Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Browse Occupations - O

List of Occupations

Obstetrician
Bailey, Moya Kathleen ( - 1996), Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
Birchall, Ida Lois (1906 - 1994), Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
Browne, Grace Johnston (1900 - 1988), Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
D'Arcy, Constance Elizabeth (1879 - 1950), Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
De Garis, Mary Clementina, Campaigner, Child welfare advocate, Feminist, Medical practitioner and Obstetrician
Kennan, Winifred Edith, Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
Mackie, Margaret Alison (1910 - 1991), Gynaecologist and Obstetrician
Macknight, Ella Annie Noble (1904 - 1997), Aviator, Golfer, Hockey Player, Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
O'Reilly, Susannah Hennessy (1881 - 1960), Medical practitioner and Obstetrician
Occupational health nurse
Botting, Kate, Occupational Health nurse
Occupational therapist
Pender, Karen, Occupational therapist
Office assistant
Sharp, Lorna (1934 - ), Business owner and Office assistant
Office manager
Appleby, Kim, Office Manager
Looveer, Lia (1920 - 2006), Migrant community advocate and Office manager
Office worker
Anderson, Irene Joyce (c. 1917 - 1985), Office worker, Political candidate, Political party organiser and Housewife
Bennetts, Rosalie (1940 - ), Farmer, Manager and Office worker
Doobov, Sue (1943 - 2012), Community Leader, Office worker and Youth worker
Duncan, Ruby Mildred (1882 - 1981), Office worker
Morcom, Elfrida Margaret (c. 1911 - 2004), Community advocate, Office worker, Political candidate and Trade unionist
Stephenson, Pamela, Office worker and Businesswoman
Strutt, Isabel, Office worker and Businesswoman
Olympian
Allen, Katie, Hockey Player and Olympian
Allen, Sandra, Olympian and Softball Player
Andrews, Michelle, Hockey Player and Olympian
Annan, Alyson (1973 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Armstrong, Jennifer (1970 - ), Olympian and Sailor
Aussie Spirit Softball (c. 1965 - )
Aussie Stingers
Australian Opals
Balogh, Suzanne (1973 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Shooting champion
Barratt, Bronte Amelia (1989 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Batkovic, Suzy (1980 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Baynes, Deserie (1960 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Shooting champion
Becker, Jan (1944 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Belbin, Tracey (1967 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Borchert, Katrin (1969 - ), Canoe/Kayaker and Olympian
Bowman-Sullivan, Deborah (1963 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Boyd, Carla (1975 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Boyle, Raelene Ann (1951 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Track and Field Athlete and Olympian
Bradley, Amber (1980 - ), Olympian and Rower
Bradtke, Nicole (1969 - ), Olympian and Tennis player
Broben, Brittany (1995 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Brogan, Michelle (1973 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Brondello, Sandra (1968 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Brosnan, Susan (1966 - ), Olympian and Rower
Brown, Dyana (1975 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Brown, Joanne (1972 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Brown, Michele (1939 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Buchanan, Sharon (1963 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Burgess, Annie (1969 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Burns, Lauren (1974 - ), Olympian and Taekwondo
Caird, Maureen (1951 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Campbell, Cate (1992 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Camplin, Alisa Peta (1974 - ), Olympian and Skiier
Capes, Lee (1961 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Carbon, Sally (1967 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Carpadios, Marissa (1977 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Carr, Brenda (1936 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Carrigan, Sara (1980 - ), Cyclist and Olympian
Carruthers, Lisa (1970 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Carter, Doris Jessie (1912 - 1999), Hockey Player, Olympian, Servicewoman, Sports Administrator and Track and Field Athlete
Castle, Naomi (1974 - ), Olympian and Water Polo Player
Chandler, Michelle (1974 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Chapman-Popa, Susan (1962 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Rower
Cheeseman, Jennifer (1957 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Chipchase, Lynette (1947 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Cole, Briony Chastine (1983 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Diver and Olympian
Colquhoun, Alva (1942 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Cook, Natalie (1975 - ), Beach Volleyball Player and Olympian
Cooper, Kim (1965 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Costian, Daniela (1965 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Coutts, Alicia Jayne (1987 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Crapp, Lorraine (1938 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Crawford, Fiona (1977 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Crow, Kimberley (1985 - ), Olympian and Rower
Crudgington, Carolyn (1968 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Currey, Louise (1969 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Curry Kenny, Lisa (1962 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Swimmer, Olympian and Businesswoman
Curtis, Nina (c. 1988 - ), Olympian and Sailor
Cuthbert, Betty (1938 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Davies, Judy Joy (1926 - 2016), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Davis, Hannah (1985 - ), Canoe/kayaker and Olympian
de la Hunty, Shirley Barbara (1925 - 2004), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Track and Field Athlete, Athletics coach, Teacher, Lecturer and Olympian
Dench, Patricia (1932 - ), Olympian and Shooting champion
Denman, Helen (1976 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Denning, Elspeth (1957 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Dennis, Clare (1916 - 1971), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Densham, Erin (1985 - ), Olympian and Triathlete
Dienelt, Kerry (1969 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Dill-Macky, Suzanne (1964 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Dobson, Louise (1972 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Dorman, Loretta (1963 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Durack, Sarah (Fanny) (1889 - 1956), Olympian, Swimmer and Swimming Coach
Edebone, Peta (1969 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Edmondson, Annette (1991 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Cyclist and Olympian
Elmslie, Brittany Joyce (1994 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Everuss, Ruth (1944 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Fairhurst, Sue (1974 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Faletic, Dana (1977 - ), Olympian and Rower
Fallon, Trish (1972 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Ferguson, June (1928 - 2004), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Ferris, Michelle (1976 - ), Cyclist and Olympian
Fish, Maree (1963 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Fleming, Norma (1934 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Flintoff-King, Debbie (1960 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Fogarty, Lindsie, Canoe/kayaker and Olympian
Follas, Selina (1976 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Forder, Annemarie (1978 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Shooting champion
Ford-Eriksson, Michelle (1962 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Foster, Margot (1958 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Rower
Fox, Jessica (1994 - ), Kayaker and Olympian
Fox, Joanne (1979 - ), Olympian and Water Polo Player
Fraser, Dawn (1937 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Swimmer, Swimming Coach, Olympian and Parliamentarian
Fredericks, Lucinda (1965 - ), Equestrienne and Olympian
Freeman, Catherine (1973 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Garard, Renita (1972 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Gould, Shane Elizabeth (1956 - ), Swimmer and Olympian
Graham, Elka (1981 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Greville, Julia (1979 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Grigorieva, Tatiana (1975 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Hager, Michelle, Olympian and Sportswoman
Hankin (1973 - ), Olympian and Water Polo Player
Hannan, Fiona (1969 - ), Basketball Player, Handball Player and Olympian
Hanson, Brooke (1978 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Hardie, Kelly (1969 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Harding, Tanya (1972 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Harrop, Loretta (1975 - ), Olympian and Triathlete
Harrower, Kristi (1975 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Haslam, Juliet (1969 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Hawkes, Rechelle (1967 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Henry, Jodie (1983 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Higgins, Yvette (1978 - ), Olympian and Water Polo Player
Higgison, Karen (1966 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Hill, Joanne (1973 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Hillas, Lorraine (1961 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
The Hockeyroos
Hodgskin, Natalie (1976 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Holliday, Jennifer (1964 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Hooper, Kate (1978 - ), Olympian and Water Polo Player
Hornsey, Kate (1981 - ), Olympian and Rower
Hudson, Nicole (1976 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Imison, Rachel (1978 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Ireland, Bridgette (1973 - ), Olympian and Water Polo Player
Jackson, Lauren (1981 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Jackson-Nelson, Marjorie (1931 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Governor, Track and Field Athlete and Olympian
Johnson, Emma (1960 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Johnson, Sonja (1967 - ), Equestrienne and Olympian
Jones, Leisel (1985 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Jones, Maureen (1951 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Jones, Megan (1976 - ), Equestrienne and Olympian
Jones, Michellie (1969 - ), Olympian and Triathlete
Joyce, Rebecca (1970 - ), Olympian and Rower
Kennedy, Angela (1976 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Kenny, Jodie (1987 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Hockey player and Olympian
King, Joyce (1921 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Konrads, Ilsa (1944 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Lambert, Angela (1981 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Lamy, Jennifer (1949 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Lawrence, Jacqueline (1982 - ), Canoe/kayaker and Olympian
Lee, Virginia (1965 - ), Olympian and Rower
Leech, Faith (1941 - 2013), Olympian and Swimmer
Lester, Jocelyn (1958 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Lewis, Hayley (1974 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Livingston, Nicole (1971 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Lluka, Rosemary (1941 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
MacKenzie, Linda June, Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Mackie, Lise (1975 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Mactier, Kate (1975 - ), Cyclist and Olympian
Maher, Robyn (1959 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Maitland, Clover (1972 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Manuel, Rebecca (1979 - ), Diver and Olympian
Marcks, Megan (1972 - ), Olympian and Rower
Marsden, Karen (1962 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Martin, Gael (1956 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Mathews, Marlene (1934 - ), Athletics coach, Olympian, Sports Administrator and Track and Field Athlete
Mayer, Bronwyn (1974 - ), Olympian and Water Polo Player
McCreedy, Sally (1965 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
McCulloch, Kaarle (1988 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Cyclist and Olympian
McDonald, Julie (1970 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
McKenzie, Lynette (1951 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
McKinnon, Betty (1924 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
McQuillan, Rachel (1971 - ), Olympian and Tennis player
McRae, Francine (1969 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Mealing, Philomena (1912 - 2002), Olympian and Swimmer
Meares, Anna Maree Devenish (1983 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Cyclist and Olympian
Meek, Chantal, Canoe/kayaker and Olympian
Messenger, Margaret (1938 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Miller, Gail (1976 - ), Olympian and Water Polo Player
Mills, Alice (1986 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Mills, Melissa (1973 - ), Olympian and Water Polo Player
Mitchell-Taverner, Claire (1970 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Moffatt, Emma (1984 - ), Olympian and Triathlete
Molik, Alicia (1981 - ), Olympian and Tennis player
Moras-Stephenson, Karen (1954 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Morgan-Beavis, Sandra (1942 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Morris, Jennifer (1972 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Morrow, Simmone (1976 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Mosley, Tracey (1973 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Murphy, Janice (1942 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Murray, Janet (1951 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Newbery, Chantelle (1977 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Diver and Olympian
Nock, Robyn (1945 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Nunn, Glynis (1960 - ), Athletics coach, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Oldenhof, Lisa, Canoe/kayaker and Olympian
Ondieki, Lisa (1960 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
O'Neill, Susie (1973 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Palmer, Kylie (1990 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Partridge, Kathleen (1963 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Pearson, Michelle (1962 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Pearson, Sally (1986 - ), Olympian and Track and field athlete
Peek, Alison (1969 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Pekli, Maria (1972 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Jodoka and Olympian
Pereira, Jackie (1964 - ), Olympian and Sportswoman
Peris, Nova (1971 - ), Aboriginal activist, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Hockey Player, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Petrie, Haylea (1969 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Pisani, Sandra (1959 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Playfair, Judy (1953 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Pollock, Judy (1940 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Pollock, Karen (1962 - ), Olympian and Rower
Porter, Natalie (1980 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Porter, Stacey (1982 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Poto, Alicia (1978 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Pottharst, Kerri-Ann (1965 - ), Beach Volleyball Player and Olympian
Powell, Katrina (1972 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Pratley, Brooke (1980 - ), Olympian and Rower
Price, Olivia (c. 1993 - ), Olympian and Sailor
Rice, Stephanie, Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Richardson, Julie (1976 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Richardson, Nicole (1970 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Riley, Samantha (1972 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Robinson, Edith (1906 - 2000), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Roche, Danielle (1970 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Roche, Melanie (1970 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Rolton, Gillian (1956 - ), Equestrienne and Olympian
Rooney, Giaan (1982 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Ryan, Pam (1939 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Sandie, Shelley (1969 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Sattin, Rebecca (1980 - ), Olympian and Rower
Saville, Jane (1974 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Race walker
Schaeffer, Wendy (1974 - ), Equestrienne and Olympian
Schipper, Jessicah (1986 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Schlanger, Melanie (1986 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Seebohm, Emily (1992 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Shelley, Gergaynia (2015 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Slatter, Kate (1971 - ), Olympian and Rower
Smylie, Elizabeth (1963 - ), Olympian and Tennis player
Snell, Belinda (1981 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Snowsill, Emma Laura, Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Olympian and Triathlete
Sporn, Rachel (1968 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Starre, Kate (1971 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Steggall, Zali (1974 - ), Olympian and Skiier
Stowell, Belinda (1971 - ), Olympian and Sailor
Sulicich, Marina (1964 - ), Gymnast, Olympian and Sportswoman
Summerton, Laura (1983 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Tait, Sarah (1983 - ), Olympian and Rower
Taylor, Penelope (1981 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Taylor, Rachael (1976 - ), Olympian and Rower
Thomas, Petria Ann (1975 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Timms, Michelle (1965 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Titcume, Natalie (1975 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Tooth, Liane (1962 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Tourky, Loudy (1979 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Diver and Olympian
Tranquilli, Allison (1972 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Trickett, Lisbeth Constance (Libby) (1985 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Tuckwell, Kim (1965 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Turnbull, Wendy (1952 - ), Olympian and Tennis player
Tyler-Sharman, Lucy (1965 - ), Cyclist and Olympian
Van Lint, Jacinta (1978 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Vassella, Marilyn (1944 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Walker, Elizabeth (1941 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Ward, Natalie (1975 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Watson, Deborah (1965 - ), Olympian and Water Polo Player
Watson, Lynne (1952 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Watt, Kathy (1964 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Cyclist and Olympian
Wearne, Eileen (1912 - 2007), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Weekes, Elizabeth (1971 - ), Olympian and Water Polo Player
Welch, Beatrice (1930 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Wenham, Fleur (1936 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
White, Tarnee (1981 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Whitfield, Beverley (1954 - 1996), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Whittle, Jennifer (1973 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Whitty, Lucinda (c. 1991 - ), Olympian and Sailor
Wilkins, Brooke (1974 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Wood, Anna (1966 - ), Canoe/Kayaker and Olympian
Woodhouse, Danielle (1969 - ), Olympian and Water Polo Player
Woods, Taryn (1975 - ), Olympian and Water Polo Player
Woodward, Danielle (1965 - ), Canoe/Kayaker and Olympian
Wu, Michelle (1992 - ), Diver and Olympian
Wyborn, Kerry (1977 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Wylie, Wilhelmina (1891 - 1984), Olympian and Swimmer
Yeo, Gail (1955 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Young, Marilyn (1943 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Ombudsman
Glass, Deborah, Banker, Lawyer, Ombudsman and Public servant
Opera singer
Austral, Florence Mary (1892 - 1968), Opera singer
Barambah, Maroochy (c. 1950 - ), Opera singer
Benstead, Lulu (1891 - 1983), Opera singer and Performer
Bronhill, June Mary (1929 - 2005), Opera singer
Carden, Joan Maralyn (1937 - ), Opera singer
Castles, Amy Eliza (1880 - 1951), Opera singer
Concannon, Gertrude (1899 - 1978), Arranger, Author, Composer, Music adjudicator, Music teacher, Musician, Opera singer and Pianist
de Jong, Tania, Entrepreneur, Lawyer and Opera singer
John, Cecilia Annie (1877 - 1955), Opera singer, Feminist and Pacifist
Mansom, Dorothy Mary (1905 - 1978), Equestrienne, Opera singer, Public servant and Sports Administrator
Melba, Nellie (1861 - 1931), Opera singer
Raisbeck, Rosina (1916 - 2006), Opera singer
Sutherland, Joan Alston (1926 - 2010), Opera singer
Ophthalmologist
Macintosh, Laurel Jean (1924 - ), Community activist, Ophthalmologist, Surgeon, Women's rights activist and Women's rights organiser
Mann, Ida Caroline (1893 - 1983), Ophthalmologist
Optometrist
Irvine, Judy (1958 - ), Optometrist
Orchardist
Clark-Hansen, Naomie, Farmer and Orchardist
Denham, Janet, Community stalwart, Environmentalist, Farmer and Orchardist
Ewers, Florence ( - 1937), Orchardist and Feminist
Hazell, Belinda, Health and Safety Consultant and Orchardist
Organisation
Abortion Law Reform Association
Adelaide Women's Liberation Movement (1969 - 1989)
AIF Women's Association (1940 - 1946)
The Anglican Mission to the Streets and Lanes of Melbourne (1886 - 1997)
Artemis (1985 - 1990), Artemis Women's Art Forum
Association of Queensland Women's Forum Clubs (1947 - )
Australian Army Medical Women's Service (AAMWS) (1942 - 1951)
Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS) (1902 - 1948)
Australian Breastfeeding Association (2001 - )
Australian Comforts Fund (1916 - 1920)
Australian Federation of Graduate Women NSW (New South Wales) Inc. (1920 - )
Australian Federation of Medical Women (1927 - )
Australian Federation of Women Voters (1921 - 1982)
Australian Inland Mission (1912 - )
Australian Local Government Women's Association - New South Wales Branch (1952 - )
Australian Local Government Women's Association - South Australian Branch (1964? - )
Australian Local Government Women's Association - Victorian Branch (1963 - )
Australian Local Government Women's Association (1951 - )
Australian Pre-School Association. Victorian Branch (1948 - )
Australian Red Cross (1914 - )
Australian Red Cross Victoria (1914 - )
Australian Women in Agriculture (1993 - )
Australian Women in Agriculture Movement (1990s - )
Australian Women Pilots' Association (1950 - )
Australian Women's Army Service (AWAS) (1941 - 1947)
Australian Women's Army Service (AWAS) Association of Queensland (1981 - )
Australian Women's Army Service Association (NSW) (1948 - )
Australian Women's Army Service Association (Victoria) Inc. (1950s - )
Australian Women's Army Service Association (WA) Inc. (1947 - )
Australian Women's Guild of Empire (1928 - 1940)
Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA) (1942 - 1945)
Australian Women's Land Army Association NSW (1946 - )
Australian Women's Land Army Queensland Division (1942 - 1945)
Australian Women's Music Fund
Australian Women's National League (1904 - 1944?)
The Australian Women's Suffrage Society (1888 - 1898)
Bardon Women's Club (1926 - 1998)
Benevolent Society of New South Wales (1813 - )
BPW Australia (1947 - )
BPW Melbourne (1925 - )
BPW Newcastle Club (1931 - )
BPW Perth Club (1946 - )
BPW Sydney Club (1939 - )
BPW Wollongong (1953 - )
Brighton Ladies Benevolent Society (1863 - )
Brisbane Women's Club (1908 - )
Canberra Mothercraft Society Inc (1929 - )
Canberra Women's Liberation Group (1970 - 1976)
Cancer Council Victoria
Carlton Refuge (1854 - 1949)
The Catalysts' Society (1910 - )
Catholic Welfare Organisation (1939 - 1948)
Catholic Women's League Archdiocese of Canberra and Goulburn Inc. (1945 - )
Catholic Women's League Australia Inc. (1928 - )
Catholic Women's League of South Australia Inc. (1914 - )
Catholic Women's League of Western Australia Inc. (1937 - )
Catholic Women's League State of Queensland Inc. (1975 - )
Catholic Women's League, Archdiocese of Sydney (1913 - )
Catholic Women's League, Tasmania Inc. (1941 - )
Caulfield Ladies' Benevolent Society (1930 - 1986)
Charity Organisation Society of Melbourne (1887 - )
Child Accident Prevention Foundation of Australia (c. 1980 - )
Children's Protection Society ( Vic.) (1896 - )
Children's Welfare Association of Victoria (1912 - )
The Civic League (Australia) (1907 - )
Commission for Australian Catholic Women (2000 - )
Community of the Holy Name (1888 - )
Council of Action for Equal Pay (1937 - 1948)
Council of Ex-Servicewomen's Associations (NSW) (1975 - )
Country Women's Association of Australia (1945 - )
The Country Women's Association of Tasmania (1936 - )
The Country Women's Association of Victoria Inc. (1928 - )
The Dominican Sisters of Cabra
Electrical Association for Women
Endeavour Forum (1979 - )
Eureka Youth League (1941 - )
Ex-AAMWS Association of NSW Inc.
Ex-Women's Royal Australian Naval Service (NSW) (1968 - )
Faithful Companions of Jesus in Australia (1882 - )
Federated Association of Australian Housewives (1923 - )
Feminist Club of New South Wales (1914 - )
Foundation for Australian Agricultural Women (1995 - )
Free Kindergarten Union of Victoria (1908 - )
Geelong and Western District Ladies Benevolent Association (1855 - )
Geelong Girls' Unity Club (1924 - 1965)
Gentlewomen's Aid Society (1894 - 1989)
GFS Australia (1879 - )
Girl's Realm of Service and Good Fellowship (1900? - 1976)
Girls' Secondary Schools' Club, Sydney (1927 - 1994)
Governesses' Institute and Melbourne Home (1857 - 1936)
Graduate Women Victoria Inc. (1922 - )
The Grail (1937 - )
The Hamilton Literary Society (1889 - )
Housewives Association (Australia) South Australian Division (1926 - )
Housewives Association of New South Wales (1918 - )
Housewives Association of Victoria (1915 - )
Infants' Home (Ashfield, New South Wales) (1874 - )
Institute of Sisters of Mercy of Australia (1981 - )
The Invergowrie Foundation (1992 - )
Ithaca Benevolent Society (1900 - 1922)
The Itinerants Literary Society (1894 - )
The Knickers Fund (1998 - 2006)
The Lady Musgrave Lodge Committee (1885 - )
Liaison Committee of Women's International Organisations - Australia Group (1950 - 1963)
Lyceum Club (Melbourne) (1912 - )
M U Australia (1892 - )
Medical Women's Society of New South Wales (1921 - )
The Melbourne Jewish Women's Guild (1896 - )
Melbourne Ladies Benevolent Society (1845 - 1983)
Melbourne Orphan Asylum ( Vic.) (1853 - )
The Melbourne Society of Women Painters and Sculptors (1902 - )
Melbourne University Sport
Melbourne Young Women's Christian Association (Melbourne Y.W.C.A.) (1882 - 1999), World Young Women's Christian Association (World Y.W.C.A .1855 -)
Methodist Peace Memorial Homes for Children (1888 - )
Militant Women's Movement (c. 1926 - )
Modern Women's Club (1938 - c. 1950)
National Council for the Single Mother and her Child (Australia) (1973 - )
National Council of Jewish Women of Australia (1923 - )
National Council of Jewish Women, Brisbane Section (1927 - )
National Council of Jewish Women, New South Wales Section (1923 - )
The National Council of Jewish Women, South Australia Section (1929 - )
National Council of Jewish Women, Victoria Section (1927 - )
National Council of Jewish Women, Western Australia Section (1929 - )
The National Council of Women in the Northern Territory
National Council of Women of Australia (1931 - )
National Council of Women of Queensland (1905 - )
National Council of Women of South Australia (1902 - )
National Council of Women of Tasmania (1899 - )
National Council of Women of the Australian Capital Territory (1939 - )
National Council of Women of Victoria (1902 - )
National Council of Women of Western Australia (1911 - )
National Foundation for Australian Women (1989 - )
National Italian-Australian Women's Association (1985 - )
National Travellers' Aid Society of Australia (1944 - )
The National Woman's Christian Temperance Union of Australia (1891 - )
National Women's Advisory Council (1978 - )
New Housewives' Association (1946 - 1950)
New South Wales Army Nursing Service Reserve (NSWANSR) (1899 - 1903)
New South Wales Bush Nursing Association (1911 - 1975)
The Nursing Mothers' Association Australia (1964 - 2001)
One People of Australia League (1961 - )
Ordination of Catholic Women Australia (1993 - )
Preston Ladies' Benevolent Society (1888 - 1986)
Progressive Housewives Association, New South Wales (1947 - )
Queen Victoria Club (1901 - 1995)
The Queen's Fund (1887 - )
The Queensland Rural Women's Network Inc (1993 - )
Queensland Women's Electoral League (1903 - )
RAAF Association (NSW Division) - WAAAF Branch (1946 - )
RAAF Association (Vic. Division) - WAAAF Branch (1946 - )
Royal Australian Air Force Nursing Service (RAAFNS) (1940 - )
Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (RAANC) (1948 - )
Royal Australian Naval Nursing Service (RANNS)
Save Our Sons Movement ( South Australian Branch) (1965 - 1972)
SDN Children's Services Inc. (1905 - )
SingleMum.com.au: For Australian Single Mothers (2009 - )
Society of the Sacred Advent (1892 - )
Society of Women Writers (Australia) (1980 - 2000)
Society of Women Writers (Australia), Canberra Magazine Branch (1984 - 1987)
Society of Women Writers New South Wales Inc (1925 - )
Society of Women Writers South Australia Inc. (1976 - )
Society of Women Writers Tasmania Inc. (1980 - )
Society of Women Writers Victoria Inc. (1970 - )
Society of Women Writers Western Australia Inc. (1977 - )
Society of Women Writers, Queensland Inc. (1976? - )
Soroptimist International of the South West Pacific (SISWP)
Sound Women's Collective
South Australian Medical Women's Society
South Melbourne Ladies' Benevolent Society (1875 - 1982)
St Joan's International Alliance (1936 - )
St Peters Women's Community Centre (1972 - )
Sydney & Metropolitan Ex-Prisoners of War Welfare Association (1999 - )
Sydney Female Refuge Society (1848 - 1919?)
Sydney Home Nursing Service (1900 - )
Sydney University Women's Society (1891 - )
Temperance Alliance of South Australia (1884 - )
Temporary Teachers' Club (1955 - 1960), Victorian Teachers' Union
Travellers Aid Australia (1916 - )
Travellers' Aid Society of New South Wales (1938 - )
Tuesday Afternoon Group of Women's Liberation (1972 - )
U Committee (1963 - )
Unemployed Women's Union (1980 - 1981)
Union of Australian Women (1950 - )
Union of Australian Women. Western Australian Branch (1950s - 1973)
United Council for Woman Suffrage (1894 - 1908)
Victorian Association of Benevolent Societies (1911 - 1987)
Victorian Children's Aid Society (1893 - 1991)
Victorian Council of Social Service (1946 - )
Victorian Federation of Catholic Parents' Clubs (1958 - 1998)
Victorian Medical Women's Society (1896 - )
Victorian Rural Women's Network (1986 - )
Victorian Woman's Suffrage League (1894 - 1908)
Victorian Women Graduates' Association, Geelong Branch ( - 1981)
The Victorian Women's Suffrage Society (1884 - 1908)
Victorian Women's Trust (1985 - )
Voluntary Aid Detachments (VAD) (1914 - )
War Widows' Guild of Australia (1947 - )
War Widows' Guild of Australia (Queensland) Inc (1947 - )
War Widows' Guild of Australia NSW Limited (1946 - )
West Australian Housewives' Association (1920 - 1984)
The Western Australian Women's Society of Fine Arts and Crafts (1935 - )
Woman's Christian Temperance Union of New South Wales (1882 - )
The Woman's Christian Temperance Union of Queensland (1885 - )
Woman's Christian Temperance Union of South Australia (1889 - )
The Woman's Christian Temperance Union of Tasmania (1885 - )
The Woman's Christian Temperance Union of Victoria (1885 - )
Woman's Christian Temperance Union of Western Australia (1892 - )
Women and the Australian Church (1984 - )
Women for Survival
Women Justices' Association of Victoria (1938 - )
Women on Farms Gatherings (1990 - )
Women Principals Association (Vic.) (1940 - )
Women's Abortion Action Campaign, Sydney (1972 - )
Women's Abortion Action Coalition, Melbourne Victoria (1972 - )
Women's Action Against Global Violence (WAAGV)
Women's Action Committee (1970 - 1972)
Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (WAAAF) (1941 - 1947)
The Women's Auxiliary to the Australian Board of Missions (1910 - )
The Women's Club (1901 - ?)
Women's Collective, University of New South Wales (c. 1973 - c. 1989)
Women's Electoral Lobby (South Australian Branch) (1972 - )
Women's Environmental Action Group (1988 - 1991)
Women's Equal Franchise Association (1894 - 1905)
Women's International League for Peace and Freedom (Australia Section) (1919 - )
Women's International League for Peace and Freedom (South Australian Branch)
Women's International League for Peace and Freedom (Victoria branch) (1915 - )
Women's International League for Peace and Freedom, Western Australian Branch (1933 - )
Women's Peace Army (1915 - 1919)
Women's Political Association of Victoria (1903 - 1919)
Women's Royal Australian Air Force (WRAAF) (1950 - 1977)
Women's Royal Australian Army Corps (WRAAC) (1951 - 1985)
Women's Royal Australian Army Corps Association (NSW Branch) (1977 - )
Women's Royal Australian Naval Service (WRANS) (1941 - 1984)
Women's Services, Sub Branch RSL (NSW)
Women's Voluntary National Register, New South Wales (1939 - 1940)
Women's Voluntary National Register, Queensland State Council (1939 - 1945)
Working Women's Centre Melbourne (1975 - 1984)
WRAACReunited (2009 - )
WRANS sub section of the Naval Association of Australia (South Australian Branch) (1954 - )
Young Women's Action Group (1995 - )
Young Women's Christian Association of Canberra (1929 - )
Young Women's Christian Association Victoria (Y.W.C.A. Victoria) (1999 - ), World Young Women's Christian Association (World Y.W.C.A .1855 –)
YWCA of Australia
Zonta Club of Perth (1975 - )
Zonta Club of Sydney
Ornithologist
Balmford, Rosemary Anne, Academic, Judge, Lawyer, Legal academic and Ornithologist
Fletcher, Jane Ada (1870 - 1956), Ornithologist and Poet
Orthopaedic surgeon
Burton-Bradley, Claudia Portia, Orthopaedic surgeon and Research director
Osteopath
Paull, Jennifer, Osteopath and Lecturer

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/br_o_function.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124