Gilruth, Jeannie McLean, Community worker
Godfrey, Carol, Business woman, Community worker and Pastoralist
Good, Agnes Minnie (1870 - 1954), Community worker
Gooden, Margaret (Peg) (1900 - ), Community worker
Goodes, Jessie (1910 - 1999), Community worker
Gordon, Margaret Bracken (1917 - ), Community worker
Grant, Lilian Edith (1867 - 1941), Community worker
Griffith, Mary Harriett (1849 -1930), Community worker, Temperance advocate and Welfare worker
Hallenstein, Phillipa May (1918 - 1994), Community worker, Lawyer and Solicitor
Harris, Rita May, Community worker
Haselgrove, Elsie (1903 - 1997), Community worker
Hayter, Ellen Mary (1910 - 2000), Community worker and Nurse
Healy, Joan, Community worker, Social activist and Social worker
Healy, June Marie (1934 - ), Servicewoman and Community worker
Hedditch, Mabel Emily (1897 - 1966), Cheesemaker, Community worker, Local government councillor and Mayor
Henslowe, Dorothea Isabel (1896 - 1994), Teacher and Community worker
Herring, Mary Ranken (1895 - 1981), Community worker, Hockey Player, Sports Administrator and Tennis player
Herring, Violet Muriel (1880 - 1966), Community worker and Nurse
Hitchcock, Annie (1842 - 1917), Church worker, Community worker and Philanthropist
Hodgson, Agnes, Community worker
Holt, Beatrice (1900 - 1988), Community worker and Medical practitioner
Hosking, Lorna, Community worker
Howard, Patience (1900 - 1994?), Teacher and Community worker
Hughes, Mary Ethel (1874 - 1958), Community worker
Humphery, Isobel (1914 - 1988), Headmistress and Community worker
Hunter, Dora, Aboriginal community worker and Childcare worker
Ingold, Beryl Elizabeth (1927 - 2011), Community worker
Jackomos, Merle Robertha (1929 - ), Author, Community worker and Aboriginal activist
Johnston, Isabella Jane (1891 - 1976), Community worker
Johnston, Jessie Mary (1889 - 1984), Community worker
Johnston, Thelma (1908 - ), Community worker
Johnstone, Amanda Ann (1972 - ), Community worker and Parliamentarian
Jones, Edith Emily, Aboriginal rights activist and Community worker
Jorgenson, June (1924 - ), Servicewoman and Community worker
Kastner, Winifred, Community worker
Kent, Ivy Mary (1893 - 1974), Women's rights activist and Community worker
Kernot, Edith Latham, Community worker
Kerr, Nerida, Community worker
King, Catherine Helen (1904 - 2000), Broadcaster and Community worker
Kohn, Marie Juliane (1905 - 2000), Community worker
Kumm, Frances Gertrude, Community worker and Women's rights activist
Lane, Ethel Marion (1918 - 2007), Nurse, Servicewoman and Community worker
Latham, Eleanor Mary (Ella) (1878 - 1964), Community worker
Laurie, Adelaide Rita Dorothy, Community worker
Le, Tan, Barrister, Community worker, Company director, Lawyer and Solicitor
Leal, Charlotte Mary Clarina, Community worker
Le-Dang, Therese, Community worker
Leworthy, Betty Caroline, Community Leader and Community worker
Litchfield, Ruby Beatrice (1912 - 2001), Community worker, Actor and Director
Lynch, Aileen Elizabeth (1898 - 1983), Bureaucrat and Community worker
Mackinnon, Una (Patricia) (1911 - 2009), Community worker and Philanthropist
Malamoo, Shireen, Aboriginal community worker
Marfell, Helena Catherine (1898 - 1981), Community worker
Marika, Marmburra Wananumba Banduk (1954 - ), Aboriginal Artist, Film maker and Community worker
Maris, Hyllus Noel (1934 - 1986), Aboriginal activist, community worker, educator and scriptwriter
Martinez, Gabi, Community worker
Mathew, Wilhelmina (1863 - 1940), Community worker and Laywoman
Mayo, Edith (Janet) Allen (1915 - 1995), Community worker
McConnell, Joyce Marion (1916 - 1991), Community worker, Women's rights activist and Women's rights organiser
McDonald, Grace Thelma (1927 - 2013), Servicewoman and Community worker
McEwen, Annie Mills (1900 - 1967), Community worker and Political activist
McFarlane, Jann Sonya (1944 - ), Clerk, Community worker, Parliamentarian and Secretary
McIntyre, Margaret Edgeworth (1886 - 1948), Community worker and Politician
Menzies, Pattie Mae (1899 - 1995), Community worker
Metcalfe, Thelma Constance (1898 - 1984), Community worker, Women's rights activist and Women's rights organiser
Mildenhall, Adele Emma (1894 - 1983), Charity worker and Community worker
Miller, Annie Emily (1857 - 1926), Community worker
Miller, Mary Elizabeth, Community worker
Miller, Olga Eunice (1920 - 2003), Aboriginal writer, Community worker, Environmentalist, Illustrator and Storyteller
Mitchell, Eliza, Lady, Community worker
Mitchell, Sibyl Elyne (1913 - 2002), Cattle Farmer, Champion Skier, Community worker and Writer
Mocatta, Necia (1938 - 2000), Community worker, International activist and Women's rights organiser
Moore, Edith Harrison (1872 - 1974), Women's rights activist, Charity worker and Community worker
Mulvaney, Jean (1923 - 2004), Community worker
MumShirl (c. 1924 - 1998), Community worker
Newcomb, Caroline Elizabeth (1812 - 1874), Church worker, Community worker, Pastoralist and Philanthropist
Nona, Dosina, Aboriginal community worker
Norris, Dame Ada May (1901 - 1989), Community worker, Women's rights organiser and Women's rights activist
Noy, Catherine (1962 - ), Administrator and Community worker
Oakman, Patricia, Community worker and Councillor
O'Connell, Maude (1884 - 1965), Community worker and Trade unionist
O'Donoghue, Lowitja (1932 - ), Nurse and Community worker
Oke, Marjorie (Marj) Elizabeth (1911 - 2003), Community worker and Political candidate
Parker, Marjorie Alice Collett ( - 1991), Community worker
Pearce, Betty, Aboriginal child welfare worker, community worker and Aboriginal rights activist
Pender, Beryl Elizabeth (1902 - 1974), Community worker
Penman, Alice Maud (1918 - ), Servicewoman and Community worker
Powell, Sarah Jane (1863 - 1955), Community worker
Price, Joyce Ethel (1915 - 2009), Community worker
Quagliotti, Winnie (1932 - 1988), Aboriginal activist, Community worker and Aboriginal spokesperson
Rankine, Dorothy Leila (1932 - 1993), Aboriginal Administrator, Aboriginal community worker, Educator and Musician
Read, Irene Victoria (1880 - 1972), Charity worker, Community worker and Philanthropist
Reid, Joan Innes (1915 - 2001), Community worker, Politician, Social worker and University tutor
Reinpuu, Ene-Mai (1932 - ), Community worker
Roberts, Joan Howard (1907 - 1990), Community worker and Scientist
Roe, Raigh Edith (1922 - 2014), Community worker
Roughsey, Elsie (Labumore) (1923 - 2000), Aboriginal community worker, Aboriginal health worker, Educator and Writer
Ruiz Wall, Deborah (1949 - ), Community worker
Russell, Delia Constance (1870 - 1938), Community worker and Women's rights activist
Ryan, Mary Margaret (1886 - 1968), Community worker, Justice of the Peace and Political party organiser
Salce, Mary (1945 - ), Activist, Community worker and Farmer
Santospirito, Lena (1895 - 1983), Community worker and Migrant community Advocate
Scotford, Jessie Margaret (1917 - 2003), Arts administrator, Community worker, Novelist, Women's right activist and Women's rights organiser
Searby, Mary Ethel, Community worker
Sewell, Christina (1882 - 1971), Teacher and Community worker
Shillingsworth, Jessie (c. 1893 - 1981), Aboriginal community worker
Simon, Ella (1902 - 1981), Aboriginal community worker
Sister Esther (1858 - 1931), Community worker, Religious Sister and Welfare worker
Smith, Celia (1911 - 1980), Aboriginal rights activist and community worker
Smith, Marjorie Irene (1911 - 1996), Community worker, Sportswoman, Swimmer and Swimming Coach
Speedie, Alice Beatrice (c. 1879 - 1955), Community worker
Spencer, Ida May (1900 - 1982), Community worker
Standley, Ida (1869 - 1948), Aboriginal welfare worker, Child welfare worker, Community worker and Teacher
Stevenson, Clare Grant (1903 - 1988), Bureaucrat, Servicewoman and Community worker
Stevenson, Hilda Mabel (1893 - 1987), Philanthropist and Community worker
Stevenson, Jean (1881 - 1948), Community worker
Stevenson, Mary (1896 - 1985), Community worker and Political candidate
Stone, June (1922 - 2005), Servicewoman and Community worker
Taylor, Amy Katherine (1923 - ), Servicewoman and Community worker
Thai, Emily, Community worker, Librarian and Teacher
Thorpe, Marjorie, Aboriginal child welfare worker and Aboriginal community worker
Torres, Patricia (1956 - ), Aboriginal Artist, Community worker, Health worker, Educator and Aboriginal Administrator
Tripcony, Penny (1942 - ), Aboriginal Administrator, Community worker, Educator and Research Officer
Tucker, Margaret Elizabeth (1904 - 1996), Author, Campaigner and Community worker
Turnbull, Dr Hilda Margaret (1942 - ), Community worker, Doctor and Parliamentarian
Underwood, Erica Reid (1907 - 1992), Community worker
Vasey, Jessie Mary (1897 - 1966), Community worker
Victoria, Heidi (1967 - ), Community worker, Parliamentarian and Photographer
Wakehurst, Margaret, Community worker
Walker, Della (1932 - 2004), Aboriginal Artist, Aboriginal community worker and Aboriginal health worker
Wee, Hean Bee (1946 - ), Community worker, Educator, Women's rights activist and Women's rights organiser
Wesley-Smith, Sheila, Community worker
West, Ida (1919 - 2003), Aboriginal community worker and author
Wheeler, Eileen Jessie, Community worker, Local government councillor and Mayor
Williams, Meta Talbot (1918 - 2010), Community worker
Windeyer, Margaret (Margy), Community worker
Woodroofe, Gwendolyn Marion (1918 - 2012), Community worker and Virologist
Company chairman
Holmes à Court, Janet (1943 - ), Company chairman and Philanthropist
Company director
Alexander, Elizabeth, Academic, Accountant, Company director and University Chancellor
Bishop, Bronwyn Kathleen (1942 - ), Company director, Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Boyce, Suzanne Kay (1951 - ), Company director, Journalist, Parliamentarian and Public relations professional
Butler, Heather Rose (1947 - ), Company director, Parliamentarian and Social worker
Darling, Margaret Florence (1923 - 2010), Company director and Servicewoman
Goble, Dorothy Ada (1910 - 1990), Political candidate, Secretary, Parliamentarian and Company director
Hughes, Ann, Company director
Le, Tan, Barrister, Community worker, Company director, Lawyer and Solicitor
McCarthy, Wendy Elizabeth (1941 - ), Businesswoman, Company Director, Educator, Femocrat and Public Speaker
Menkens, Rosemary Norma (1946 - ), Company director, Parliamentarian and Teacher
O'Kane, Mary Josephine (1954 - ), Company director, Engineer, Scientist and University vice-chancellor
Pitkin, Sally, Company director, Lawyer and Solicitor
Singleton, Jane, Company director, Journalist, Public relations professional, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Wareing, Imogen, Company director and Manager
Warren, Joyce Dorothy (Joy), Actor, Company director, Patron and Public relations professional
Compere
Bailey, Joanne Louise (Jo) (1970 - ), Host, Presenter and Compere
Compliance Officer
Clarke, Jeanine (1959 - ), Administrator, Compliance Officer and Dental nurse
Composer
Boyd, Anne Elizabeth (1946 - ), Composer
Concannon, Gertrude (1899 - 1978), Arranger, Author, Composer, Music adjudicator, Music teacher, Musician, Opera singer and Pianist
Davy, Ruby (1883 - 1949), Composer
Fowler, Jennifer (1939 - ), Composer
Gerrard, Lisa (1961 - ), Composer, Musician and Vocalist
Glanville-Hicks, Peggy (1912 - 1990), Composer and Music critic
James, Maude Wordsworth (1855 - 1936), Composer, jewellery designer and Poet
McHenry, Zoe Rosalind (1901 - 1971), Accompanist, Composer, Musician and Teacher
Moon, Silver (1952 - ), Audio Engineer, Composer, Environmentalist, Feminist, Lecturer, Musician, Political activist and Public servant
Overman, Meta (1907 - 1993), Composer
Phillips, Linda (1899 - 2002), Composer, Journalist, Music critic and Musician
Sutherland, Margaret Ada (1897 - 1984), Composer
Computer scientist
Hoffmann, Karin (1941 - ), Computer Scientist and Archivist
Concert pianist
Carrard, Alice (1897 - 2000), Concert Pianist and Teacher of Pianoforte
Joyce, Eileen Alannah (1908 - 1991), Concert Pianist
Conductor
Young, Simone (1961 - ), Conductor and Music director
Conference organiser
De Merindol, Mary Justine (1939 - ), Secretary and Conference organiser
Congregational minister
Merry, Isabelle (1908 - 2002), Congregational minister, Hospital chaplain and Social worker
Conservationist
Burbidge, Nancy Tyson (1912 - 1977), Botanist and Conservationist
Byles, Marie Beuzeville (1900 - 1979), Author, Conservationist, Feminist, Journalist, Lawyer, Mountaineer, Pacifist, Photographer, Political activist and Print Journalist
Crommelin, Minard Fannie (1881 - 1972), Conservationist and Postmistress
Harris, Thistle, Biologist, Botanist, Conservationist and Teacher
Consultant
ACT Women's Consultative Council (1989 - 2001)
Asher, Louise (1956 - ), Teacher, Consultant and Parliamentarian
Bourne, Christine (1949 - ), Manager and Environmental consultant
Bower, Helen Rosalie (Ros) (1923 - 1980), Consultant, Journalist, Print Journalist and Television Journalist
Briggs, Jill, Business woman, Farmer and Management consultant
Burton, Clare (1942 - 1998), Researcher, Public servant, Academic, Consultant and Writer
Dakin, Sue, Teacher and Consultant
Dombkins, Margaret, Management Consultant and Teacher
Gervay, Susanne, Author, Consultant and Hotelier
Hough, Glenys, Consultant and Farmer
Ioannou, Varvara (1953 - ), Human Resources Consultant, Educator and Human Rights Advocate
Jarecki, Sheryl, Environmental consultant
Keating, Colma Derlua Monica, Consultant, Environmentalist and Policy adviser
Le Roy, Katherine Jane (Katy), Academic, Consultant, Lawyer, Parliamentary Counsel and Solicitor
Niland, Carmel (1944 - ), Bureaucrat, Consultant, Feminist and Public servant
Orme, Suzanne (Suzy), Environmental consultant
O'Shane, Patricia (1941 - ), Barrister, Lawyer, Public servant, Teacher, Management consultant, Magistrate, Café owner, University Chancellor and Aboriginal activist
Reddan, Erina, Consultant, Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Reid, Elizabeth Anne (1942 - ), Consultant, Educator, Political scientist, Public speaker and Researcher
Robson, Molly Jess (1942 - ), Consultant and Parliamentarian
Springle, Nina (1973 - ), Consultant and Parliamentarian
Street, Diane (1933 - ), Public relations professional, Travel consultant and Tour operator
Thiele, Deborah (1954 - ), Businesswoman, Consultant, Farmer, Political candidate and Teacher
Tipping, Marjorie Jean (1917 - 2009), Author, Art historian and Consultant
Tschanter, Dell, Conveyancer and Consultant
Walker, Sally, Academic, Consultant, Lawyer, Solicitor and Vice-Chancellor
Watson, Shirley Ann, Nurse and Consultant
Consumer activist
Bond, Carolyn, Consumer activist
Corbin, Teresa, Consumer activist
Elix, Jane (1960 - 2012), Advocate, Consumer activist and Environmentalist
Mack, Jenni, Consumer activist
Nulsen, Susan, Consumer activist
Sylvan, Louise, Consumer activist
Consumer health activist
Bennett, Carol, Chief Executive Officer and Consumer health activist
Graham, Janne, Consumer health activist
Contortionist
Radisich, Zelda (1922 - 2009), Contortionist, Hairdresser and Voluntary Aid Detachment (VAD) worker
Conveyancer
Tschanter, Dell, Conveyancer and Consultant
Convict
Bryant, Mary (1765 - 1794), Convict
Catchpole, Margaret (1762 - 1819), Convict, Midwife and Nurse
Henrys, Catherine (c. 1805 - 1855), Convict
Lord, Maria (1780 - 1859), Businesswoman and Convict
Reibey, Mary (1777 - 1855), Businesswoman and Convict
Cookery teacher
Schauer, Amy (1871 - 1956), Cookery teacher
Coroner
Doogan, Maria Krystyna, Barrister, Coroner, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Milledge, Jacqueline, Coroner, Lawyer and Magistrate
Schreiner, Susanne (Sue) Elizabeth (1939 - ), Barrister, Board member, Chairperson, Coroner, Law reporter, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Tennent, Shan Eve (1952 - ), Barrister, Coroner, Judge, Lawyer and Solicitor
Costume designer
Martin, Catherine, Costume designer and Production Designer
Councillor
Allan, Pamela (Pam) Diane (1953 - ), Local government councillor, Parliamentarian, Political candidate, Political staffer and Public servant
Argent, Jacquie, Local government councillor and Political candidate
Armitage, Barbara, Political candidate, Public servant and Local government councillor
Arnold, Pam, Local government councillor and Political candidate
Arrowsmith, Valda Louise, Local government councillor and Mayor
Aurisch, Enid Mary, Local government councillor
Baghel, June Rose, Local government councillor and Mayor
Baker, Dorothy Jean, Local government councillor, Mayor and Political candidate
Barber, Nola Isabel Constance (1901 - 1985), Local government councillor and Political candidate
Barron, Evelyn (1898 - 1985), Legislative councillor, Parliamentarian and Political candidate
Bateman, Janice Gwendoline (1935 - ), Local government councillor, Mayor and Political candidate
Bauer, Donna Jane (1970 - ), Deputy Mayor, Local government councillor and Parliamentarian
Betts, Sally, Local government councillor and Political candidate
Binks, Mary, Journalist, Local government councillor and Print Journalist
Bird, Lorraine Rita (1942 - ), Antique dealer, Local government councillor and Parliamentarian
Bishop, Lenore (1919 - ), Councillor
Blades, Roz, Local government councillor and Political candidate
Bleazby, Elizabeth, Local government councillor
Booth, Angela Elizabeth Josephine (1869 - 1954), Educator, Local government councillor and Political candidate
Boyles, Rhoda Jessie, Local government councillor
Brennan, Jan (1948 - ), Legal secretary and Councillor
Buckingham, Helen Elizabeth (1952 - ), Local government councillor, Mayor, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Budge, Anne, Local government councillor and Mayor
Burke, Leonie Therese (1949 - ), Parliamentarian and Local government councillor
Burke, Shirley Olga (1921 - 1975), Barrister, Lawyer, Local government councillor, Mayor and Solicitor
Campbell, Jodie Louise (1972 - ), Legal secretary, Local government councillor and Parliamentarian
Car, Prudence (Prue) Ann, Local government councillor, Manager and Parliamentarian
Cascarret, Clare Josephine (1902? - 1977), Businesswoman and Councillor
Chapman, Wanda C., Local government councillor and Mayor
Christie, Joan Lora (1918 - 2001), Educator, Local government councillor and Servicewoman
Clark, Helen Roseline, Local government councillor and Shire president
Collins, Florence Jane, Deputy Mayor and Local government councillor
Condliffe, Colleen, Community stalwart, Farmer and Local government councillor
Condon, Doris Catherine (1908 - 1979), Local government councillor and Mayor
Connelly, Helen, Local government councillor and Shire president
Cooper, Janet Pierson (1891 - 1984), Anaesthetist, Local government councillor and Mayor
Cooper, Kathleen Mary, Local government councillor
Coull, Judith, Community activist, Local government councillor, Nurse and Shire president
Crawcour, Priscilla ( - 1977), Local government councillor and Mayor
Cross, Marcia Jean, Local government councillor and Mayor
Cumming, Catherine, Local government councillor and Political candidate
Dalley, Marie (1880 - 1965), Business woman, Local government councillor and Mayor
Davies, Tanya, Local government councillor, Parliamentarian and Physiotherapist
Delzoppo, Elizabeth Marjorie, Local government councillor and Shire president
Dennis, Jean, Local government councillor and Mayor
Dethridge, Susan Margery (c. 1945 - 2003), Councillor, Journalist and Writer
Dimond, Vicki, Student, Councillor and Housewife
Dover, Sally (1939 - ), Legal stenographer and Councillor
Dowie, Elizabeth M., Local government councillor and Shire president
Downing, Jean Olive (1923 - ), Businesswoman, Local government councillor, Political candidate and Social worker
Drayton, Margaret Avril, Local government councillor and Shire president
Edes, Nydia Ivy (1901 - 1992), Councillor and Feminist
Edgar, Gemma, Councillor
Ellis, Sharon, Local government councillor, Mayor and Political candidate
Erler, Kerri, Local government councillor and Political candidate
Evans, Patricia Ann, Local government councillor
Fardell, Dawn Elizabeth (1947 - ), Local government councillor, Parliamentarian and Politician
Farrington, Gwendolyn Ethel, Business woman, Local government councillor and Mayor
Fesl, Eve Mumewa D., Associate professor, Author, Councillor, Director, Linguist and Track and Field Athlete
Ficarra, Marie Ann (1954 - ), Councillor, Parliamentarian, Politician and Scientist
Finlayson, Kathy, Community stalwart, Farmer, Local government councillor, Nurse and Shire president
Finn, Julia Dorothy, Local government councillor and Parliamentarian
Firth, Verity Helen (1973 - ), Lawyer, Local government councillor and Parliamentarian
Fitch, Dorothy, Local government councillor and Shire president
Fowler, Lilian Maud (1886 - 1954), Alderman, Lawyer, Local government councillor and Politician
Frank, Dorothy Graham (1922 - 2010), Community stalwart, Local government councillor, Political candidate, Businesswoman and Farmer
Frankling, Eva Jay, Local government councillor and Shire president
Fuller-Quinn, Barbara Grace (1929 - ), Community worker, Councillor and Peace activist
Gambetta, Kathleen Mary, Local government councillor and Mayor
Garrett, Jane Furneaux (1973 - ), Local government councillor, Mayor and Parliamentarian
Gibbons, Melanie Rhonda, Local government councillor, Manager, Parliamentarian and Real estate agent
Giles, Patricia, Local government councillor and Political candidate
Giles, Tania, Local government councillor and Political candidate
Goonan, Irene, Local government councillor and Political candidate
Griffin, Kayee Frances (1950 - ), Local government councillor, Mayor, Parliamentarian and Union organiser
Hale, Sylvia Phyllis (1942 - ), Councillor and Parliamentarian
Hall, Jill Griffiths (1949 - ), Local government councillor and Parliamentarian
Hargrave, Mary Reuben (Rube), Councillor
Harper, Maisie, Local government councillor and Shire president
Harris, Helen Doxford, Historian, Local government councillor, Mayor and Political candidate
Harrison, Jodie Elizabeth (1968 - ), Local government councillor, Mayor, Parliamentarian and Union officer
Hawker, Bessie Marion, Local government councillor and Shire president
Hawkins, Mary, Councillor and Lawyer
Haylen, Joanna (Jo) Elizabeth, Administrative officer, Local government councillor, Mayor and Parliamentarian
Hedditch, Mabel Emily (1897 - 1966), Cheesemaker, Community worker, Local government councillor and Mayor
Heggie, Maria, Community advocate, Local government councillor and Political candidate
Hewett, Frances Kathleen (1903 - 1990), Local government councillor, Mayor, Music teacher and Musician
Hewson, Sarah Alexandra (c. 1948 - ), Manager and Councillor
Hill, Jane Margaret (1936 - 2015), Parliamentarian, Local government councillor and Mothercraft nurse
Hogg, Caroline Jennifer (1942 - ), Teacher, Local government councillor and Parliamentarian
Holloway, Beatrice, Local government councillor
Hornery, Sonia Kathleen, Local government councillor and Parliamentarian
Humble, Beryl, Councillor
Huxley, Keri, Community advocate, Local government councillor, Mayor, Writer and Editor
Ibbott, Nellie Grace (1889 - 1970), Local government councillor and Mayor
Ivison, Ruby May, Local government councillor and Mayor
Jackson, Elizabeth, Local government councillor and Mayor
Jayawardena, Yvonne (c. 1932 - ), Local government councillor, Nurse, Political candidate and Health researcher
Jordan, Ellen Violet (1913 - 1982), Local government councillor, Musician, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Judge, Dianne Virginia, Mayor, Teacher, Councillor and Parliamentarian
Kairouz, Marlene (1975 - ), Local government councillor, Parliamentarian and Political candidate
Kiernan, Betty Margaret (1955 - ), Local government councillor and Parliamentarian
Kippin, Victoria Ann (1942 - ), Local government councillor, Manager, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Kitson, Janine, Local government councillor
Kleinig, Janis Evan, Councillor
Kovacs, Lorraine E., Local government councillor and Mayor
Lambert, Violet Barry (1898 - 1975), Grazier and Local government councillor
Landt, Maria Victoria, Local government councillor and Mayor
Laver, Dorothy Yvonne, Local government councillor and Mayor
Leggatt, Delwyn, Local government councillor and Shire president
Lempriere, Kate, Civil celebrant, Local government councillor and Mayor
Lewis, Sandra, Local government councillor and Shire president
Lloyd, Vashti A. F., Local government councillor and Mayor
Lockwood, Penny (c. 1955 - ), Researcher, Farmer, Community advocate and Councillor
Loew, Joan Kathleen (c. 1929 - 2004), Councillor and Mayor
Lomax-Smith, Jane, Local government councillor, Medical researcher, Parliamentarian and Pathologist
Lottkowitz, Kirstin J., Local government councillor and Mayor
Machin, Gladys Ellen, Local government councillor and Mayor
Maddison, Gwynneth, Local government councillor and Shire president
Martens, Veronika, Local government councillor and Mayor
McCaughey, Winsome, Feminist, Local government councillor and Mayor
McCauley, Diane Elizabeth, Grazier, Local government councillor and Parliamentarian
McInnes, June, Local government councillor
McIntyre, Katherine Margaret Mary ( - 1965), Local government councillor
McKenzie, Gertrude Josephine, Aviator, Business woman, Local government councillor and Mayor
McKenzie, Ruby E., Local government councillor and Shire president
Megarrity, Alison Patricia (1961 - ), Local government councillor and Parliamentarian
Mihailuk, Tania, Local government councillor, Mayor and Parliamentarian
Mitchell, Jean Barbara (c. 1918 - 1997), Nurse and Councillor
Mulholland, Jenny, Local government councillor and Political candidate
Neilsen, Rita, Community stalwart, Farmer and Local government councillor
Nelson, Ivy May, Local government councillor and Shire president
Norris, Ruth, Local government councillor and Mayor
Oakman, Patricia, Community worker and Councillor
O'Brien, Clair (1949 - ), Cattle Farmer, Community stalwart, Local government councillor and Pastoralist
O'Neil, Clare Ellen (1980 - ), Local government councillor, Mayor, Parliamentarian and Policy adviser
Ord, Lecki, Architect, Local government councillor and Mayor
Ormerod, Terriss Valmai, Local government councillor and Shire president
Palmer, Patricia Elizabeth, Local government councillor
Paluzzano, Karyn Lesley, Local government councillor, Teacher and Politician
Patrick, Jeannette Tweeddale (1929 - 2011), Lawyer, Parliamentarian, Solicitor and Local government councillor
Peel, Florence Ethel, Local government councillor and Mayor
Pelling, Charis Meta ( - 2006), Local government councillor and Shire president
Penny, Elizabeth, Local government councillor and Mayor
Plummer, Janette Lucie, Local government councillor and Mayor
Poelman, Esther Primrose, Local government councillor, Mayor and Political candidate
Porteous, Rochelle, Councillor
Powell, Jeanette (1949 - ), Parliamentarian and Local government councillor
Preston, Betty (1905 - 1998), Community activist and Councillor
Rattray, Tania Verene (1958 - ), Local government councillor and Parliamentarian
Rea, Kerry Marie (1963 - ), Local government councillor and Parliamentarian
Relph, Helen, Local government councillor and Mayor
Rice, Janet (1960 - ), Local government councillor and Parliamentarian
Riggs, Shirley Patricia (Pat) (1921 - 1998), Councillor, Editor, Journalist and Print Journalist
Robinson, Iris, Local government councillor
Rogers, Mary Catherine (1872 - 1932), Lawyer, Local government councillor, Magistrate, Political party organiser and Trade unionist
Romanes, Glenyys Dorothy (1945 - ), Parliamentarian, Local government councillor and Teacher
Ross, Coral, Local government councillor and Mayor
Ross-Watt, Blanche Muriel Eugenie (1861 - 1956), Charity worker and Local government councillor
Ryan, Shirley Mae, Councillor
Saliba, Marianne Frances (1960 - ), Electorate officer, Local government councillor and Parliamentarian
Saville, Lynne, Councillor
Say, Joyce, Local government councillor and Mayor
Scott, Jessie Margaret, Local government councillor
Sharpe, Penelope (Penny) Gail (1970 - ), Councillor, Parliamentarian and Policy adviser
Sheehan, Ellen (1895 - 1959), Local government councillor and Mayor
Smallwood, Ethel Mary (1919? - 2006), Local government councillor
Smith, Wendy Irene (1950 - ), Local government councillor, Nurse educator and Parliamentarian
Snow, Margaret Olive, Local government councillor and Shire president
Taylor, Adriana Johanna (1946 - ), Local government councillor, Mayor and Parliamentarian
Taylor, Bronwyn ( Bronnie), Local government councillor, Nurse and Parliamentarian
Tebbutt, Carmel Mary (1964 - ), Local government councillor and Parliamentarian
Tilson, Doris Myra Oulton (1893 - 1968), Local government councillor and Mayor
Turley, Darriea (1960 - ), Board Member, Local government councillor and Welfare worker
Turner, Margaret Lillian, Local government councillor and Mayor
Twohig, Lois June, Local government councillor and Mayor
van Litsenburg, Elizabeth Cornelia Maria (1957 - ), Local government councillor and Parliamentarian
Verlin, Judy, Local government councillor and Political candidate
Wales, Debra (1953 - ), Businesswoman and Councillor
Watson, Rose, Teacher and Councillor
Wearne, Lorraine, Lawyer and Councillor
Weeks, Daisy Ellen Rebecca ( - 1973), Local government councillor and Shire president
Westwood, Helen Mary, Accounting machinist, Local government councillor, Mayor, Parliamentarian and Political candidate
Wheeler, Eileen Jessie, Community worker, Local government councillor and Mayor
White, Jessie Ellen, Local government councillor and Shire president
Whitten, Kathleen Vera, Teacher, Farmer and Councillor
Wilding, Sue de Carteret (1948 - ), Parliamentarian, Drafting officer and Local government councillor
Willoughby, Norma Joan, Local government councillor, Mayor and Political candidate
Wilson, Janet Tindale Calder (1939 - 2010), Local government councillor and Parliamentarian
Wilton, Heather (1948 - ), Farmer and Councillor
Wreford, Lorraine Joan (1961 - ), Local government councillor, Mayor and Parliamentarian
Counsellor
Beaumont, Marilyn Kay (1951 - ), Nurse, Counsellor and Industrial organiser
Hailes, Gerda, Christian counsellor
Koutsounadis-Germanos, Vivi (c. 1946 - ), Counsellor, Migrant community Advocate and Psychologist
Mander-Jones, Lois Jessie (1920 - 2008), Counsellor, Researcher and University teacher
Markus, Louise Elizabeth (1958 - ), Counsellor, Educator, Parliamentarian and Social worker
Moar, Celie, Counsellor, Farmer and Teacher
O'Donnell, Gabrielle, Psychologist and Counsellor
Parker, Judith Ann (1941 - ), Counsellor, Educator, Human rights advocate, Women's rights activist and Women's rights organiser
Voltz, Lynda (c. 1965 - ), Army officer (former), Counsellor, Political staffer and Sportswoman
Ward, Jane (1943 - ), Teacher and Counsellor
Country Women's Association leader
Buckmaster, Dorothy Ethel (1907 - 1999), Charity worker and Country Women's Association leader
Sargood, Katherine Isobel, Country Women's Association leader
Warnes, Mary Jane, Country Women's Association leader
Creche founder
Corbin, Laura Mary Louisa (1841 - 1906), Childcare worker and Creche founder
Cricketer
Dive, Mollie (1913 - 1997), Cricketer, Hockey Player, Scientist and Sportswoman
Mills, May (1890 - 1984), Cricketer, Educator and Sports Administrator
Mitchell, Ann (1945 - ), Cricketer, Sports Administrator and Sportswoman
Peden, Margaret Elizabeth Maynard (1905 - 1981), Cricketer, Sports Administrator and Teacher
Thomas, Faith (1933 - ), Cricketer and Nurse
Wilson, Rebecca (Betty) (1921 - 2010), Cricketer and Sportswoman
Criminologist
Goodwin, Vanessa (1969 - ), Attorney General, Criminologist, Judge's associate, Lawyer and Politician
Major, Tania (1982 - ), Criminologist and Indigenous Youth advocate
Critic
Palmer, Janet Gertrude (Nettie) (1885 - 1964), Author, Critic, Editor, Journalist and Print Journalist
Spunner, Suzanne Sylvia (1951 - ), Writer, Critic and Playwright
Crown Prosecutor
Cunneen, Margaret , Barrister, Crown Prosecutor, Lawyer and Senior Counsel
Mathews, Jane, Crown Prosecutor, Judge, Lawyer and Solicitor
Crown Solicitor
Branson, Catherine (1948 - ), Academic, Barrister, Commissioner, Crown Solicitor, Judge, Lawyer, Public servant and Queen's Counsel
Cultural advisor
Stainton, Irene, Aboriginal Administrator, Child Welfare Worker and Cultural Advisor
Cultural commentator
Cusack, Dymphna (1902 - 1981), Author, Cultural Commentator, Political activist, Social activist and Teacher
Curator
Loh, Morag (1935 - ), Writer, Historian, Lecturer and Curator
Maxwell, Helen, Art Collector and Curator
Cyclist
Bates, Katherine Linsey, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist
Bates, Natalie Robyn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist
Burns, Alyana, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist
Carrigan, Sara (1980 - ), Cyclist and Olympian
Edmondson, Annette (1991 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Cyclist and Olympian
Ferris, Michelle (1976 - ), Cyclist and Olympian
Mactier, Kate (1975 - ), Cyclist and Olympian
McCulloch, Kaarle (1988 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Cyclist and Olympian
Meares, Anna Maree Devenish (1983 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Cyclist and Olympian
Meares, Kerrie Ann Devenish, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist
Morton, Stephanie (1990 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Cyclist
Nolan, Jillian Louise, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist
Reardon, Catherine, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist
Tyler-Sharman, Lucy (1965 - ), Cyclist and Olympian
Victor, Rachel Marianne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist
Watt, Kathy (1964 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Cyclist and Olympian
Wilson, Anna Rosmond, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist
Wood, Oenone Lee, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/br_c_function.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124