Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Browse Occupations - R

List of Occupations

RAAF officer
Sage, Roza Eva Maria (1957 - ), Dentist, Parliamentarian and RAAF officer
Rabbi
Kipen, Aviva (1950 - ), Rabbi
Race walker
Saville, Jane (1974 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Race walker
Saxby, Kerry (1961 - ), Race walker and Track and Field Athlete
Radio actor
Ashton, Queenie, Radio actor and Stage actor
Cecil, Amber Mae, Radio actor
Lang, Ethel, Radio actor and Stage actor
Lovell, Patricia, Film producer, Radio actor and Television actor
Radio announcer
Crawford, Dorothy Muriel, Actor, Radio announcer, Radio producer and Television producer
Radio broadcaster
Dann, Sandra Gertrude, Radio broadcaster
Haxton, Nance, Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Broadcaster and Television Journalist
Littlejohn, Emma Linda Palmer (1883 - 1949), Feminist, Journalist, Radio Broadcaster, Radio Journalist and Women's rights activist
Maguire, Mary (1924 - 2011), Journalist and Radio Broadcaster
Mellor, Olive, Author, Educator, Garden designer, Horticulturist and Radio broadcaster
O'Sullivan, Bridget (Bid), Radio broadcaster and Teacher
Rudduck, Loma Butterworth (1914 - 2005), Community activist, Historian, Liaison officer and Radio broadcaster
Throsby, Margaret (1941 - ), Radio broadcaster and Television broadcaster
Radio broadcasting
5 MMM (1980 - )
Radio executive
Gibson, Grace Isabel, Radio executive and Radio producer
Radio journalist
Armstrong, Sarah (1968 - ), Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist, Television Journalist and Writer
Aroney, Eurydice, Journalism trainer, Journalist, Producer and Radio journalist
Attard, Monica, Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Barker, Anne, Journalist and Radio Journalist
Biggins, Felicity, Journalist and Radio Journalist
Brockie, Jenny, Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Brown, Michelle, Journalist and Radio Journalist
Brown, Rachel, Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Buttrose, Ita Clare (1942 - ), Businesswoman, Editor, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist, Television Journalist, Journalist and Author
Cafagna, Josephine, Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Carabine, Alison, Journalist and Radio Journalist
Chung, Helene (1945 - ), Journalist, Radio Journalist, Television Journalist and Writer
Cilento, Phyllis (1894 - 1987), Doctor, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist, Women's rights activist, Social reformer, Journalist and Broadcaster
Cronin, Katy, Journalist and Radio Journalist
Davidson, Gay (1939 - 2004), Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Davis, Sharon, Journalist and Radio Journalist
Doogue, Geraldine, Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Dreyer, Marien (1911 - 1980), Author, Journalist, Playwright, Print Journalist and Radio Journalist
Flynn, Julie, Board Member, Journalist, Media Executive and Radio Journalist
Garrett, Kirsten, Journalist and Radio Journalist
Glynn, Freda (1939 - ), Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Gorman, Rebecca, Journalist and Radio Journalist
Haussegger, Virginia (1964 - ), Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Hawkins, Belinda, Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Henderson, Sarah Moya (1964 - ), Journalist, Lawyer, Parliamentarian, Print journalist, Radio journalist and Television journalist
Jackson, Elizabeth, Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Kerr, Carole, Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Kristovskis, Vita, Journalist and Radio Journalist
Littlejohn, Emma Linda Palmer (1883 - 1949), Feminist, Journalist, Radio Broadcaster, Radio Journalist and Women's rights activist
Martin, Di, Journalist and Radio Journalist
Maxwell, May (Maisie) (1876 - 1977), Actor, Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist, Trade unionist and Women's rights activist
McDonald, Marjorie (1911 - 2001), Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and War Correspondent
McKew, Maxine (1953 - ), Journalist, Parliamentarian, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Millar, Lisa, Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Moffat, Felicity, Journalist and Radio Journalist
Morsy, Nagat (1933 - ), Journalist, Print Journalist and Radio Journalist
Mottram, Linda, Journalist, Print Journalist and Radio Journalist
O'Callaghan, Mary Louise, Journalist, Print Journalist and Radio Journalist
O'Neill, Margot, Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Parker, Kirstie, Editor, Journalist, Print Journalist and Radio Journalist
Rapley, Judy, Journalist and Radio Journalist
Reddan, Erina, Consultant, Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Salmon, Lorraine (1910 - 1970), Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and Writer
Singer, Jill (c. 1957 - 2107), Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Singleton, Jane, Company director, Journalist, Public relations professional, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Smith, Suzanne, Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Trioli, Virginia (1964 - ), Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Varley, Gwendoline (1896 - 1975), Broadcaster, Journalist, Radio Journalist, Sports Administrator and Sports Journalist
Walsh, Kerry-Anne, Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Walsh, Nonee, Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Warren, Agnes (c. 1956 - ), Journalist and Radio Journalist
Webb, Elizabeth, Journalist and Radio Journalist
Williams, Joan (1914 - 2008), Print Journalist, Radio Journalist, Writer, Journalist, Broadcaster and Activist
Wilson, Caroline (1960 - ), Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist, Sports Journalist and Television Journalist
Wright, Claudia (1934 - 2005), Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Radio presenter
Kennedy, Jane (1964 - ), Actor, Comedian, Producer, Radio presenter and Screenwriter
Robinson, Nellie Elizabeth (1915 - 1992), Mayor, Radio presenter and Teacher
Radio producer
Crawford, Dorothy Muriel, Actor, Radio announcer, Radio producer and Television producer
Foster, Lynn (1914 - 1985), Playwright, Radio producer, Radio writer, Script editor and Television writer
Gibson, Grace Isabel, Radio executive and Radio producer
Radio writer
Foster, Lynn (1914 - 1985), Playwright, Radio producer, Radio writer, Script editor and Television writer
Radiographer
Davis, Jan, Radiographer
Lindell, Jennifer Margaret (1953 - ), Parliamentarian, Radiographer and Electorate Officer
Nelson, Beryce Ann (1947 - ), Parliamentarian and Radiographer
Pattinson, Jill (c. 1954 - ), Radiographer and Poet
Radiologist
Pinner, Mancell Gwenneth (1922 - 1998), Radiologist
Roberts, Shirley Dallas (1927 - 2011), Medical practitioner, Radiologist and Writer
Real estate agent
Cagney, Cindy, Real estate agent
Gibbons, Melanie Rhonda, Local government councillor, Manager, Parliamentarian and Real estate agent
Moylan, Judith Eleanor (1944 - ), Educator, Parliamentarian and Real estate agent
Rebel
Miles, Beatrice (Bea) (1902 - 1973), Rebel
Red Cross leader
Crace, Helen Blanche (1878 - 1926), Charity worker, Philanthropist, Red Cross leader, Volunteer and War worker
Creswick, Alice Ishbel Hay (1889 - 1973), Early Childhood Educationist and Red Cross leader
Galleghan, Persia Elspeth (1902 - 1997), Social worker and Red Cross leader
Hollingsworth, Susan (1851 - 1936), Community stalwart, Red Cross leader and Volunteer
MacKay, Vivienne (1906 - 2000), Red Cross leader
MacKinnon, Eleanor Vokes Irby (1871 - 1936), Red Cross leader
Scantlebury, Lilian Avis (1894 - 1964), Red Cross leader
Southwell, Louisa (1844 - 1926), Red Cross leader and Volunteer
Red Cross Worker
Crompton, Phyllis Owen (1906 - 2000?), Red Cross Worker
Cunningham, Mary Emily (1869 - 1930), Activist, Pastoralist wife, Poet, Red Cross Worker and War worker
Mitchell, Lorna May (1913 - 2014), Politician, Red Cross Worker and Teacher
Parnell, Ida Mary (1871 - 1950), Red Cross Worker, Volunteer and War worker
Petkovich, Merica (Maria) Zaknich (1949 - ), Business owner and Red Cross Worker
Refugee
Koobakene, Salme (1919 - 1998), Library Assistant, Philanthropist and Refugee
Liepa, Zenta (1927 - 1987), Refugee and Research assistant
Refugee advocate
LĂȘ, Marion (1947 - ), Refugee Advocate and Migrant community Advocate
McCue, Helen (1949 - ), Educator, Nurse, Refugee Advocate and Researcher
Osmani, Gyzele (1970 - ), Refugee Advocate and Student
Steen, Frederika, Public servant and Refugee Advocate
Refugee support worker
Banner, Esma Mavis (1910 - 2001), Refugee support worker
Regulator
Rubensohn, Victoria, Lawyer and Regulator
Religious leader
Burrows, Eva Evelyn (1929 - 2015), Headmistress, Missionary, Preacher and Religious leader
Cowper, Robina Fordyce (1866 - 1948), Lay preacher, Magistrate, Religious Leader and Women's rights activist
Frayne, Mother Ursula (1816 - 1885), Educator, Religious leader and Religious sister
Rowland, Caroline Ann (1852 - 1921), Religious Leader and Teacher
Religious organisation
Australian Inland Mission (1912 - )
Community of the Holy Name (1888 - )
The Dominican Sisters of Cabra
Faithful Companions of Jesus in Australia (1882 - )
GFS Australia (1879 - )
The Grail (1937 - )
Institute of Sisters of Mercy of Australia (1981 - )
National Council of Jewish Women of Australia (1923 - )
National Council of Jewish Women, Brisbane Section (1927 - )
National Council of Jewish Women, New South Wales Section (1923 - )
The National Council of Jewish Women, South Australia Section (1929 - )
National Council of Jewish Women, Victoria Section (1927 - )
National Council of Jewish Women, Western Australia Section (1929 - )
The National Woman's Christian Temperance Union of Australia (1891 - )
Ordination of Catholic Women Australia (1993 - )
Society of the Sacred Advent (1892 - )
Temperance Alliance of South Australia (1884 - )
Woman's Christian Temperance Union of New South Wales (1882 - )
The Woman's Christian Temperance Union of Queensland (1885 - )
Woman's Christian Temperance Union of South Australia (1889 - )
The Woman's Christian Temperance Union of Tasmania (1885 - )
The Woman's Christian Temperance Union of Victoria (1885 - )
Woman's Christian Temperance Union of Western Australia (1892 - )
Women and the Australian Church (1984 - )
The Women's Auxiliary to the Australian Board of Missions (1910 - )
Religious sister
Barry, Mary Gonzaga, Religious sister
Brazill, Joanna (1896 - 1988), Nurse, Religious sister and Teacher
Callen, Ann Agnes (Sister Mary Josephine) (1858 - 1938), Religious Sister
Clutterbuck, Katherine Mary, Child welfare worker and Religious sister
Daly, Ann, Educationist and Religious sister
Dwan, Ellen (Sister Mary Patrick) (c. 1866 - 1891), Religious Sister
Egan, Kathleen Mary (1890 - 1977), Education reformer, Religious sister and Teacher
Frayne, Mother Ursula (1816 - 1885), Educator, Religious leader and Religious sister
Gallagher, Sarah (Sister Mary Gertrude) (c. 1868 - 1947), Religious Sister
Gibbons, Geraldine Scholastica (1817 - 1901), Religious sister
Glowrey, Mary (1887 - 1957), Doctor and Religious Sister
Griffin, Mary (Sister Mary Evangelist) ( - 1952), Religious Sister
Healy, Mary (Mother Gertrude) (1865 - 1952), Hospital administrator and Religious sister
Hennessy, Margaret (Sister Mary Clement) (c. 1855 - 1943), Religious Sister
Hyslop, Jocelyn Sophia, Academic, Religious sister and Social work educator
Kearney, Christine (1943 - ), Farmer, Religious sister and Research officer
MacKillop, Mary Helen (1842 - 1909), Religious Sister
McLaughlin, Clara Jane, Educationist and Religious sister
Mead, Sister Janet (1938 - ), Musician and Religious Sister
Morris, Margaret (Sister Mary Ita) (c. 1865 - 1954), Religious Sister
Mother Emma (1864? - 1939), Administrator, Religious Sister and Teacher
O'Brien, Catherine Cecily (1893 - 1945), Educator and Religious Sister
Potter, Norah Mary (1849 - 1927), Religious sister and Teacher
Sister Esther (1858 - 1931), Community worker, Religious Sister and Welfare worker
Solling, Wendy Hope, Religious sister and Sculptor
Whitty, Ellen (1819 - 1892), Religious Sister
Religious worker
Harvey, Beatrice (Betty), Religious worker
Hipkiss, Robyn, Religious worker
Moroney, Hilary, Religious worker
Morrison, Catherine (1885 - 1991), Religious worker and Youth worker
Research
Adelaide Women's Liberation Movement Archive (1984 - 2009)
The Trailblazing Women and the Law Project (2013 - 2016)
Research assistant
Armstrong, Patricia (c. 1958 - ), Political candidate, Political staffer and Research assistant
Cheney, Jenny, Research assistant
Deacon, Desley (1941 - ), Academic, Author, Public servant and Research assistant
Dixon, Judith Lorraine (1945 - ), Teacher, Parliamentarian and Research assistant
Gleeson, Elizabeth Susan (1943 - 1989), Parliamentarian and Research assistant
Liepa, Zenta (1927 - 1987), Refugee and Research assistant
Neville, Lisa (1964 - ), Parliamentarian and Research assistant
Sachs, Zena (1913 - 2011), Barrister, Lawyer, Legal academic and Research assistant
Research Centre
National Pioneer Women's Hall of Fame (1994 - )
Research director
Burton-Bradley, Claudia Portia, Orthopaedic surgeon and Research director
Research officer
Bourne, Victoria Worrall (1954 - ), Parliamentarian and Research Officer
Easson, Mary Louise (1955 - ), Parliamentarian and Research Officer
Henderson, Meredith (1969 - ), Fire Research Officer
Kearney, Christine (1943 - ), Farmer, Religious sister and Research officer
Milne, Christine Anne (1953 - ), Advisor, Parliamentarian, Research Officer and Teacher
Siewert, Rachel Mary, Parliamentarian and Research Officer
Tripcony, Penny (1942 - ), Aboriginal Administrator, Community worker, Educator and Research Officer
Research scientist
Anderson, Jan (1932 - 2015), Plant biochemist and Research scientist
Kerley, Lucy Frances (1908 - 1996), Research Scientist
Researcher
Anderson, Charlotte, Medical practitioner, Medical researcher and Paediatric gastroenterologist
Brennan Kemmis, Roslin Elizabeth (Ros) (1949 - 2015), Academic, Advocate, Educationalist, Educator, Researcher and Teacher
Burton, Clare (1942 - 1998), Researcher, Public servant, Academic, Consultant and Writer
Carling-Jenkins, Rachel (1975 - ), Parliamentarian and Researcher
Carman, Marina (1974 - ), Program manager, Researcher and Activist
Cham, Elizabeth (1948 - ), Director, Researcher and Philanthropist
Clark, Marie Coutts (1908 - 1991), Physicist, Researcher, Teacher and University teacher
Clayton, Iris (1945 - 2009), Author, Community worker, Health worker, Public servant and Researcher
Coleman, Marie Yvonne, Feminist, social activist, educator, researcher, public servant, journalist, Medical Social Worker and Statutory Office Holder
Collison, Jeanne (1929 - 2006), Anaesthetist, Medical researcher and Surgeon
Edwards, Meredith Ann (1941 - ), Lecturer, Public servant and Researcher
Ferber, Helen Layton (1919 - 2013), Historian, Researcher, Social justice advocate, Women's rights activist and Writer
Ferrara, Margaret Louise, Veterinary scientist and Medical researcher
Jayawardena, Yvonne (c. 1932 - ), Local government councillor, Nurse, Political candidate and Health researcher
Klugman, Kristine Kay (1941 - ), Nurse, Researcher, Historian and Writer
Lockwood, Penny (c. 1955 - ), Researcher, Farmer, Community advocate and Councillor
Lomax-Smith, Jane, Local government councillor, Medical researcher, Parliamentarian and Pathologist
Mander-Jones, Lois Jessie (1920 - 2008), Counsellor, Researcher and University teacher
McCue, Helen (1949 - ), Educator, Nurse, Refugee Advocate and Researcher
McNamara, Natascha Duschene (1935 - ), Educator, Researcher and Businesswoman
Morand, Maxine (1959 - ), Nurse, Researcher and Parliamentarian
Pearson, Joan Daphne Mary (1911 - 2000), Photographer, Researcher and Horticulturalist
Procter, Isabelle (1944 - ), Aboriginal Administrator, Educator and Researcher
Radford, Gail Gordon (1941 - ), Equal Employment Opportunity Officer, Feminist lobbyist, Public servant, Researcher and Veterinarian
Reid, Elizabeth Anne (1942 - ), Consultant, Educator, Political scientist, Public speaker and Researcher
Scott, Linda, Psychologist and Researcher
Sculthorpe-Randriamahefa, Kerry (1947 - ), Aboriginal Administrator, Public servant and Researcher
Solomon, Noreen (c. 1944 - ), Researcher
Vick, Lesley Helen (1945 - ), Academic, Editor, Researcher and Writer
Worthington, Anne, Journalist and Researcher
Resource economist
Ajani, Judith, Environmental researcher and Resource economist
Restauranteur
Dara, Dur-e Najaf (1945 - ), Philanthropist, Businesswoman and Restauranteur
Skelsey, Dora Madge (c. 1909 - 1994), Restauranteur
Revolutionist
Frazer, Connie (1925 - 2002), Feminist, Poet, Revolutionist and Writer
Rheumatologist
Wing, Marie Naomi (1903 - 1985), Rheumatologist
Rower
Bassett, Deborah, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Rower
Bradley, Amber (1980 - ), Olympian and Rower
Brosnan, Susan (1966 - ), Olympian and Rower
Chapman-Popa, Susan (1962 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Rower
Crow, Kimberley (1985 - ), Olympian and Rower
Faletic, Dana (1977 - ), Olympian and Rower
Ferguson, Adair (1955 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Rower
Foster, Margot (1958 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Rower
Fry, Kaylynn Maree, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Rower
Grey-Gardner, Robyn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Rower
Hornsey, Kate (1981 - ), Olympian and Rower
Joyce, Rebecca (1970 - ), Olympian and Rower
Kay, Urszula Anne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Rower
Kidd, Marilyn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Rower
Lee, Virginia (1965 - ), Olympian and Rower
Marcks, Megan (1972 - ), Olympian and Rower
Pollock, Karen (1962 - ), Olympian and Rower
Pratley, Brooke (1980 - ), Olympian and Rower
Sattin, Rebecca (1980 - ), Olympian and Rower
Slatter, Kate (1971 - ), Olympian and Rower
Spooner, Vicki Suzanne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Rower
Tait, Sarah (1983 - ), Olympian and Rower
Taylor, Rachael (1976 - ), Olympian and Rower
Voorthuis, Annelies, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Rower
Royal Tennis player
Clarke, Judith Anne (1954 - ), Royal Tennis Player
Rural women's leader
McGowan, Catherine (Cathy) (1953 - ), Businesswoman, Farmer, Parliamentarian, Rural women's leader and Teacher
Penniment, Diana Elizabeth (1936 - ), Rural women's leader
Rural women's organisation
Victorian Rural Women's Network (1986 - )

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/br_r_function.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124