Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Browse Occupations - S

List of Occupations

Sailboarder
Crisp, Jessica (1969 - ), Sailboarder
Sailor
Armstrong, Jennifer (1970 - ), Olympian and Sailor
Curtis, Nina (c. 1988 - ), Olympian and Sailor
Parkinson, Tessa (1986 - ), Sailor
Price, Olivia (c. 1993 - ), Olympian and Sailor
Rechichi, Elise (1986 - ), Sailor
Stowell, Belinda (1971 - ), Olympian and Sailor
Whitty, Lucinda (c. 1991 - ), Olympian and Sailor
Sales assistant
Setches, Kay Patricia (1944 - ), Parliamentarian and Sales assistant
Sales clerk
O'Connor, Carolyn Ann (c. 1945 - ), Sales clerk
Sales manager
Gambaro, Teresa (1958 - ), Parliamentarian, Sales manager and Tutor
Knowles, Susan Christine (1951 - ), Parliamentarian and Sales manager
Petrovich, Donna (1963 - ), Parliamentarian and Sales manager
Satirist
Wildman, Alexina Maude (1867 - 1896), Journalist, Print Journalist and Satirist
Scholar
Clunies Ross, Margaret Beryl (1942 - ), Scholar
Phillips, Maggi, Dance educator and Scholar
School assistant
Clancy, Lisa, School assistant
Husted, Veronica (1942 - ), School assistant, Unionist and Public servant
School inspector
Flynn, Julia Teresa (1878 - 1947), School inspector
Gibson, Gladys Ruth (1901 - 1972), Educator, School inspector, Women's rights activist, Women's rights organiser and Community worker
Miethke, Adelaide Laetitia (1881 - 1962), Educator, Feminist, School inspector, Women's rights activist, Women's rights organiser, Social activist and Peace activist
School principal
Brennan, Molly (1914 - 2012), Community activist and School principal
Carter, Katherine Cameron ( - 1974), School principal
Engish, June, Political candidate and School principal
Kennedy, Thalia Ruby Lorraine (1917 - 2012), School principal
Muscio, Florence Mildred (1882 - 1964), Feminist, School principal, University lecturer, Women's rights activist and Women's rights organiser
Ryan, Joanne Catherine (1961 - ), Parliamentarian, School principal and Teacher
Sagiba, Mangiwa (1942 - ), School principal
Stevens, Lea, Parliamentarian and School principal
Scientist
Anderson, Jan (1932 - ), Plant biochemist and Research scientist
Bentivoglio, Marie, Geographer and Scientist
Campbell, Kate Isabel (1899 - 1986), Medical scientist
Clarke, Adrienne Elizabeth (1938 - ), Botanist and Medical scientist
Craik, Wendy (1949 - ), Board member, Chief Executive Officer, Public servant and Scientist
Crespin, Irene (1896 - 1980), Scientist
Daws, Joyce Margaretta (1925 - 2007), Medical scientist
Dive, Mollie (1913 - 1997), Cricketer, Hockey Player, Scientist and Sportswoman
Dynon, Moira Lenore (1920 - 1976), Scientist, Servicewoman and Welfare worker
Earle, Mary Philomena, Medical scientist
Ferrara, Margaret Louise, Veterinary scientist and Medical researcher
Ficarra, Marie Ann (1954 - ), Councillor, Parliamentarian, Politician and Scientist
Freeman, Mavis Louisa (1907 - ), Scientist and Servicewoman
Hinder, Eleanor Mary (1893 - 1963), Scientist and Welfare worker
Hoffmann, Karin (1941 - ), Computer Scientist and Archivist
Kerley, Lucy Frances (1908 - 1996), Research Scientist
Kincaid-Smith, Priscilla Sheath (1926 - 2015), Medical scientist
Lambert, Judy (1944 - ), Environmental scientist
Leishman, Tanya, Scientist and Teacher
Mackerras, Mabel Josephine (Jo) (1896 - 1971), Scientist
Macnamara, Annie Jean (1899 - 1968), Medical scientist
McMillan, Jennifer (1950 - ), Agriculturalist, Board member, Farmer and Scientist
O'Kane, Mary Josephine (1954 - ), Company director, Engineer, Scientist and University vice-chancellor
O'Shannassy, Kelly-Ann, Environmentalist, Policy-maker and Scientist
Perry, Nancye Kent (1918 - 2011), Scientist and Artist
Roberts, Joan Howard (1907 - 1990), Community worker and Scientist
Ryde, Jenny, Healthcare worker and Scientist
Youatt, Jean Beatrice (1925 - ), Scientist
Screenwriter
Jones, Laura (1951 - ), Screenwriter
Kennedy, Jane (1964 - ), Actor, Comedian, Producer, Radio presenter and Screenwriter
Script editor
Foster, Lynn (1914 - 1985), Playwright, Radio producer, Radio writer, Script editor and Television writer
Scripture teacher
Piper, Tania, Scripture teacher
Scriptwriter
Garner, Helen (1942 - ), Journalist, Scriptwriter and Writer
Gavin, Agnes (1872 - 1948), Actor and Scriptwriter
Howarde, Kate (1864 - 1939), Actor, Director, Producer, Scriptwriter and Theatrical director
Isaac, Janet, Director and Scriptwriter
Jager, Claire, Director, Producer and Scriptwriter
Jenner, Dorothy Gordon (Andrea) (1891 - 1985), Actor, Art Director, Journalist, Scriptwriter and War correspondent
Johnson, Darlene, Director and Scriptwriter
Kirkby, Elisabeth (1921 - ), Actor, Broadcaster, Farmer, Parliamentarian and Scriptwriter
Long, Joan (1925 - 1999), Filmmaker and Scriptwriter
Maris, Hyllus Noel (1934 - 1986), Aboriginal activist, community worker, educator and scriptwriter
Moffatt, Tracey (1960 - ), Actor, Artist, Director, Film maker, Producer, Scriptwriter and Photographer
Moorhouse, Jocelyn (1960 - ), Director, Producer and Scriptwriter
Thompson, Wendy, Cinematographer, Director, Producer and Scriptwriter
Vernon, Barbara Mary (1916 - 1979), Scriptwriter
Sculptor
Brown, Jan (1922 - ), Artist, Sculptor and Teacher
Cohn, Carola (Ola) (1892 - 1964), Philanthropist, Sculptor and Author
Halpern, Deborah (1957 - ), Artist, Philanthropist and Sculptor
Mayo, Lilian Daphne (1895 - 1982), Sculptor
Solling, Wendy Hope, Religious sister and Sculptor
Secretary
Beckett, Mary Jane (c. 1931 - ), Executive secretary and Political candidate
Bjelke-Petersen, Florence Isabel (1920 - ), Parliamentarian and Secretary
Brennan, Jan (1948 - ), Legal secretary and Councillor
Campbell, Jodie Louise (1972 - ), Legal secretary, Local government councillor and Parliamentarian
De Merindol, Mary Justine (1939 - ), Secretary and Conference organiser
Deane, Sue (Susan Margaret) (1943 - ), Secretary and Youth worker
Denman, Kay Janet (1937 - ), Manager, Parliamentarian, Secretary and Teacher
Donkin, Beryl Killeen (1920 - 1991), Lawyer and Legal secretary
Goble, Dorothy Ada (1910 - 1990), Political candidate, Secretary, Parliamentarian and Company director
Gray, Mary Lorna (c. 1920 - 2003), Secretary
Hamilton, Anne Dorothy (1910 - 2002), Campaigner, Dressmaker, Secretary, Women's rights activist and Women's rights organiser
Kruger, Grace (1943 - ), Law clerk, Lawyer, Magistrate, Secretary and Solicitor
Maio, Florence Yvonne (c. 1929 - 2013), Executive secretary
McFarlane, Jann Sonya (1944 - ), Clerk, Community worker, Parliamentarian and Secretary
McTaggart, Heather (1962 - ), Parliamentarian and Secretary
Meillon, Mary (Tibby) (c. 1920 - 1980), Parliamentarian and Secretary
Reville, Patricia (c. 1942 - ), Secretary and Unionist
Robey, Ilse Bertha Sophie (c. 1914 - 2001), Medical secretary
Smith, Nancy Gordon (? - 1982), Barrister, Lawyer, Secretary and Solicitor
Trevelyan, Kathleen Margaret (1920 - 2010), Barrister, Judge's associate, Lawyer and Secretary
Tuckwell, Joyce (c. 1944 - ), Secretary
Wassell, Edith, Secretary
Wood, Katherine, Secretary
Woodger, Janey, Secretary
Secretary and organiser of the Fellowship of Australian Writers (Canberra Branch)
Rees, Lucy Frances Harvey (1901 - 1983), Authority on children’s literature, Book collector, Bookseller and Secretary and organiser of the Fellowship of Australian Writers (Canberra Branch)
Senator
Brown, Carol Louise (1963 - ), Politician and Senator
Wong, Penny (1968 - ), Barrister, Industrial officer, Lawyer, Parliamentarian, Senator and Solicitor
Senior Counsel
Bell, Virginia Margaret, Barrister, Commissioner, Judge, Lawyer, Public defender and Senior Counsel
Bennett, Annabelle, Judge, Lawyer, Senior Counsel and Tribunal member
Brennan, Susan, Barrister, Lawyer and Senior Counsel
Clare, Leanne (1962 - ), Barrister, Judge, Lawyer and Senior Counsel
Cunneen, Margaret , Barrister, Crown Prosecutor, Lawyer and Senior Counsel
Dick, Julie Maree (1952 - ), Barrister, Judge, Lawyer, Senior Counsel and Solicitor
Eastman, Kate (1966 - ), Academic, Barrister, Human rights lawyer, Lawyer, Senior Counsel and Solicitor
Gordon, Michelle Marjorie, Judge, Jurist, Lawyer, Senior Counsel and Solicitor
Holmes, Catherine (1956 - ), Barrister, Chief Justice, Judge, Lawyer, Senior Counsel and Solicitor
Jago, Tamara, Barrister, Lawyer, Magistrate, Senior Counsel and Solicitor
Mullins, Debra Ann (1957 - ), Barrister, Judge, Lawyer, Senior Counsel, Solicitor and Tribunal member
Murrell, Helen Gay, Barrister, Judge, Lawyer, Senior Counsel and Solicitor
Pack, Wendy (1943 - ), Barrister, Lawyer, Senior Counsel, Solicitor and Teacher
Rana, Rashda, Barrister, Educator, International Arbitrator, Lawyer, Mediator and Senior Counsel
Tate, Pamela, Barrister, Judge, Lawyer, Senior Counsel, Solicitor and Solicitor General
Senior Ngunnawal elder
Shea, Agnes Josephine (1931 - ), Champion for social equity for Aborigines and for reconciliation and Senior Ngunnawal elder
Sericulturalist
Grover, Jessie (1843 - 1906), Journalist, Print Journalist and Sericulturalist
Serologist
Williams, Fanny Eleanor (c. 1884 - 1963), Serologist, Bacteriologist and Nurse
Service organisation
Soroptimist International of Canberra Incorporated (1954 - )
Services organisation
Australian Women's Land Army (AWLA) (1942 - 1945)
Australian Women's Land Army Queensland Division (1942 - 1945)
Women's Voluntary National Register, Queensland State Council (1939 - 1945)
Servicewoman
Abbott, Joan Stevenson (Judy) (1899 - 1975), Nurse and Servicewoman
Adam-Smith, Patricia Jean (Patsy) (1924 - 2001), Author, Historian and Servicewoman
Adderley, Vera May (1915 - 1984?), Matron and Servicewoman
Ainsworth, Eve (1914 - 1994), Nurse and Servicewoman
Allgrove, Ellen Mavis (Nell) (1910 - 1994), Nurse and Servicewoman
Anderson, Margaret Irene (1915 - 2009), Servicewoman
Appleford, Alys (Alice) Ross (1891 - 1968), Servicewoman, Nurse and Nursing administrator
Ashton, Carrie (Jean) (1905 - 2002), Nurse and Servicewoman
Avery, Kathleen J (1894 - 1990), Nurse and Servicewoman
Backhouse, Enid (Elizabeth) (1917 - ), Novelist and Servicewoman
Ball, Betty Elva (1922 - ), Servicewoman and Community worker
Batt, Elva May (1920 - ), Servicewoman
Berry, Margaret Maude (1906 - 2000), Kindergarten Principal and Servicewoman
Best, Kathleen Annie Louise (1910 - 1957), Nurse and Servicewoman
Bidstrup, Jean (Eve) (1913 - ), Nurse and Servicewoman
Blackwood, Margaret (1909 - 1986), Botanist, Geneticist and Servicewoman
Bowe, Ethel Jessie (1906 - 1961), Nurse, Servicewoman and Matron
Boye, Ruby (Olive) (1891 - 1990), Servicewoman
Bradwell, Elizabeth Merle (Betty) (1914 - ), Nurse and Servicewoman
Bryce, Joan Elvina (1904 - 1995), Servicewoman
Bullwinkel, Vivian (1915 - 2000), Nurse, Servicewoman and Health administrator
Buscombe, Nina Dorothea Kestell (1919 - 2003), Servicewoman and Community worker
Cahn, Audrey Josephine (1905 - 2008), Microbiologist, Dietician, Servicewoman and Lecturer
Cameron, Elizabeth Katherine (Betty) (1918 - 2011), Servicewoman and Community worker
Campbell, Margery (1919 - ), Servicewoman
Carter, Doris Jessie (1912 - 1999), Hockey Player, Olympian, Servicewoman, Sports Administrator and Track and Field Athlete
Cawood, Dorothy Gwendolen (1884 - 1962), Nurse and Servicewoman
Cheers, Joanne, Servicewoman
Cherry, Enid (1891 - 1986), Nurse and Servicewoman
Childs, Thelma Minnie (1914 - 2003), Servicewoman and Matron
Christie, Joan Lora (1918 - 2001), Educator, Local government councillor and Servicewoman
Colman, Alma Undine (1912 - 1966), Servicewoman
Conyers, Evelyn Augusta (1870 - 1944), Matron and Servicewoman
Corry, Alice Gwendoline ( - 1998), Servicewoman
Craig, Audrey Beatrice (1910 - 1994), Print Journalist, Servicewoman and Journalist
Cranswick, Isobel (Hilary) (1915 - 2007), Nurse and Servicewoman
Crittenden, Jean Hilda (1906 - ), Matron and Servicewoman
Curtis-Otter, Margaret Catherine (1910 - 1992), Servicewoman
Cutler, Helen Gray Annetta (1923 - 1990), Servicewoman and Community worker
Darling, Honor Brinsley (1918 - 2000), Servicewoman and Journalist
Darling, Janet Patteson (Pat) (1913 - 2007), Servicewoman
Darling, Margaret Florence (1923 - 2010), Company director and Servicewoman
Davidson, Ethel Sarah (1872 - 1939), Nurse and Servicewoman
Davis, Mervyn Twynam (1916 - 1985), Landscape architect and Servicewoman
Deal, Patricia (1933 - 2004), Nurse, Social worker and Servicewoman
Deasey, Maude (Kathleen) (1909 - 1968), Teacher, Servicewoman and Administrator
Docker, Betty Bristow (1920 - 2001), Servicewoman, Nurse and Matron
Dohnt, Lynley Eva (1898 - 1991), Nurse and Servicewoman
Douglas, Mary Stewart (May) (1904 - 1999), Servicewoman
Dow, Patrice Moya, Servicewoman
Dowson, Dorothy (Joan) (1918 - 2006), Servicewoman and Community worker
Doyle, Jess Scott (1921 - 1988), Servicewoman
Drummond, Irene Melville (1905 - 1942), Matron and Servicewoman
Dutton, Mary Doreen (Mollie) (1896 - 1993), Nurse and Servicewoman
Dynon, Moira Lenore (1920 - 1976), Scientist, Servicewoman and Welfare worker
Eales, Jean (1915 - 1989), Servicewoman
Evans, Beryl Alice (1922 - 2006), Servicewoman and Parliamentarian
Feltham, Juanita Cecila, Servicewoman
Fisher, Mary (Marie) Gertrude (1926 - 1995), Servicewoman
Fisher, Nora Adel (1929 - ), Servicewoman and Public servant
Fowler, Kathleen May, Servicewoman
Freeman, Mavis Louisa (1907 - ), Scientist and Servicewoman
Frost, Catherine Adelaide Marcelle (1921 - 2013), Servicewoman and Community worker
Gehan, Gwenneth Victoria (1911 - ), Servicewoman
Gerrard, Patricia (1918 - ), Nurse and Servicewoman
Gibson, Jean Agnes (1914 - 2002), Nurse and Servicewoman
Goddé, Mary (1921 - 2000), Servicewoman
Hamilton-Williams, Ruth Myee (1905 - 1992), Teacher and Servicewoman
Hammer, Julie Margaret (1955 - ), Servicewoman
Harrington, Ruth (1922 - ), Nurse, Servicewoman and Nurse educator
Hartshorn, Alma Elizabeth (1913 - 2004), Servicewoman and Lecturer
Hawthorn, Dorothy (1901 - ), Servicewoman
Hayter, Lorna (1897 - 1989), Agriculturalist, Servicewoman and Public servant
Healy, June Marie (1934 - ), Servicewoman and Community worker
Heywood, Irene Teresa (1923 - 2004), Servicewoman
Hughes, Elsie (1906 - ), Nurse and Servicewoman
Irving, Sybil Howy (1897 - 1973), Servicewoman
Jackson, Dawn Valerie Vautin (1917 - 1995), Servicewoman
Jorgenson, June (1924 - ), Servicewoman and Community worker
Kirwan, Joan Dorothy (1924 - 2003), Servicewoman, Nurse and Matron
Kitto, Joyce (1929 - ), Nurse, Nurse educator and Servicewoman
Laidlaw, Annie Ina (1889 - 1978), Matron and Servicewoman
Lane, Ethel Marion (1918 - 2007), Nurse, Servicewoman and Community worker
Linnane, Joyce Enid (Joy) (1919 - ), Servicewoman
Lobb, Diana Joan (Di) (1930 - ), Servicewoman
Long, Thelma Dorothy (1918 - 2015), Tennis player and Servicewoman
MacLeod, Barbara Denise (1929 - 2000), Servicewoman
MacPherson, Daisy Cardin (Tootie) (1911 - ), Servicewoman
Manning, Eleanor (1906 - 1986), Servicewoman
Maxwell, Barbara Edwina Audrey (1932 - 1991), Servicewoman
McCarthy, Emma Maud (1859 - 1949), Nurse and Servicewoman
McClemans, Sheila Mary (1909 - 1988), Director, Lawyer and Servicewoman
McDonald, Grace Thelma (1927 - 2013), Servicewoman and Community worker
McKenzie, Florence Violet (1892 - 1982), Electrical engineer and Servicewoman
Meyer, Hilda Florence (1899 - ), Servicewoman
Mount-Batten, Betty Joyce (1924 - ), Servicewoman and Author
Munro, Dorothy Jean (1921 - 2011), Servicewoman
Parker, Kathleen Isabel Alice (Kay) (1906 - 1979), Servicewoman and Nurse
Parker, Marjorie Bryson (Madge) (1908 - ), Servicewoman
Pearson, Kathleen Winifred, Servicewoman
Pemberton, Jean Keers (1913 - 2001), Servicewoman
Penman, Alice Maud (1918 - ), Servicewoman and Community worker
Perkins, Jessie May, Servicewoman
Pocock, Mary Anne (Bessie) (1863 - 1946), Nurse and Servicewoman
Price, Eileen May (1921 - 1996), Servicewoman and Teacher
Provan, Frances Betty (1911 - 1963), Servicewoman
Rawlings, Patricia Violet May (1922 - 2009), Servicewoman
Riggs, Clara Elizabeth (Betty) (1911 - 2001?), Nurse and Servicewoman
Savage, Eleanor (1912 - ), Servicewoman
Shennen, Shirley Emilie (1923 - 1996), Servicewoman
Skov, Dorathea Jane (1911 - ), Servicewoman
Snelling, Joyce Mary (1904 - 1988), Servicewoman
Solly, Elsie Hope (1924 - 2007), Servicewoman and Educator
Stark, Amy Gwendoline (1910 - 1994), Aviator and Servicewoman
Stevens, Marion (1920 - ), Servicewoman
Stevenson, Clare Grant (1903 - 1988), Bureaucrat, Servicewoman and Community worker
Stone, June (1922 - 2005), Servicewoman and Community worker
Swinney, Stella Edith (1911 - 1999), Servicewoman
Syer, Ada Corbitt (Mickey) (1910 - 1991), Servicewoman
Taylor, Amy Katherine (1923 - ), Servicewoman and Community worker
Taylor, Marjorie Elsie (1920 - ), Servicewoman
Taylor, Marjory Alice Hamlet (1920 - 2006), Nurse and Servicewoman
Torney, Vera Alexandra (1916 - 2006), Servicewoman
Trudinger, Margaret (Trudie), Nurse and Servicewoman
Uren, Elizabeth (Bette) Irene (1909 - 1991), Nurse and Servicewoman
Utting, Margaret (Peg) Vivian Moile (1922 - ), Servicewoman
Verinder, Dulcie Elizabeth, Servicewoman
Wake, Nancy Grace Augusta (1912 - 2011), Servicewoman
Waterhouse, Kathleen Lucy (1891 - 1987), Nurse, Servicewoman and Nursing administrator
Wheatley, Alice Jean (1904 - ), Servicewoman and Matron
White, Jessie McHardie (1870 - 1957), Nurse and Servicewoman
Whitworth, Joyce Ethel (1911 - 1998), Servicewoman
Wilson, Honor Cameron (1914 - 1998), Physiotherapist and Servicewoman
Wilson, Shirley Cameron (1918 - 2003), Nurse and Servicewoman
Woods, Dora (1887 - 1987), Nurse and Servicewoman
Young, Wilma Elizabeth Forster Oram (1916 - 2001), Nurse and Servicewoman
Sex reformer
Piddington, Marion Louisa (1869 - 1950), Birth Control Advocate, Eugenicist and Sex Reformer
Shire president
Clark, Helen Roseline, Local government councillor and Shire president
Connelly, Helen, Local government councillor and Shire president
Coull, Judith, Community activist, Local government councillor, Nurse and Shire president
Delzoppo, Elizabeth Marjorie, Local government councillor and Shire president
Dowie, Elizabeth M., Local government councillor and Shire president
Drayton, Margaret Avril, Local government councillor and Shire president
Finlayson, Kathy, Community stalwart, Farmer, Local government councillor, Nurse and Shire president
Fitch, Dorothy, Local government councillor and Shire president
Frankling, Eva Jay, Local government councillor and Shire president
Harper, Maisie, Local government councillor and Shire president
Hawker, Bessie Marion, Local government councillor and Shire president
Leggatt, Delwyn, Local government councillor and Shire president
Lewis, Sandra, Local government councillor and Shire president
Maddison, Gwynneth, Local government councillor and Shire president
McKenzie, Ruby E., Local government councillor and Shire president
Nelson, Ivy May, Local government councillor and Shire president
Ormerod, Terriss Valmai, Local government councillor and Shire president
Pelling, Charis Meta ( - 2006), Local government councillor and Shire president
Snow, Margaret Olive, Local government councillor and Shire president
Weeks, Daisy Ellen Rebecca ( - 1973), Local government councillor and Shire president
White, Jessie Ellen, Local government councillor and Shire president
Shooting champion
Aspandiyarova, Dina, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Balogh, Suzanne (1973 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Shooting champion
Baynes, Deserie (1960 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Shooting champion
Bernard, Ann Isobel Alice 'Daisy' (1895 - 1973), Barrister, Law clerk, Lawyer, Pilot, Shooting champion and Solicitor
Coles, Laura (1987 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Exercise physiologist and Shooting champion
Dench, Patricia (1932 - ), Olympian and Shooting champion
Forder, Annemarie (1978 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Shooting champion
Frazer, Kim, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Gowland, Yvonne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Jenkins, Nessa, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Mark, Lauryn (1980 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
McCready, Susan, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Purdie, Sylvia Johanna, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Quigley, Carolyn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Rahman, Natalia, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Reeves, Diane, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Ryan, Linda, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Scanlan, Laetisha (1990 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Shooting champion
Trefry, Christine, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Woodward, Annette, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Yauhleuskaya, Lalita, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Shop keeper
Lomax, Alice Christina (1893 - 1994), Publican, Shop keeper and Teacher
Shop manager
Freihaut, Kathy (c. 1971 - ), Shop manager
Shop proprietor
Elson, Kay Selma (1947 - ), Financial adviser, Parliamentarian and Shop proprietor
Hanson, Pauline Lee (1954 - ), Parliamentarian and Shop proprietor
shopkeeper
Alfirevich, Palma (1924 - ), Boarding house worker and shopkeeper
Singer
Anthony, Julie Moncrieff (1949 - ), Singer
Archer, Robyn (1948 - ), Advocate, Artistic director, Director, Singer and Writer
Austral, Florence Mary (1892 - 1968), Opera singer
Barambah, Maroochy (c. 1950 - ), Opera singer
Bennett, Sonia, Political candidate, Singer / Songwriter, Artist and Environmentalist
Benstead, Lulu (1891 - 1983), Opera singer and Performer
Bronhill, June Mary (1929 - 2005), Opera singer
Carden, Joan Maralyn (1937 - ), Opera singer
Castles, Amy Eliza (1880 - 1951), Opera singer
Coffey, Essie (c. 1940 - 1998), Community worker, Singer, Actor and Film maker
Concannon, Gertrude (1899 - 1978), Arranger, Author, Composer, Music adjudicator, Music teacher, Musician, Opera singer and Pianist
Crossley, Ada Jemima (1871 - 1929), Singer
de Jong, Tania, Entrepreneur, Lawyer and Opera singer
Hammond, Joan Hood (1912 - 1996), Singer and Teacher
Helmrich, Dorothy Jane Adele (1889 - 1984), Founder and Singer
John, Cecilia Annie (1877 - 1955), Opera singer, Feminist and Pacifist
Lawrence, Marjorie Florence (1909 - 1979), Singer and Soprano
Mansom, Dorothy Mary (1905 - 1978), Equestrienne, Opera singer, Public servant and Sports Administrator
Melba, Nellie (1861 - 1931), Opera singer
Newton-John, Olivia (1948 - ), Singer and Actor
Raisbeck, Rosina (1916 - 2006), Opera singer
Reddy, Helen (1941 - ), Feminist and Singer
Stewart Towzey, Eleanor (Nellie) (1858 - 1931), Actor and Singer
Sutherland, Joan Alston (1926 - 2010), Opera singer
Tait, Viola (1911 - 2002), Author, Philanthropist, Actor and Singer
Watson, Maureen (1930 - ), Aboriginal Storyteller, Actor, Singer and Aboriginal activist
Singer / Songwriter
Bennett, Sonia, Political candidate, Singer / Songwriter, Artist and Environmentalist
Skiier
Camplin, Alisa Peta (1974 - ), Olympian and Skiier
Cooper, Jacqui (1973 - ), Skiier
Marshall, Kirstie (1969 - ), Parliamentarian and Skiier
Robinson, Ann (1943 - 2002), Board member, Judge, Lawyer, Skiier, Solicitor and Sportswoman
Smith, Christine Idris (1946 - 1979), Interior decorator and Skiier
Steggall, Zali (1974 - ), Olympian and Skiier
Soccer player
Dodd, Moya, Businesswoman, Lawyer, Soccer player, Solicitor, Sports administrator and Sportswoman
Social action organisation
Adelaide Women's Liberation Movement (1969 - 1989)
Australian Women in Agriculture (1993 - )
Australian Women in Agriculture Movement (1990s - )
Canberra Women's Liberation Group (1970 - 1976)
Catholic Women's League Australia Inc. (1928 - )
Commission for Australian Catholic Women (2000 - )
Council of Action for Equal Pay (1937 - 1948)
Eureka Youth League (1941 - )
Foundation for Australian Agricultural Women (1995 - )
Melbourne Young Women's Christian Association (Melbourne Y.W.C.A.) (1882 - 1999), World Young Women's Christian Association (World Y.W.C.A .1855 -)
Militant Women's Movement (c. 1926 - )
Modern Women's Club (1938 - c. 1950)
National Council for the Single Mother and her Child (Australia) (1973 - )
National Foundation for Australian Women (1989 - )
One People of Australia League (1961 - )
Ordination of Catholic Women Australia (1993 - )
Save Our Sons Movement ( South Australian Branch) (1965 - 1972)
Sound Women's Collective
St Joan's International Alliance (1936 - )
Temporary Teachers' Club (1955 - 1960), Victorian Teachers' Union
Tuesday Afternoon Group of Women's Liberation (1972 - )
Unemployed Women's Union (1980 - 1981)
Union of Australian Women (1950 - )
Union of Australian Women. Western Australian Branch (1950s - 1973)
Victorian Rural Women's Network (1986 - )
Women's Action Against Global Violence (WAAGV)
Women's Action Committee (1970 - 1972)
Women's Electoral Lobby (South Australian Branch) (1972 - )
Women's Environmental Action Group (1988 - 1991)
Women's International League for Peace and Freedom (Australia Section) (1919 - )
Women's International League for Peace and Freedom (South Australian Branch)
Women's International League for Peace and Freedom (Victoria branch) (1915 - )
Women's Peace Army (1915 - 1919)
Women's Political Association of Victoria (1903 - 1919)
Young Women's Action Group (1995 - )
Young Women's Christian Association Victoria (Y.W.C.A. Victoria) (1999 - ), World Young Women's Christian Association (World Y.W.C.A .1855 –)
Social activist
Brown, Amanda (1956 - ), Photo journalist, Political activist, Printmaker and Social activist
Cameron, Annette (1920 - 2008), Feminist, Political activist, Political candidate and Social activist
Chambers, Joy (1942 - ), Farmer and Social activist
Coleman, Marie Yvonne, Feminist, social activist, educator, researcher, public servant, journalist, Medical Social Worker and Statutory Office Holder
Collins, Moira, Environmentalist, Farmer and Social activist
Cox, Eva Maria (1938 - ), Social activist, University teacher and Women's rights activist
Curthoys, Barbara (1924 - 2000), Feminist, Social activist, Pacifist, Political activist and Psychologist
Cusack, Dymphna (1902 - 1981), Author, Cultural Commentator, Political activist, Social activist and Teacher
Dick, Muriel (1921 - ), Farmer, Social activist and Women's rights activist
Drechsler, Audrey Louise (1933 - ), Farmer, Political candidate and Social activist
Gibbs, Pearl Mary (1901 - 1983), Aboriginal leader, Political activist and Social activist
Griffiths, Jennie Scott (1875 - 1951), Feminist and Social activist
Healy, Joan, Community worker, Social activist and Social worker
Hobbs, Mary Eleanor (1842 - 1920), Homemaker, Social activist and Suffrage activist
Jollie-Smith, Christian Brynhild Ochiltree (1885 - 1963), Barrister, Communist, Lawyer, Social activist and Solicitor
Miethke, Adelaide Laetitia (1881 - 1962), Educator, Feminist, School inspector, Women's rights activist, Women's rights organiser, Social activist and Peace activist
Monahan, Briony, Feminist, Peace activist and Social activist
Pethybridge, Eva, Women's rights activist and Social activist
Vaughan, Grace Sydney (1922 - 1984), Parliamentarian and Social Activist
Ward, Elizabeth (Biff), Feminist, Social activist and Writer
Weiner, Haete (c. 1973 - ), Political candidate, Social activist and Social worker
Wilhelm, Eileen Vimy (1919 - 2004), Social activist, Health worker and Volunteer
Williams, Nadine, Feminist and Social activist
Social activist organisation
Adelaide Women's Prison Support Group (1996 - )
Central Victorian Women in Agriculture Inc. (1994? - 2006)
Social Awareness
International Women's Day Collective (1974 - )
Women Against Rape Adelaide (1981 - 1982), Adelaide Women's Liberation Movement
Social change
Rape Crisis Centre (1976 - )
Social commentator
Tankard Reist, Melinda, Social commentator and Writer
Social entrepreneur
Poelina, Anne, Social entrepreneur
Social historian
Hunt, Suzanne, Social historian
Social justice advocate
Bell, Diane (1943 - ), Activist, Anthropologist and Social justice advocate
Ferber, Helen Layton (1919 - 2013), Historian, Researcher, Social justice advocate, Women's rights activist and Writer
Hocking, Betty, Social justice advocate and Teacher
Paul, Camille Agnes Becker, Activist, Feminist, Moral theologian and Social justice advocate
Social organisation
Bardon Women's Club (1926 - 1998)
Sydney University Woman Undergraduates Association (1899 - c. 1910)
The Sydney University Women Evening Students' Association (1911 - )
U Committee (1963 - )
University House Ladies Drawing Room, Australian National University (1956 - 2002)
University of New South Wales Wives Group (1950 - ?)
University of Sydney Women's Group (1949 - )
WRAACReunited (2009 - )
Social reform organisation
The Civic League (Australia) (1907 - )
Social reformer
Ackermann, Jessie (1857 - 1951), Social reformer, Temperance activist and Writer
Birks, Rosetta Jane (Rose) (1856 - 1911), Social reformer and Suffragist
Cilento, Phyllis (1894 - 1987), Doctor, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist, Women's rights activist, Social reformer, Journalist and Broadcaster
Lake, Serena Thorne (1842 - 1902), Preacher, Missionary, Social reformer and Suffragist
Macdonald, Amelia Morrison Fraser (1865 - 1946), Church woman, Social reformer, Tailoress and Women's rights activist
McCaughey, Jean (1917 - 2012), Social reformer and Writer
Morice, Louise (1859 - 1951), Kindergarten worker and Social reformer
Pottie, Eliza (1836 - 1907), Evangelist and Social reformer
Rooke, Jessie Spinks (1845 - 1906), Social reformer
Social services
Marymead Auxiliary
Social support organisation
Abortion Law Reform Association
Australian Breastfeeding Association (2001 - )
Australian Federation of Graduate Women NSW (New South Wales) Inc. (1920 - )
Australian Inland Mission (1912 - )
Cancer Council Victoria
Carlton Refuge (1854 - 1949)
Catholic Welfare Organisation (1939 - 1948)
Catholic Women's League Archdiocese of Canberra and Goulburn Inc. (1945 - )
Catholic Women's League of South Australia Inc. (1914 - )
Catholic Women's League of Western Australia Inc. (1937 - )
Catholic Women's League State of Queensland Inc. (1975 - )
Catholic Women's League, Archdiocese of Sydney (1913 - )
Catholic Women's League, Tasmania Inc. (1941 - )
Child Accident Prevention Foundation of Australia (c. 1980 - )
Geelong Girls' Unity Club (1924 - 1965)
Gentlewomen's Aid Society (1894 - 1989)
Girl's Realm of Service and Good Fellowship (1900? - 1976)
Governesses' Institute and Melbourne Home (1857 - 1936)
Graduate Women Victoria Inc. (1922 - )
Infants' Home (Ashfield, New South Wales) (1874 - )
M U Australia (1892 - )
Melbourne Ladies Benevolent Society (1845 - 1983)
Melbourne Young Women's Christian Association (Melbourne Y.W.C.A.) (1882 - 1999), World Young Women's Christian Association (World Y.W.C.A .1855 -)
Methodist Peace Memorial Homes for Children (1888 - )
National Women's Advisory Council (1978 - )
The Nursing Mothers' Association Australia (1964 - 2001)
The Queen's Fund (1887 - )
SingleMum.com.au: For Australian Single Mothers (2009 - )
Sydney Home Nursing Service (1900 - )
Sydney University Women's Society (1891 - )
Victorian Council of Social Service (1946 - )
Victorian Women Graduates' Association, Geelong Branch ( - 1981)
Women on Farms Gatherings (1990 - )
Working Women's Centre Melbourne (1975 - 1984)
Young Women's Christian Association Victoria (Y.W.C.A. Victoria) (1999 - ), World Young Women's Christian Association (World Y.W.C.A .1855 –)
Zonta Club of Perth (1975 - )
Zonta Club of Sydney
Social theorist
Pavy, Emily Dorothea (1885 - 1967), Activist, Lawyer, Social theorist and Solicitor
Social welfare
Bage, Jessie Eleanor, Social welfare
Board, Ruby Willmet (1880 - 1963), Community worker, Social welfare, Women's rights activist and Women's rights organiser
Paterson, Ruth (1959 - ), Farmer, Public servant and Social welfare co-ordinator
Reddy, Suzanne Philida, Social welfare co-ordinator
Social welfare co-ordinator
Paterson, Ruth (1959 - ), Farmer, Public servant and Social welfare co-ordinator
Reddy, Suzanne Philida, Social welfare co-ordinator
Social work educator
Chamberlain, Edna, Academic, Professor and Social work educator
Hyslop, Jocelyn Sophia, Academic, Religious sister and Social work educator
Weeks, Wendy (1943 - 2004), Academic, Feminist and Social work educator
Social worker
Abbott, Gertrude (1846 - 1934), Matron and Social worker
Ardill, Louisa (1853 - 1920), Evangelist, Matron and Social worker
Beadle, Jean (1867 - 1942), Feminist and Social worker
Benn, Concetta, Community activist, Policy adviser and Social worker
Bin-Sallik, Mary Ann, Social worker, Academic, Justice of the Peace and Nurse
Blackall, Alice Kate, Social worker and Teacher
Boyd, Felicity (1937 - ), Social worker
Buckley, Hannah, Social worker
Bui, Elizabeth Nghia (1945 - ), Migrant community advocate, Social worker and Teacher
Butler, Heather Rose (1947 - ), Company director, Parliamentarian and Social worker
Carlton, Eileen Grace (Sally), Community worker and Social worker
Clarke, Jessie Deakin (1914 - 2014), Social worker
Coates, Belinda, Political candidate and Social worker
Coleman, Marie Yvonne, Feminist, social activist, educator, researcher, public servant, journalist, Medical Social Worker and Statutory Office Holder
Cooper, Margaret, Disability rights activist and Social worker
Costa, Dorothy, Social worker
Davidson, Eileen (1909 - 2007), Social worker
Deal, Patricia (1933 - 2004), Nurse, Social worker and Servicewoman
Dobson, Hazel (1906 - c. 1961), Nurse, Public servant and Social worker
Downing, Jean Olive (1923 - ), Businesswoman, Local government councillor, Political candidate and Social worker
Farmer, Margaret Anne (1933 - ), Psychotherapist and Social worker
Galleghan, Persia Elspeth (1902 - 1997), Social worker and Red Cross leader
Giblin, Eilean Mary (1884 - 1955), Diarist, Feminist, Potter and Social worker
Griffin, Pauline Marcus (1925 - ), Administrator, Arbitration commissioner, Personnel manager and Social worker
Healy, Joan, Community worker, Social activist and Social worker
Henzell, Marjorie Madeline (1948 - ), Parliamentarian and Social worker
Howe, Keran, Disability rights activist, Feminist and Social worker
Ivey, Malinda Angelina (c. 1894 - 1951), Social worker
Johnson, Alana (1955 - ), Businesswoman, Farmer and Social worker
Keneally, Kristina Kerscher (1968 - ), Premier, Social worker, Teacher and Politician
Kersey, Joan Sophia (1926 - 2013), Social worker and Writer
Kickett, Glenda Joyce (1960 - ), Social worker
King, Catherine Fiona (1966 - ), Parliamentarian and Social worker
Leigh, Virginia (1916 - 2004), Social worker
Lyons, Elvira ( - 1957), Businesswoman and Social worker
Markus, Louise Elizabeth (1958 - ), Counsellor, Educator, Parliamentarian and Social worker
McKenzie Hatton, Elizabeth, Missionary and Social worker
McKinnon, Jenny, Political candidate and Social worker
Merry, Isabelle (1908 - 2002), Congregational minister, Hospital chaplain and Social worker
Moffit, Constance Pauline (1906 - 1988), Social worker
Murphy, Violet Matilda Myrtle, Social worker
Ogilvie, Florinda Katherine (1902 - 1983), Academic and Social worker
Owen, Gladys Mary (1889 - 1960), Artist and Social worker
Parker, Norma Alice (1906 - 2004), Social worker and Educator
Phillips, Anita Frances (1945 - ), Parliamentarian and Social worker
Rankin, Genevieve (c. 1953 - ), Social worker and Lecturer
Reid, Joan Innes (1915 - 2001), Community worker, Politician, Social worker and University tutor
Stanton, Anne (1898 - 2000), Social worker
Stirling, Harriet Adelaide, Social worker
Struthers, Karen Lee (1963 - ), Parliamentarian, Public servant and Social worker
Swain, Shurlee (1948 - ), Academic, Historian and Social worker
Wardell, Teresa, Social worker
Weiner, Haete (c. 1973 - ), Political candidate, Social activist and Social worker
Wensing, Petronella Jacoba (1924 - ), Artist, Community activist, Designer, Social worker and Teacher
Wheaton, Amy Grace (1898 - 1988), Social worker and Educator
Whitlam, Margaret Elaine (1919 - 2012), Journalist, Sportswoman, Swimmer and Social worker
socialite
Clarke, Janet Marion (1851 - 1909), Philanthropist and socialite
Sociologist
Baldock, Cora, Sociologist
Bryson, Lois, Academic and Sociologist
Buckland-Fuller, Dorothy (1922 - ), Feminist, Human rights advocate, Migrant community Advocate, Peace activist and Sociologist
Cass, Bettina, Policy adviser, Sociologist and Women's rights activist
Connell, Raewyn (1944 - ), Sociologist
Harper, Janice Mary (Jan), Equal Opportunity practitioner, Feminist and Sociologist
Martin, Jean Isobel (1923 - 1979), Educator and Sociologist
Moreton-Robinson, Aileen, Aboriginal activist, Feminist, Professor and Sociologist
Reiger, Kerreen M (1946 - ), Sociologist
Richmond, Catherine, Feminist and Sociologist
Softball player
Allen, Sandra, Olympian and Softball Player
Brown, Joanne (1972 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Carpadios, Marissa (1977 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Cooper, Kim (1965 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Crawford, Fiona (1977 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Crudgington, Carolyn (1968 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Dienelt, Kerry (1969 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Doman, Amanda (1977 - ), Softball Player
Edebone, Peta (1969 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Fairhurst, Sue (1974 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Follas, Selina (1976 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Hardie, Kelly (1969 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Harding, Tanya (1972 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Hodgskin, Natalie (1976 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Holliday, Jennifer (1964 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Lester, Jocelyn (1958 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
McCreedy, Sally (1965 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
McRae, Francine (1969 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Morrow, Simmone (1976 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Mosley, Tracey (1973 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Petrie, Haylea (1969 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Porter, Stacey (1982 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Richardson, Nicole (1970 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Roche, Melanie (1970 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Titcume, Natalie (1975 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Ward, Natalie (1975 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Wilkins, Brooke (1974 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Wyborn, Kerry (1977 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Soldier
Dale, Lyn (1945 - ), Administrator, Historian, Soldier and Writer
Roberts, Elisa Mary (1970 - ), Parliamentarian and Soldier
Solicitor
Abdel-Fattah, Randa, Lawyer, Solicitor and Writer
Archer, Elise Nicole (1971 - ), Barrister, Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Armstrong, Lea, Lawyer and Solicitor
Atkinson, Roslyn Gay (1948 - ), Arts administrator, Barrister, Educator, Judge, Lawyer, Solicitor and Teacher
Backhouse, Harriet May (1888' - 1951), Lawyer and Solicitor
Bailey, Sandra, Board member, Chief Executive Officer, Lawyer, Public servant and Solicitor
Balkin, Rosalie (1950 - ), Barrister, Director, Lawyer, Legal academic, Public servant and Solicitor
Banks, Robin, Commissioner, Lawyer and Solicitor
Bateman, Beatrice Mary (1917 - 1960), Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Battye, Margaret (1909 - 1949), Barrister, Lawyer, Political party organiser, Solicitor and Women's rights activist
Bennett, Joan (1942 - ), Lawyer and Solicitor
Bennett-Borlase, Deborah, Judge, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Bernard, Ann Isobel Alice 'Daisy' (1895 - 1973), Barrister, Law clerk, Lawyer, Pilot, Shooting champion and Solicitor
Bishop, Bronwyn Kathleen (1942 - ), Company director, Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Bishop, Julie Isabel (1956 - ), Barrister, Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Bisley, Paulette (1945 - ), Barrister, Lawyer, Solicitor and Volunteer
Blumer, Nooraini (1962 - ), Civil Libertarian, Director, Lawyer, Litigator and Solicitor
Bolton, Elizabeth Mary (1950 - ), Chief Magistrate, Judge, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Bolton, Genevieve (1971 - ), Lawyer and Solicitor
Bowles, Lesley Roscoe (c. 1917 - 1993), Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Bradley, Sarah (1956 - ), Judge, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Bradshaw, Margaret (c. 1940 - ), Lawyer and Solicitor
Braybrook, Antoinette , Chief Executive Officer, Lawyer and Solicitor
Brennan, Laura, Lawyer and Solicitor
Brown, Anna, Lawyer and Solicitor
Brown, Sally (1950 - ), Academic, Barrister, Board member, Chairperson, Chief Magistrate, Judge, Lawyer, Legal academic, Magistrate and Solicitor
Bryant, Diana (1947 - ), Barrister, Chief Justice, Chief Magistrate, Judge, Lawyer, Queen's Counsel and Solicitor
Burke, Shirley Olga (1921 - 1975), Barrister, Lawyer, Local government councillor, Mayor and Solicitor
Burton, Pamela Melrose (1946 - ), Author, Lawyer and Solicitor
Cameron, Leah, Lawyer and Solicitor
Cameron, Mary (1917 - 2009), Lawyer and Solicitor
Carney, Jodeen Terese (1965 - ), Barrister, Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Cash, Michaelia Clare (1970 - ), Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Cass, Mary Josephine (1928 - 1992), Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Chapman, Vickie (1957 - ), Barrister, Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Chikarovski, Kerry Anne (1956 - ), Lawyer, Parliamentarian, Solicitor and Politician
Chong, Patti (1955 - ), Businesswoman, Lawyer, Philanthropist and Solicitor
Cohen, Nerida Josephine (1912 - 2002), Barrister, Chairperson, Lawyer, Public servant, Solicitor and Women's rights activist
Conroy, Patricia (1936 - ), Board member, Community Leader, Lawyer and Solicitor
Coonan, Helen Lloyd (1947 - ), Barrister, Businesswoman, Feminist, Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Couchman, Ariel (1958 - ), Director, Feminist, Lawyer and Solicitor
Craft, Lilian Jessie (1907 - 1988), Barrister, Lawyer, Public servant and Solicitor
Crotty, Anna, Lawyer, Solicitor and Trade unionist
Croucher, Rosalind Frances (1954 - ), Commissioner, Lawyer, Legal academic, Musician and Solicitor
Cummins, Alice Mary (1898 - 1943), Brewer, Business woman, Lawyer and Solicitor
Davies, Rebecca, Judge's associate, Lawyer, Legal academic, Partner and Solicitor
Dessau, Linda, Barrister, Governor, Judge, Lawyer and Solicitor
Dick, Julie Maree (1952 - ), Barrister, Judge, Lawyer, Senior Counsel and Solicitor
Dick, Toni ( - 2000), Lawyer and Solicitor
Dodd, Moya, Businesswoman, Lawyer, Soccer player, Solicitor, Sports administrator and Sportswoman
Doherty, Auvernge (1900? - ), Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Doogan, Maria Krystyna, Barrister, Coroner, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Dwyer, Joan, Barrister, Chairperson, Lawyer, Solicitor and Tribunal member
Eastman, Kate (1966 - ), Academic, Barrister, Human rights lawyer, Lawyer, Senior Counsel and Solicitor
Eckert, Judy (1956 - ), Barrister, Judge, Lawyer and Solicitor
Edwardes, Cheryl Lynn (1950 - ), Attorney General, Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Edwards, Vivien, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Eggleston, Elizabeth Moulton (1934 - 1976), Academic, Activist, Lawyer and Solicitor
Evatt, Elizabeth Andreas (1933 - ), Barrister, Commissioner, Judge, Lawyer and Solicitor
Fahey, Susan, Lawyer and Solicitor
Fantin, Tracy, Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Finn, Mary Madeleine (1946 - ), Barrister, Judge, Law clerk, Lawyer, Public servant and Solicitor
Foley, Clare (1913 - 1997), Lawyer, Partner and Solicitor
Forbes, Anne Frances, Barrister, Broadcaster, Lawyer and Solicitor
Forde, Mary Marguerite Leneen (1935 - ), Commissioner, Governor, Lawyer, Solicitor and University Chancellor
Fryar, Karen Margaret (1956 - ), Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Gaudron, Mary Genevieve (1943 - ), Academic, Barrister, Commissioner, Judge, Lawyer, Public servant, Queen's Counsel, Solicitor and Solicitor-General
Gearin, Sally (1949 - ), Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Gillard, Julia Eileen (1961 - ), Lawyer, Parliamentarian, Prime Minister and Solicitor
Gordon, Michelle Marjorie, Judge, Jurist, Lawyer, Senior Counsel and Solicitor
Grainger, Jennie, Commissioner, Lawyer, Public servant and Solicitor
Greig, Grata Flos Matilda (1880 - 1958), Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Hackett, Patricia (1908 - 1963), Actor, Barrister, Lawyer, Producer and Solicitor
Hadden, Dianne Gladys (1951 - ), Lawyer, Parliamentarian, Barrister and Solicitor
Hain, Gladys Adeline (1887 - 1962), Barrister, Lawyer, Solicitor and Women's rights activist
Hall, Elizabeth, Lawyer, Legal officer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Hallenstein, Phillipa May (1918 - 1994), Community worker, Lawyer and Solicitor
Hart, Elizabeth Hamilton (1904 - 1982), Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Haxton, Naida (1941 - ), Academic, Barrister, Editor, Lawyer and Solicitor
Hennessy, Jill (1972 - ), Lawyer, Parliamentarian, Public servant and Solicitor
Hickie, Marea, Lawyer and Solicitor
Hill, Jenni (1968 - ), Lawyer, Partner and Solicitor
Hiscock, Mary Elizabeth, Academic, Chairperson, Lawyer and Solicitor
Hocking, Barbara (1928 - 2013), Barrister, Lawyer, Solicitor and Tribunal member
Hogg, Margaret Mary Judy (Judy) (1937 - ), Community activist, Feminist, Lawyer and Solicitor
Holmes, Catherine (1956 - ), Barrister, Chief Justice, Judge, Lawyer, Senior Counsel and Solicitor
Irwin, Rebecca, Lawyer, Legal officer and Solicitor
Jago, Tamara, Barrister, Lawyer, Magistrate, Senior Counsel and Solicitor
Jenkins, Kate, Commissioner, Lawyer and Solicitor
Jollie-Smith, Christian Brynhild Ochiltree (1885 - 1963), Barrister, Communist, Lawyer, Social activist and Solicitor
Joseph, Sally (? - 1994), Lawyer and Solicitor
Kavanagh, Tricia Marie, Arbitration commissioner, Barrister, Board member, Commissioner, Industrial officer, Judge, Lawyer, Solicitor and Teacher
Kennedy, Antoinette (1945 - ), Barrister, Chief Justice, Judge, Lawyer and Solicitor
Kilpatrick, Amy, Lawyer and Solicitor
Kilroy, Debbie (1961 - ), Human rights activist, Lawyer, Legal practitioner, Manager and Solicitor
Kings, Kathryn, Judge, Lawyer and Solicitor
Kirk, Linda Jean (1967 - ), Industrial officer, Lawyer, Parliamentarian, Solicitor and University teacher
Kossiavelos, Koula, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Kruger, Grace (1943 - ), Law clerk, Lawyer, Magistrate, Secretary and Solicitor
Lavarch, Linda Denise (1958 - ), Attorney General, Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Layton, Robyn, Barrister, Judge, Lawyer and Solicitor
Le Roy, Katherine Jane (Katy), Academic, Consultant, Lawyer, Parliamentary Counsel and Solicitor
Le Sueur, Marg, Lawyer and Solicitor
Le, Tan, Barrister, Community worker, Company director, Lawyer and Solicitor
L'Estrange, Noela, Academic, Chief Executive Officer, Director, Lawyer, Manager, Public education advocate and Solicitor
Lidden, Mary Helen Elizabeth (1923 - ), Author, Barrister, Journalist, Lawyer and Solicitor
Liddle, Lorraine, Lawyer and Solicitor
Livermore, Kirsten Fiona (1969 - ), Lawyer, Parliamentarian, Solicitor and Union organiser
Loban, Heron, Academic, Lawyer and Solicitor
Macdonnell, Jane, Barrister, Lawyer, Public servant and Solicitor
MacTiernan, Alannah Joan Geraldine (1953 - ), Lawyer, Parliamentarian, Partner and Solicitor
Maddocks, Hilda Maude (1916 - 1974), Barrister, Lawyer, Public servant and Solicitor
Mak, Sandy (1973 - ), Chairperson, Lawyer and Solicitor
Markiv, Lydia (1954 - ), Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Martin, Joan, Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Mathews, Jane, Crown Prosecutor, Judge, Lawyer and Solicitor
Matthews, Patricia, Lawyer and Solicitor
Maxwell, Josephine, Judge, Lawyer, Solicitor and Tribunal member
May, Michelle, Barrister, Judge, Judge's associate, Lawyer and Solicitor
Mayo, Marylyn ( - 2002), Academic, Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
McCarthy, Veronica (1948 - ), Lawyer, Partner and Solicitor
McGlade, Hannah (1969 - ), Aboriginal spokesperson, Academic, Barrister, Human rights activist, Lawyer, Solicitor and Tribunal member
McGregor, Katharine Elizabeth (1903 - 1979), Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
McIntyre, Anthea, Businesswoman, Lawyer, Policy adviser and Solicitor
McKevitt-Emerson, Carolyn Mary, Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
McKimm, Catherine, Lawyer, Legal practitioner and Solicitor
McLure, Carmel, Barrister, Judge, Lawyer, Queen's Counsel and Solicitor
McMillan, Anne, Lawyer and Solicitor
McMurdo, Margaret (1954 - ), Barrister, Feminist, Judge, Lawyer and Solicitor
McNiff, Francine ( - 2015), Academic, Barrister, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
McWhinney, Agnes (1891 - 1987), Lawyer and Solicitor
Mikakos, Jenny (1969 - ), Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Morrison, Sybil Enid Vera Munro (1925 - 1961), Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Mullins, Debra Ann (1957 - ), Barrister, Judge, Lawyer, Senior Counsel, Solicitor and Tribunal member
Murrell, Helen Gay, Barrister, Judge, Lawyer, Senior Counsel and Solicitor
Neal, Belinda Jane (1963 - ), Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Newman, Jocelyn Margaret (1937 - ), Barrister, Farmer, Hotelier, Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Nguyen, Lyma, Advocate, Barrister, Lawyer, Legal officer and Solicitor
Nicholas, Rhondda, Director, Lawyer and Solicitor
Oliver, Sue, Academic, Barrister, Judge, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
O'Neal, Peggy, Lawyer, President and Solicitor
Ordway, Catherine, Board member, Lawyer, Solicitor, Sports administrator, Sportswoman and Tribunal member
Owen, Gail, Lawyer and Solicitor
Pack, Wendy (1943 - ), Barrister, Lawyer, Senior Counsel, Solicitor and Teacher
Parke, Melissa (1966 - ), Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Patrick, Jeannette Tweeddale (1929 - 2011), Lawyer, Parliamentarian, Solicitor and Local government councillor
Pavy, Emily Dorothea (1885 - 1967), Activist, Lawyer, Social theorist and Solicitor
Payne, Jacqui, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Payne, Vivien Claire (1927 - ), Board member, Lawyer and Solicitor
Peirce, Judith, Barrister, Commissioner, Lawyer and Solicitor
Pettet, Rayna, Lawyer and Solicitor
Picard, Marguerite , Lawyer and Solicitor
Pike, Veronica (1900 - 1986), Lawyer, Public servant and Solicitor
Pirie, Catherine (1963 - ), Lawyer, Legal practitioner, Magistrate and Solicitor
Pitkin, Sally, Company director, Lawyer and Solicitor
Power, Phillipa, Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Purdon-Sully, Susan Fay (1954 - ), Judge, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Rakoczy, Anna (1980 - ), Business woman, Entrepreneur, Lawyer and Solicitor
Rathus, Zoe Scott, Academic, Lawyer and Solicitor
Rayner, Moira, Commissioner, Lawyer, Solicitor and Tribunal member
Reaston, Bev, Gardener, Lawyer and Solicitor
Redmond, Isobel, Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Reid, Margaret Elizabeth (1935 - ), Barrister, Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Ridsdale, Mary (1924 - 2007), Lawyer and Solicitor
Robinson, Ann (1943 - 2002), Board member, Judge, Lawyer, Skiier, Solicitor and Sportswoman
Romano, Bruna (1942 - 2009), Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Rooney, Kim M., Arbitrator, Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Rosanove, Joan Mavis (1896 - 1974), Barrister, Lawyer, Queen's Counsel and Solicitor
Rudlow, Klara (1906? - 1992), Barrister, Journalist, Judge's associate, Lawyer and Solicitor
Russell, Enid Majorie, Lawyer, Lecturer and Solicitor
Sampson, Katherine, Board member, Director, Lawyer and Solicitor
Sangwell, Olga, Lawyer and Solicitor
Schafer, Julie-Anne, Academic, Lawyer and Solicitor
Schreiner, Susanne (Sue) Elizabeth (1939 - ), Barrister, Board member, Chairperson, Coroner, Law reporter, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Scott, Jennifer (1956 - ), Lawyer and Solicitor
Shaw, Elizabeth, Advisor, Advocate, Board member, Lawyer and Solicitor
Shields, Juliet Elizabeth (1932 - 1992), Barrister, Lawyer, Public servant and Solicitor
Sibree, Prudence (Prue) Anne (1946 - ), Lawyer, Parliamentarian and Solicitor
Siddique, Rabia (1971 - ), Barrister, Human rights lawyer, Lawyer, Military lawyer, Public speaker and Solicitor
Sievers, Sally (1965 - ), Barrister, Commissioner, Lawyer, Magistrate, Solicitor and Sportswoman
Smith, Nancy Gordon (? - 1982), Barrister, Lawyer, Secretary and Solicitor
Smith, Tamara Francine, Lawyer, Parliamentarian, Solicitor and Teacher
Somerville, Dorothy Catherine (1897 - 1992), Lawyer and Solicitor
Symon, Helen, Barrister, Board member, Lawyer, Queen's Counsel and Solicitor
Tate, Pamela, Barrister, Judge, Lawyer, Senior Counsel, Solicitor and Solicitor General
Tenison Woods, Mary Cecil (1893 - 1971), Academic, Barrister, Child welfare advocate, Lawyer and Solicitor
Tennent, Shan Eve (1952 - ), Barrister, Coroner, Judge, Lawyer and Solicitor
Tiernan, Mary, Lawyer and Solicitor
Tranter, Kellie, Lawyer and Solicitor
Triggs, Gillian Doreen, Academic, Barrister, Director, Human Rights President, Lawyer, Solicitor and Teacher
Upton, Gabrielle (1964 - ), Attorney General, Banker, Lawyer, Parliamentarian, Politician and Solicitor
Vardanega, Louise, Barrister, Government lawyer, Lawyer, Public servant and Solicitor
Vickers, Laura, Businesswoman, Lawyer, Solicitor and Writer
Wade, Jan Louise Murray (1937 - ), Attorney General, Barrister, Commissioner, Legal academic, Minister, Parliamentarian, Public servant, Solicitor and Lawyer
Wales, Irene, Lawyer and Solicitor
Walker, Sally, Academic, Consultant, Lawyer, Solicitor and Vice-Chancellor
Wallbank, Rachael (1956 - ), Human rights advocate, Lawyer and Solicitor
Ward, Julie, Judge, Lawyer and Solicitor
Warner, Catherine Ann (Kate) (1948 - ), Academic, Barrister, Commissioner, Governor, Lawyer and Solicitor
Watson, Irene, Academic, Activist, Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Watson, Nicole, Academic, Lawyer, Legal Aid lawyer and Solicitor
Webb, Raelene (1951 - ), Barrister, Chairperson, Lawyer, President, Public speaker, Queen's Counsel, Solicitor, Teacher and Tribunal member
White, Margaret J. (1943 - ), Barrister, Chairperson, Commissioner, Judge, Lawyer, Legal academic, Naval officer and Solicitor
Whitehouse, Mollie (1911 - 2005), Lawyer, Legal officer, Public servant and Solicitor
Whiting, Janet, Lawyer and Solicitor
Williams, Tammy, Barrister, Human rights activist, Human rights lawyer, Indigenous activist, Lawyer and Solicitor
Wilson, Margaret, Barrister, Commissioner, Judge, Lawyer, Queen's Counsel and Solicitor
Wilson, Nerida, Barrister, Lawyer, Magistrate and Solicitor
Withnall, Nerolie, Board member, Chairperson, Director, Lawyer and Solicitor
Wolfe, Patricia (Patsy), Barrister, Chief Judge, Commissioner, Judge, Lawyer and Solicitor
Wong, Penny (1968 - ), Barrister, Industrial officer, Lawyer, Parliamentarian, Senator and Solicitor
Wood, Helen, Barrister, Judge, Lawyer, Solicitor and Tribunal member
Yarran-Mark, Gningala, Aboriginal activist, Judge's associate, Lawyer, Legal practitioner, Manager and Solicitor
Yates, Heidi (1980 - ), Human rights lawyer, Lawyer and Solicitor
Yeats, Mary Ann (1941 - ), Judge, Lawyer and Solicitor
Young, Tamara (Tammy) Leonie (1974 - ), Barrister, Barrister's clerk, Businesswoman, Chief Executive Officer, Lawyer and Solicitor
Solicitor General
Tate, Pamela, Barrister, Judge, Lawyer, Senior Counsel, Solicitor and Solicitor General
Solicitor-General
Gaudron, Mary Genevieve (1943 - ), Academic, Barrister, Commissioner, Judge, Lawyer, Public servant, Queen's Counsel, Solicitor and Solicitor-General
Songwriter
Tomasetti, Glenys Ann (Glen) (1929 - 2003), Songwriter, Poet and Novelist
Soprano
Lawrence, Marjorie Florence (1909 - 1979), Singer and Soprano
Moncrieff, Gladys Lillian (1892 - 1976), Soprano
Stralia, Elsa (1881 - 1945), Soprano
Special needs teacher
Atkins, Margaret Edith (1928 - 2014), Education reformer, Special needs teacher and Teacher
Yule, Margaret (1910 - 1985), Kindergarten teacher and Special needs teacher
Sport
Hockey (c. 1900 - )
Lawn Bowls (1845 - )
Netball (c. 1900 - )
Softball (1939 - )
Tennis (1904 - )
Sporting club
Dragons Abreast Canberra (1999 - )
Sporting organisation
Adelaide Hockey Club (1981 - )
Athletics Australia (1897 - )
Australian Women's Cricket Council (1931 - )
Australian Women's Ski Club (1932 - 1963)
Australian Womensport and Recreation Association
Bowls Australia
Canberra Capitals
Canberra Women's Bowling Club (1957 - 1992)
City Girls' Amateur Sports Association (1918 - c. 1935)
Cricket Australia (2003 - )
Endeavour Women's Inter-club Bowls and Social Club Inc. (1962 - 1995)
Gaelic Football and Hurling Association of Australasia (Women's) (1994 - )
Geelong Girls' Unity Club (1924 - 1965)
Hockey Australia (2006 - )
McLeod Country Golf Club (1968 - )
National Fitness Council of South Australia (1939 - 1975)
Netball ACT (1975 - )
Netball Australia (1927 - )
South Australian Women's Amateur Sports Council (1953 - )
Sportswomen's Association of Australia (S.A. Division) (1966 - 1997)
Squash Australia (1996 - )
Surf Lifesaving Australia (1907 - )
Sutherland Waratah Women's Bowling Club (1963 - 1995)
Sydney Ladies' Miniature Rifle Club (1907 - 1919)
Sydney University Boat Club (1897 - ?)
Sydney University Women's Sports Association (1910 - )
Tennis Australia (1904 - )
Victorian Women's Football League (1981 - )
Women's Cricket Australia (1995 - 2003)
Women's Golf Victoria (1906 - )
Women's National Basketball League (1981 - )
Womensport and Recreation New South Wales (NSW) (1995 - )
Womensport and Recreation Victoria
Womensport Queensland (1994 - )
Womensport West
Sporting venue
McLeod Country Golf Club (1968 - )
Women's Memorial Playing Fields (1953 - )
Sports administrator
Allpress, Val, Australian Football Club Administrator and Sports Administrator
Bage, Anna Frederika (1883 - 1970), Academic, Biologist and Sports Administrator
Bridges, Patricia (c. 1922 - ), Golfer and Sports Administrator
Carlton, Melissa (1978 - ), Paralympian, Sports Administrator and Swimmer
Carter, Doris Jessie (1912 - 1999), Hockey Player, Olympian, Servicewoman, Sports Administrator and Track and Field Athlete
Clark, Anne Evelyn (1903 - 1983), Netball Coach, Netball Player, Netball Umpire and Sports Administrator
Craig, Margaret June (1930 - ), Parliamentarian, Sports administrator and Tennis player
Crosswhite, Janice, Sports Administrator, Sportswoman and Volunteer
Dodd, Moya, Businesswoman, Lawyer, Soccer player, Solicitor, Sports administrator and Sportswoman
Fisher, Elizabeth M. (1925 - ), Activist, Feminist and Sports Administrator
Gatehouse, Eleanor Wright (1886 - 1973), Golfer and Sports Administrator
Gill, Eunice Elizabeth Perrott (1918 - 1987), Netball Coach, Netball Player, Sports Administrator and University teacher
Hamilton, Marie Montgomerie (1891 - 1955), Doctor, Hockey Player and Sports Administrator
Herring, Mary Ranken (1895 - 1981), Community worker, Hockey Player, Sports Administrator and Tennis player
Hopman, Eleanor (1909 - 1968), Sports Administrator and Tennis player
Hyland, Deirdre (1936 - 2016), Netball player, Sports administrator, Sportswoman and Teacher
Kent, Julie, Coach, Diver and Sports Administrator
Kimble, Ronda (1946 - ), Netball Coach, Netball Player, Sports Administrator and Umpire
Knight, Beverly (1946 - ), Art dealer, Board member, Businesswoman and Sports administrator
Lee, Debbie, Australian Rules Football Coach, Australian Rules Football Player, Sports Administrator and Sportswoman
Mansom, Dorothy Mary (1905 - 1978), Equestrienne, Opera singer, Public servant and Sports Administrator
Mathews, Marlene (1934 - ), Athletics coach, Olympian, Sports Administrator and Track and Field Athlete
McConchie, Lorna (1914 - 2001), Netball Coach, Netball Player and Sports Administrator
McKinna, Cheryl, Sports Administrator
McLeod, Gertrude Evelyn (1891 - 1971), Golfer and Sports Administrator
Mills, May (1890 - 1984), Cricketer, Educator and Sports Administrator
Mitchell, Ann (1945 - ), Cricketer, Sports Administrator and Sportswoman
Nairn, Mary (c. 1902 - 1989), Hockey Coach, Hockey Player and Sports Administrator
Ordway, Catherine, Board member, Lawyer, Solicitor, Sports administrator, Sportswoman and Tribunal member
Parkes, Rosalie (1929 - 1994), Netball Player and Sports Administrator
Peden, Margaret Elizabeth Maynard (1905 - 1981), Cricketer, Sports Administrator and Teacher
Pirie, Daphne (1931 - ), Hockey Player, Sports Administrator and Track and Field Athlete
Quarrell, Lois (1915 - 1991), Journalist, Print Journalist, Sports Administrator and Sports Journalist
Reid, Heather, Chief Executive Officer, Sports administrator and Sportswoman
Tazewell, Evelyn Ruth (1893 - 1983), Hockey Player and Sports Administrator
Varley, Gwendoline (1896 - 1975), Broadcaster, Journalist, Radio Journalist, Sports Administrator and Sports Journalist
Wicks, Tory Marcella (1900 - 1977), Hockey Player and Sports Administrator
Wilson, Vicki (1965 - ), Netball Player, Sports Administrator and Sports commentator
Wolinski, Naomi (1881 - 1969), Bowler, Sports Administrator and Welfare worker
Wray, Leonora (1886 - 1979), Golfer and Sports Administrator
Sports commentator
Wickham, Tracey Lee (1962 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Swimmer and Sports commentator
Wilson, Vicki (1965 - ), Netball Player, Sports Administrator and Sports commentator
Sports event
Sydney Empire Games (1938)
Sports journalist
McEwan, Kathleen (Kitty) Agnes Rose (1894 - 1969), Golfer, Journalist, Print Journalist, Sports Journalist and War Worker
Meldrum-Hanna, Caro, Journalist and Sports journalist
Quarrell, Lois (1915 - 1991), Journalist, Print Journalist, Sports Administrator and Sports Journalist
Quayle, Emma, Journalist, Print Journalist and Sports Journalist
Varley, Gwendoline (1896 - 1975), Broadcaster, Journalist, Radio Journalist, Sports Administrator and Sports Journalist
Wilson, Caroline (1960 - ), Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist, Sports Journalist and Television Journalist
Sports organisation
Melbourne University Sport
Sports team
The 1956 Australian Netball Team (1956 - )
Aussie Spirit Softball (c. 1965 - )
Aussie Stingers
Australian Netball Team
Australian Opals
The Hockeyroos
Sportswoman
Addison, Marion Lilian (Lily) (1885 - 1982), Nurse, Sportswoman and Tennis player
Akhurst, Daphne Jessie (1903 - 1933), Tennis player
Allen, Katie, Hockey Player and Olympian
Allen, Monique, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Allen, Sandra, Olympian and Softball Player
Anderson, Kate, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Andrews, Michelle, Hockey Player and Olympian
Andrews, Susan Elizabeth, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Annan, Alyson (1973 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Arlow, Vyninka, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Diver
Armitage, Lynsey Reeve, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Lawn Bowler
Armstrong, Jennifer (1970 - ), Olympian and Sailor
Aspandiyarova, Dina, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Bainbridge, Beverley, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Ballard, Angie (1982 - ), Athlete and Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist
Balogh, Suzanne (1973 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Shooting champion
Barratt, Bronte Amelia (1989 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Bassett, Caitlin (1988 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Netball player
Bassett, Deborah, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Rower
Bates, Katherine Linsey, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist
Bates, Natalie Robyn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist
Batkovic, Suzy (1980 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Baumer, Suzy, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Baynes, Deserie (1960 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Shooting champion
Beachley, Layne Collette (1972 - ), Surfboard Rider
Beasley, Glenys Anne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Becker, Jan (1944 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Beddoe, Valerie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Diver
Belbin, Tracey (1967 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Bell, Lynette, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Bennett, Joyce, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Bernard, Ann Isobel Alice 'Daisy' (1895 - 1973), Barrister, Law clerk, Lawyer, Pilot, Shooting champion and Solicitor
Bjelke-Petersen, Marie Caroline (1874 - 1969), Physical Culturalist, Teacher and Writer
Blyth, Madonna (1985 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Boak, Robyn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Boegman, Nicole Jane, Swimmer and Track and Field Athlete
Bone, Edwina (1988 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Borchert, Katrin (1969 - ), Canoe/Kayaker and Olympian
Bowman-Sullivan, Deborah (1963 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Boyd, Alana (1984 - ), Athlete and Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist
Boyd, Carla (1975 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Boyle, Raelene Ann (1951 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Track and Field Athlete and Olympian
Bradley, Amber (1980 - ), Olympian and Rower
Bradtke, Nicole (1969 - ), Olympian and Tennis player
Brennan, Ashleigh Jade, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Bridges, Patricia (c. 1922 - ), Golfer and Sports Administrator
Broben, Brittany (1995 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Brogan, Michelle (1973 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Brondello, Sandra (1968 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Brosnan, Susan (1966 - ), Olympian and Rower
Brown, Dyana (1975 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Brown, Joanne (1972 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Brown, Michele (1939 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Buchanan, Sharon (1963 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Buckingham, Beverley (Bev) (1965 - ), Jockey
Burge, Dianne (1943 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Burgess, Annie (1969 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Burke, Jennifer, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Burns, Alyana, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist
Burns, Lauren (1974 - ), Olympian and Taekwondo
Burridge, Pam (1965 - ), Surfboard Rider
Byrne, Roxy (1912 - 2004), Actor and Hockey Player
Cain, Debra, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Caird, Maureen (1951 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Caldwell, Tegan Alyce (1988 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Netball player
Campbell, Bronte (1994 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
Campbell, Cate (1992 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Campbell, Lisa Jayne, Badminton Player and Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist
Camplin, Alisa Peta (1974 - ), Olympian and Skiier
Capes, Lee (1961 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Carbon, Sally (1967 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Carlton, Melissa (1978 - ), Paralympian, Sports Administrator and Swimmer
Carpadios, Marissa (1977 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Carr, Brenda (1936 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Carrigan, Sara (1980 - ), Cyclist and Olympian
Carruthers, Lisa (1970 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Carter, Doris Jessie (1912 - 1999), Hockey Player, Olympian, Servicewoman, Sports Administrator and Track and Field Athlete
Castle, Naomi (1974 - ), Olympian and Water Polo Player
Cawley, Evonne Fay Goolagong (1951 - ), Tennis player
Chandler, Michelle (1974 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Chapman-Popa, Susan (1962 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Rower
Chatfield, Bianca (1982 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Netball player
Cheeseman, Jennifer (1957 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Chipchase, Lynette (1947 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Clark, Anne Evelyn (1903 - 1983), Netball Coach, Netball Player, Netball Umpire and Sports Administrator
Clarke, Judith Anne (1954 - ), Royal Tennis Player
Claxton, Jane (1992 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Cole, Briony Chastine (1983 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Diver and Olympian
Coleman, Jean, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Coles, Laura (1987 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Exercise physiologist and Shooting champion
Colquhoun, Alva (1942 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Cook, Natalie (1975 - ), Beach Volleyball Player and Olympian
Cooper, Jacqui (1973 - ), Skiier
Cooper, Kim (1965 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Cooper, Priya (1974 - ), Paralympian and Swimmer
Corletto, Julie (1986 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Netball player
Costian, Daniela (1965 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Cottee, Kay (1954 - ), Yachtswoman
Court, Margaret Jean (1942 - ), Minister and Tennis player
Coutts, Alicia Jayne (1987 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Cox, Brenda Joyce, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Cox, May (1883 - 1953), Lifesaver, Patriotic fund raiser and Swimmer
Craig, Margaret June (1930 - ), Parliamentarian, Sports administrator and Tennis player
Crapp, Lorraine (1938 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Crawford, Fiona (1977 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Creedy, Rebecca, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Cripps, Sharon, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Cripps, Winsome, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Crisp, Jessica (1969 - ), Sailboarder
Croak, Alexandra Lindsay, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Crosswhite, Janice, Sports Administrator, Sportswoman and Volunteer
Crow, Kimberley (1985 - ), Olympian and Rower
Crudgington, Carolyn (1968 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Currey, Louise (1969 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Curry Kenny, Lisa (1962 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Swimmer, Olympian and Businesswoman
Curtis, Nina (c. 1988 - ), Olympian and Sailor
Cuthbert, Betty (1938 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Dalton, Karen, Basketball Player
Davies, Judy Joy (1926 - 2016), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Davis, Hannah (1985 - ), Canoe/kayaker and Olympian
Dawson, Eileen, Golfer
de la Hunty, Shirley Barbara (1925 - 2004), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Track and Field Athlete, Athletics coach, Teacher, Lecturer and Olympian
de Lacy, Evelyn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Dench, Patricia (1932 - ), Olympian and Shooting champion
Denise, Norton, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Denman, Helen (1976 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Denning, Elspeth (1957 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Dennis, Clare (1916 - 1971), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Densham, Erin (1985 - ), Olympian and Triathlete
Di Toro, Daniela (1974 - ), Paralympian and Tennis player
Dienelt, Kerry (1969 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Dill-Macky, Suzanne (1964 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Dive, Mollie (1913 - 1997), Cricketer, Hockey Player, Scientist and Sportswoman
Dobson, Louise (1972 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Dodd, Moya, Businesswoman, Lawyer, Soccer player, Solicitor, Sports administrator and Sportswoman
Doman, Amanda (1977 - ), Softball Player
Donnet, Irene, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Diver
Donnet, Jenny, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Diver
Dorman, Loretta (1963 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Dunn, Jacqueline Grace, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Dunstan, Monique Mary, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Durack, Sarah (Fanny) (1889 - 1956), Olympian, Swimmer and Swimming Coach
Dykes, Hollie Johnston, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Edebone, Peta (1969 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Edington, Sophie Jane, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Edmondson, Annette (1991 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Cyclist and Olympian
Elford, Janelle, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Elkington, Jodi (1993 - ), Athlete and Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist
Elliot, Maddison Gae (1998 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Paralympian and Swimmer
Elmslie, Brittany Joyce (1994 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Everuss, Ruth (1944 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Fairhurst, Sue (1974 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Fairweather, Remy (1997 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
Faletic, Dana (1977 - ), Olympian and Rower
Fallon, Trish (1972 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Fargus, Joanna Lindsay, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Featherstone, Julia Lesley (1947 - ), Media artist, Photographer, Surfer and Teacher
Ferguson, Adair (1955 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Rower
Ferguson, June (1928 - 2004), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Ferris, Michelle (1976 - ), Cyclist and Olympian
Fesl, Eve Mumewa D., Associate professor, Author, Councillor, Director, Linguist and Track and Field Athlete
Fish, Maree (1963 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Fitz-Gerald, Sarah Elizabeth, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Squash player
Flanagan, Anna (1992 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Fleming, Norma (1934 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Flemming, Jane Christina, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Flintoff-King, Debbie (1960 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Fogarty, Lindsie, Canoe/kayaker and Olympian
Fogarty, Nancy Anne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Follas, Selina (1976 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Forder, Annemarie (1978 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Shooting champion
Ford-Eriksson, Michelle (1962 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Forrest, Lisa Marie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Forster, Debra, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Foster, Margot (1958 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Rower
Fox, Joanne (1979 - ), Olympian and Water Polo Player
Francis, Bev (1955 - ), Bodybuilder
Fraser, Dawn (1937 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Swimmer, Swimming Coach, Olympian and Parliamentarian
Frazer, Kim, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Fredericks, Lucinda (1965 - ), Equestrienne and Olympian
Freeman, Catherine (1973 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Freketic, Katarina, Gymnast and Track and Field Athlete
Fry, Kaylynn Maree, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Rower
Garard, Renita (1972 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Gatehouse, Eleanor Wright (1886 - 1973), Golfer and Sports Administrator
Gatrell, Stacey, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Geitz, Laura (1987 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Netball player
George, Emma, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Gilbert, Karla (1975 - ), Ironwoman and Surf Lifesaver
Gill, Eunice Elizabeth Perrott (1918 - 1987), Netball Coach, Netball Player, Sports Administrator and University teacher
Gould, Shane Elizabeth (1956 - ), Swimmer and Olympian
Gowland, Yvonne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Graham, Elka (1981 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Gray, Sonya, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Green, Dorothy (1915 - 1991), Academic, Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Literary critic, Poet, Political activist and Swimmer
Green, Kimberlee (1986 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Netball player
Greville, Julia (1979 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Grey-Gardner, Robyn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Rower
Grigorieva, Tatiana (1975 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Grinham, Natalie Marie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Squash player
Grinham, Rachael Margaret, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Squash player
Groves, Madeline (Maddie) (1995 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
Hager, Michelle, Olympian and Sportswoman
Hallinan, Renae (1986 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Netball player
Hamilton, Marie Montgomerie (1891 - 1955), Doctor, Hockey Player and Sports Administrator
Hankin (1973 - ), Olympian and Water Polo Player
Hannan, Fiona (1969 - ), Basketball Player, Handball Player and Olympian
Hanson, Brooke (1978 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Hardie, Kelly (1969 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Harding, Tanya (1972 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Harris, Rachel, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Harrop, Loretta (1975 - ), Olympian and Triathlete
Harrower, Kristi (1975 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Hartigan, Joan (1912 - 2000), Tennis player
Haslam, Juliet (1969 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Hawkes, Rechelle (1967 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Hayward, Rosemary Katherine, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Henry, Jodie (1983 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Herring, Mary Ranken (1895 - 1981), Community worker, Hockey Player, Sports Administrator and Tennis player
Hewitt, Lauren Kate, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Higgins, Yvette (1978 - ), Olympian and Water Polo Player
Higgison, Karen (1966 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Hill, Joanne (1973 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Hillas, Lorraine (1961 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Hocking, Belinda Jane (1990 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
Hodgskin, Natalie (1976 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Hoffman, Marion, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Holliday, Jennifer (1964 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Holt, Margaret, Taekwondo
Honeychurch, Cara, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Tenpin Bowler
Hook, Lurline, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Diver
Hooper, Kate (1978 - ), Olympian and Water Polo Player
Hopman, Eleanor (1909 - 1968), Sports Administrator and Tennis player
Hornsey, Kate (1981 - ), Olympian and Rower
Howe, Kym Michelle, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Howland, Suzanne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Hudson, Nicole (1976 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Hunter, Sally (1985 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
Hyland, Deirdre (1936 - 2016), Netball player, Sports administrator, Sportswoman and Teacher
Imison, Rachel (1978 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Inverarity, Alison Jane, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Ireland, Bridgette (1973 - ), Olympian and Water Polo Player
Jackson, Lauren (1981 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Jackson-Nelson, Marjorie (1931 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Governor, Track and Field Athlete and Olympian
Jamieson, Jane Leanne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Jenkins, Nessa, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Jenner, Kate (1990 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Johnson, Emma (1960 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Johnson, Kerry Dale, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Swimmer and Track and Field Athlete
Johnson, Sonja (1967 - ), Equestrienne and Olympian
Johnston, Verna, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Jones, Leisel (1985 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Jones, Maureen (1951 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Jones, Megan (1976 - ), Equestrienne and Olympian
Jones, Michellie (1969 - ), Olympian and Triathlete
Jones, Nina Eva Vida (1882 - 1966), Motor Racing Driver
Joyce, Rebecca (1970 - ), Olympian and Rower
Kay, Urszula Anne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Rower
Kellermann, Annette Marie Sarah (1886 - 1975), Acquatic performer, Actor, Author, Diver and Swimmer
Kennedy, Angela (1976 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Kennedy, Edwina (1959 - ), Golfer
Kenny, Jodie (1987 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Hockey player and Olympian
Kent, Julie, Coach, Diver and Sports Administrator
Kerr, Beatrice Maude (1887 - 1971), Aquatic performer, Diver and Swimmer
Kidd, Marilyn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Rower
Kieft, Edie, Sportswoman and Surf Lifesaver
Kilborn, Pamela, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Kimble, Ronda (1946 - ), Netball Coach, Netball Player, Sports Administrator and Umpire
King, Joyce (1921 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Konrads, Ilsa (1944 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Krueger-Billett, Brooke Elizabeth, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Lambert, Angela (1981 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Lamy, Jennifer (1949 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Landells, Suzanne Ciscele, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Lanford, Denise, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Lashko, Irina, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Diver
Lauren, Sarah Anne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Lawrence, Jacqueline (1982 - ), Canoe/kayaker and Olympian
Layton, Sharni (1988 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Netball player
Le Messurier, Kathleen, Sportswoman and Tennis player
Lee, Debbie, Australian Rules Football Coach, Australian Rules Football Player, Sports Administrator and Sportswoman
Lee, Virginia (1965 - ), Olympian and Rower
Leech, Faith (1941 - 2013), Olympian and Swimmer
Lester, Jocelyn (1958 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Letham, Isabel (1899 - 1995), Surfboard Rider and Swimming Instructor
Lewis, Hayley (1974 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Lewis, Tamsyn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Livingston, Nicole (1971 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Lluka, Rosemary (1941 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Lock, Jane Melinda (1954 - ), Golfer
Long, Thelma Dorothy (1918 - 2015), Tennis player and Servicewoman
Lovely, Deborah Esther Ainslie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Weightlifter
Lynch, Rachael (1986 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Mabb, Allyson Margaret, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
MacGibbon-Weeks, Charlotte Cecilia, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
MacGillivray, Melva Emily (Tommy) (1900 - 1993), Musician, Sportswoman and Volunteer
MacKenzie, Linda June, Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Mackie, Lise (1975 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Mackinolty, Judith (1931 - 2001), Historian, Teacher and Swimmer
Macknight, Ella Annie Noble (1904 - 1997), Aviator, Golfer, Hockey Player, Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
Mactier, Kate (1975 - ), Cyclist and Olympian
Maher, Robyn (1959 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Maitland, Clover (1972 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Mansom, Dorothy Mary (1905 - 1978), Equestrienne, Opera singer, Public servant and Sports Administrator
Manuel, Rebecca (1979 - ), Diver and Olympian
Marcks, Megan (1972 - ), Olympian and Rower
Mark, Lauryn (1980 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Maroney, Susie (Susan Jean) (1974 - ), Swimmer
Marsden, Karen (1962 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Marshall, Kirstie (1969 - ), Parliamentarian and Skiier
Martin, Gael (1956 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Martin, Michelle, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Squash player
Mathews, Marlene (1934 - ), Athletics coach, Olympian, Sports Administrator and Track and Field Athlete
Mayer, Bronwyn (1974 - ), Olympian and Water Polo Player
McCann, Kerryn (1967 - 2008), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
McConchie, Lorna (1914 - 2001), Netball Coach, Netball Player and Sports Administrator
McCready, Susan, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
McCreedy, Sally (1965 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
McCulloch, Kaarle (1988 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Cyclist and Olympian
McDonald, Julie (1970 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
McEwan, Kathleen (Kitty) Agnes Rose (1894 - 1969), Golfer, Journalist, Print Journalist, Sports Journalist and War Worker
McGill, Linda (1945 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
McIntosh, Elizabeth, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
McIntosh, Trudy Anne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
McKay, Heather Pamela (1941 - ), Squash Coach and Squash player
McKenzie, Gertrude Josephine, Aviator, Business woman, Local government councillor and Mayor
McKenzie, Lynette (1951 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
McKeon, Emma (1994 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
McKeown, Taylor (1995 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
McKinnon, Betty (1924 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
McLaughlin, Zeena May, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
McLeod, Gertrude Evelyn (1891 - 1971), Golfer and Sports Administrator
McMahon, Jennifer Ann, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
McMahon, Karri (1997 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
McPaul, Louise, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
McQuade, Marjorie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
McQuillan, Rachel (1971 - ), Olympian and Tennis player
McRae, Francine (1969 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Mealing, Philomena (1912 - 2002), Olympian and Swimmer
Meares, Anna Maree Devenish (1983 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Cyclist and Olympian
Meares, Kerrie Ann Devenish, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist
Medhurst, Natalie (1984 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Netball player
Meek, Chantal, Canoe/kayaker and Olympian
Messenger, Margaret (1938 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Miatke, Danni Patricia, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Mickle, Kim (1984 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Track and field athlete
Miller, Gail (1976 - ), Olympian and Water Polo Player
Mills, Alice (1986 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Mills, May (1890 - 1984), Cricketer, Educator and Sports Administrator
Mills, Melissa (1973 - ), Olympian and Water Polo Player
Mitchell, Ann (1945 - ), Cricketer, Sports Administrator and Sportswoman
Mitchell-Taverner, Claire (1970 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Moffatt, Emma (1984 - ), Olympian and Triathlete
Molik, Alicia (1981 - ), Olympian and Tennis player
Moras-Stephenson, Karen (1954 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Morgan-Beavis, Sandra (1942 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Morris, Jennifer (1972 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Morrow, Simmone (1976 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Morton, Stephanie (1990 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Cyclist
Mosley, Tracey (1973 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Mulhall, Gael, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Mullens, Angela Marie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Munz, Lori, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Murphy, Janice (1942 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Murphy, Karen Anne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Lawn Bowler
Murray, Janet (1951 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Musselwhite, Michelle, Basketball Player
Nable, Maxine, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Tenpin Bowler
Nairn, Mary (c. 1902 - 1989), Hockey Coach, Hockey Player and Sports Administrator
Nanscawen, Georgia (1992 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Nelson, Ashleigh (1987 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Newbery, Chantelle (1977 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Diver and Olympian
Nock, Robyn (1945 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Nolan, Jillian Louise, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist
Norman, Decima (1909 - 1983), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Norton, Patricia, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Nunn, Glynis (1960 - ), Athletics coach, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
O'Donnell, Phyllis (c. 1937 - ), Surfboard Rider
Oldenhof, Lisa, Canoe/kayaker and Olympian
Ondieki, Lisa (1960 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
O'Neill, Susie (1973 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Ordway, Catherine, Board member, Lawyer, Solicitor, Sports administrator, Sportswoman and Tribunal member
Overton, Elilinora Jillian, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Palmer, Kylie (1990 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Parker, Georgina (1989 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Parker, Margaret Adele, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Parkes, Georgina, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Parkes, Rosalie (1929 - 1994), Netball Player and Sports Administrator
Parkinson, Tessa (1986 - ), Sailor
Partridge, Kathleen (1963 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Patterson, Eleanor (1996 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Track and field athlete
Paul, Louise, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Pazera, Anna, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Peake, Thelma, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Pearce Sisters, Hockey Player
Pearson, Michelle (1962 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Pearson, Sally (1986 - ), Olympian and Track and field athlete
Peckham, Judy, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Peden, Margaret Elizabeth Maynard (1905 - 1981), Cricketer, Sports Administrator and Teacher
Peek, Alison (1969 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Pekli, Maria (1972 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Jodoka and Olympian
Pelloe, Emily Harriet (1877 - 1941), Botanical artist, Equestrienne, Journalist and Print Journalist
Pereira, Jackie (1964 - ), Olympian and Sportswoman
Peris, Brooke (1993 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Peris, Nova (1971 - ), Aboriginal activist, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Hockey Player, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Petrie, Haylea (1969 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Pickett, Leiston Jane (1992 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
Pileggi, Caroline, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Weightlifter
Pirie, Daphne (1931 - ), Hockey Player, Sports Administrator and Track and Field Athlete
Pisani, Sandra (1959 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Pittman, Jana Emily, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Playfair, Judy (1953 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Pollock, Judy (1940 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Pollock, Karen (1962 - ), Olympian and Rower
Porter, Natalie (1980 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Porter, Stacey (1982 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Poto, Alicia (1978 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Pottharst, Kerri-Ann (1965 - ), Beach Volleyball Player and Olympian
Powell, Katrina (1972 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Pratley, Brooke (1980 - ), Olympian and Rower
Price, Olivia (c. 1993 - ), Olympian and Sailor
Purdie, Sylvia Johanna, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Qin, Esther (1991 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Diver
Quigley, Carolyn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Rahman, Natalia, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Randell, Ellen, Coach and Sportswoman
Ravaillion, Kimberley (1993 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Netball player
Reardon, Catherine, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist
Reardon, Nancy (1914 - 1941), Netball Player and Teacher
Rechichi, Elise (1986 - ), Sailor
Reese, Shayne Leanne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Reeves, Diane, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Reid, Heather, Chief Executive Officer, Sports administrator and Sportswoman
Reilly, Jennifer Louise, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Rendina, Charlene, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Rice, Stephanie, Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Richardson, Julie (1976 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Richardson, Merle (1930 - ), Bowler
Richardson, Nicole (1970 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Riley, Samantha (1972 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Rivers, Petra Janina, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Robertson, Denise, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Robinson, Ann (1943 - 2002), Board member, Judge, Lawyer, Skiier, Solicitor and Sportswoman
Robinson, Edith (1906 - 2000), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Robinson, Madison (1988 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Netball player
Robinson, Maree, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Roche, Danielle (1970 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Roche, Dorothy (1928 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Lawn Bowler
Roche, Melanie (1970 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Rolton, Gillian (1956 - ), Equestrienne and Olympian
Rooney, Giaan (1982 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Russell, Naomi Rebecca, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Russo, Monette Simone, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Rutherford, Audrey Frances, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Lawn Bowler
Ruygrok, Marguerite Isabelle, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Ryan, Linda, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Ryan, Pam (1939 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Ryan, Sarah Michelle, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Rymill, Shylie Katharine (1882 - 1959), Girl Guides' Leader and Golfer
Sablowski, Casey (1989 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Sambell, Kathleen Veronica, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Sams, Jess, Fishing Champion
Samuels, Dani (1988 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Track and field athlete
Sandie, Shelley (1969 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Sargeant, Anne (1957 - ), Broadcaster, Netball Player and Public speaker
Sattin, Rebecca (1980 - ), Olympian and Rower
Sauvage, Alix Louise (1973 - ), Paralympian and Wheelchair Track and Road Racer
Saville, Jane (1974 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Race walker
Saxby, Kerry (1961 - ), Race walker and Track and Field Athlete
Scanlan, Laetisha (1990 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Shooting champion
Schaeffer, Wendy (1974 - ), Equestrienne and Olympian
Schipper, Jessicah (1986 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Schlanger, Melanie (1986 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Seebohm, Emily (1992 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Sergeant, Pamela Fay, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Shanley, Ann, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Shaw, Daphne Ann, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Lawn Bowler
Shelley, Gergaynia (2015 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Sievers, Sally (1965 - ), Barrister, Commissioner, Lawyer, Magistrate, Solicitor and Sportswoman
Simms, Chloe Leigh, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Skinner, Lisa Maree, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Slater, Allana Amy, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Slatter, Kate (1971 - ), Olympian and Rower
Smith, Christine Idris (1946 - 1979), Interior decorator and Skiier
Smith, Emily (1992 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Smith, Marjorie Irene (1911 - 1996), Community worker, Sportswoman, Swimmer and Swimming Coach
Smith, Wilhelmena (1886 - 1975), Jockey and Sportswoman
Smylie, Elizabeth (1963 - ), Olympian and Tennis player
Snell, Belinda (1981 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Snowsill, Emma Laura, Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Olympian and Triathlete
Sosimenko, Deborah, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Spencer, Denise Dowling, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Spooner, Vicki Suzanne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Rower
Sporn, Rachel (1968 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Springfield, Mabel Angelina (1892 - 1966), Swimmer and Swimming Coach
Stanton, Christine Frances, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Stark, Amy Gwendoline (1910 - 1994), Aviator and Servicewoman
Starre, Kate (1971 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Steggall, Zali (1974 - ), Olympian and Skiier
Stevens, Marion, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Lawn Bowler
Stowell, Belinda (1971 - ), Olympian and Sailor
Stoyel, Rebecca, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Stratton, Sharleen Marie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Diver
Stubbins, Kelly Marie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Sulicich, Marina (1964 - ), Gymnast, Olympian and Sportswoman
Summerton, Laura (1983 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Tait, Sarah (1983 - ), Olympian and Rower
Takahashi, Kasumi, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Taylor, Jayde (1985 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
Taylor, Penelope (1981 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Taylor, Rachael (1976 - ), Olympian and Rower
Tazewell, Evelyn Ruth (1893 - 1983), Hockey Player and Sports Administrator
Thomas, Faith (1933 - ), Cricketer and Nurse
Thomas, Petria Ann (1975 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Thompson, Bronwyn Lee, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Thompson, Freda (1906 - 1980), Aviator
Thorn, Robin Jean, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Thorpe, Sarah Louise, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Thrower, Norma Clarie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Thwaites, Caitlin (1986 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Netball player
Timms, Michelle (1965 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Titcume, Natalie (1975 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Tonks, Lorna (1988 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
Tooth, Liane (1962 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Tourky, Loudy (1979 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Diver and Olympian
Tranquilli, Allison (1972 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Trefry, Christine, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Trickett, Lisbeth Constance (Libby) (1985 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Tuckey, Audrey, Badminton Player and Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist
Tuckwell, Kim (1965 - ), Hockey Player and Olympian
Turland, Heather, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Turnbull, Wendy (1952 - ), Olympian and Tennis player
Turrall, Jenny, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Tyler-Sharman, Lucy (1965 - ), Cyclist and Olympian
Van Heer, Tania Melarn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Van Lint, Jacinta (1978 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Van Wirdum, Karen Tracey, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Vassella, Marilyn (1944 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Victor, Rachel Marianne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist
Vizaniari, Lisa-Marie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Voltz, Lynda (c. 1965 - ), Army officer (former), Counsellor, Political staffer and Sportswoman
Voorthuis, Annelies, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Rower
Wainwright, Kathryn Knight, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Walker, Elizabeth (1941 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Wallace, Gwen Leticia, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Ward, Natalie (1975 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Watson, Deborah (1965 - ), Olympian and Water Polo Player
Watson, Lynne (1952 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Watt, Kathy (1964 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Cyclist and Olympian
Watts, Jennifer Alice, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Watts, Shelley (1987 - ), Athlete, Boxer and Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist
Wearne, Eileen (1912 - 2007), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Weekes, Elizabeth (1971 - ), Olympian and Water Polo Player
Welch, Beatrice (1930 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Wenham, Fleur (1936 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
White, Kellie (1991 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Hockey player
White, Tarnee (1981 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Whitfield, Beverley (1954 - 1996), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Whitlam, Margaret Elaine (1919 - 2012), Journalist, Sportswoman, Swimmer and Social worker
Whittle, Jennifer (1973 - ), Basketball Player and Olympian
Whitty, Lucinda (c. 1991 - ), Olympian and Sailor
Wickham, Tracey Lee (1962 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Swimmer and Sports commentator
Wicks, Tory Marcella (1900 - 1977), Hockey Player and Sports Administrator
Wilkins, Brooke (1974 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Willis, Caitlin Louise, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Willis, Dixie Isabel, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Wills, Salli, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Gymnast
Wilson, Anna Rosmond, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist
Wilson, Rebecca (Betty) (1921 - 2010), Cricketer and Sportswoman
Wilson, Vicki (1965 - ), Netball Player, Sports Administrator and Sports commentator
Windsor, Anna Margaret, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Wolinski, Naomi (1881 - 1969), Bowler, Sports Administrator and Welfare worker
Wood, Anna (1966 - ), Canoe/Kayaker and Olympian
Wood, Oenone Lee, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Cyclist
Woodhouse, Danielle (1969 - ), Olympian and Water Polo Player
Woodhouse, Robyn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Woodland, Joan, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Woods, Taryn (1975 - ), Olympian and Water Polo Player
Woodward, Annette, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Woodward, Danielle (1965 - ), Canoe/Kayaker and Olympian
Wray, Leonora (1886 - 1979), Golfer and Sports Administrator
Wu, Michelle (1992 - ), Diver and Olympian
Wyborn, Kerry (1977 - ), Olympian and Softball Player
Wylie, Wilhelmina (1891 - 1984), Olympian and Swimmer
Yauhleuskaya, Lalita, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Shooting champion
Yeo, Gail (1955 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Yost, Sandra, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Young, Marilyn (1943 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Squash coach
McKay, Heather Pamela (1941 - ), Squash Coach and Squash player
Squash player
Fitz-Gerald, Sarah Elizabeth, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Squash player
Grinham, Natalie Marie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Squash player
Grinham, Rachael Margaret, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Squash player
Martin, Michelle, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Squash player
McKay, Heather Pamela (1941 - ), Squash Coach and Squash player
Stage actor
Ashton, Queenie, Radio actor and Stage actor
Lang, Ethel, Radio actor and Stage actor
State Premier
Bligh, Anna Maria (1960 - ), Parliamentarian and State Premier
Statistician
Allan, Frances Elizabeth (1905 - 1952), Biometrician, Community activist, Statistician and University lecturer
Gow, Heather Oxley (c. 1929 - ), Statistician, Administrator and Civil celebrant
Statutory office holder
Coleman, Marie Yvonne, Feminist, social activist, educator, researcher, public servant, journalist, Medical Social Worker and Statutory Office Holder
Stenographer
Boyle, Norma Florence, Stenographer
Dover, Sally (1939 - ), Legal stenographer and Councillor
Stockbroker
Mittelheuser, Dr Margaret, Stockbroker
Stockwoman
Farrar, Phoebe (1869 - 1960), Stockwoman
Storyteller
Miller, Olga Eunice (1920 - 2003), Aboriginal writer, Community worker, Environmentalist, Illustrator and Storyteller
Strategic adviser
Adair, Michele (c. 1961 - ), Manager, Political candidate and Strategic adviser
Student
Black, Veronica (c. 1975 - ), Student
Bonny, Edith Boroondara, Student
Dimond, Vicki, Student, Councillor and Housewife
Langdon, Irene, Student and Housewife
Luvera, Angela (c. 1977 - ), Student
Mullin, Sharon (c. 1964 - ), Teacher and Student
Newnam, Kathy (c. 1978 - ), Student
Osmani, Gyzele (1970 - ), Refugee Advocate and Student
Suffrage activist
Hobbs, Mary Eleanor (1842 - 1920), Homemaker, Social activist and Suffrage activist
Macdonald, Louisa (1858 - 1949), Educationalist, Suffrage activist and Women's rights activist
McConnel, May Jordan (1860 - 1929), Nurse, Suffrage activist, Teacher and Union organiser
McLean, Margaret (1845 - 1923), Suffrage activist, Teacher, Temperance activist and Women's right activist
Montefiore, Dorothy Frances (1851 - 1933), Suffrage activist
Weeks, Clara (1852 - 1937), Suffrage activist, Teacher and Women's rights activist
Suffragette
Street, Jessie Mary Grey (1889 - 1970), Feminist and Suffragette
Suffragist
Baldwin, Mary (c. 1870 - 1940), Doctor and Suffragist
Ballantyne, Agnes (c. 1845 - 1907), Philanthropist and Suffragist
Birks, Rosetta Jane (Rose) (1856 - 1911), Social reformer and Suffragist
Clark, Christine, Suffragist and Temperance advocate
Colton, Mary (1822 - 1898), Suffragist and Philanthropist
Golding, Annie Mackenzie (1855 - 1934), Activist, Feminist, Suffragist and Teacher
Golding, Isabella Theresa (Belle) (1864 - 1940), Factory inspector, Feminist and Suffragist
Goldstein, Vida (1869 - 1949), Feminist and Suffragist
Hart, Helen (1842 - 1908), Feminist, Lecturer and Suffragist
Higgins, Frances Georgina Watts (Ina) (1860 - 1948), Feminist, Landscape gardener, Suffragist and Women's rights activist
Lake, Serena Thorne (1842 - 1902), Preacher, Missionary, Social reformer and Suffragist
Lawson, Louisa (1848 - 1920), Feminist, Women's rights activist, Writer, Businesswoman and Suffragist
Lee, Betsy (Bessie) Harrison (1860 - 1950), Suffragist, Temperance activist and Writer
Lee, Mary (1821 - 1909), Suffragist, Union activist and Welfare worker
Locke, Lilian (1869 - 1950), Labour movement activist and Suffragist
Lowe, Annie (1834 - 1910), Suffragist
Martel, Ellen Alma (1855 - 1940), Suffragist
McAulay, Ida Mary (1858 - 1949), Public speaker and Suffragist
Miller, Emma (1839 - 1917), Women's rights activist, Union organiser and Suffragist
Nicholls, Elizabeth Webb (1850 - 1943), Activist and Suffragist
Onslow, Madeline Emma (1851 - 1926), Suffragist
Pankhurst, Adela (1885 - 1961), Pacifist, Feminist, Political activist and Suffragist
Renwick, Elizabeth (1842 - 1918), Philanthropist, Suffragist and Welfare worker
Renwick, Elizabeth (1842 - 1918), Philanthropist, Suffragist and Welfare worker
Smyth, Brettena (c. 1840 - 1898), Advocate and Suffragist
Spence, Catherine Helen (1825 - 1910), Suffragist, Writer and Campaigner
Webster, Eliza Martha (1839 - 1915), Preacher and Suffragist
Women Workers' Political Organisation (1903 - )
Zadow, Christiane Susanne Augustine (Augusta) (1846 - 1896), Trade unionist, Suffragist and Factory inspector
Sunday school teacher
Bett, Mary Ann Latto (c. 1881 - ?), Nurse and Sunday school teacher
Foster, Hilda (1902 - c. 1990), Nurse and Sunday school teacher
Freeman, May B (1900 - 1988), Community worker and Sunday School Teacher
Superintendent
Chisholm, Alice Isabel (1856 - 1954), Superintendent and Charity worker
Osburn, Lucy (1835 - 1891), Nurse and Superintendent
Supervisor
Swindells, Gertrude Rosina (1891 - 1973), Typist and Supervisor
Surf lifesaver
Gilbert, Karla (1975 - ), Ironwoman and Surf Lifesaver
Kieft, Edie, Sportswoman and Surf Lifesaver
Surfboard rider
Beachley, Layne Collette (1972 - ), Surfboard Rider
Burridge, Pam (1965 - ), Surfboard Rider
Letham, Isabel (1899 - 1995), Surfboard Rider and Swimming Instructor
O'Donnell, Phyllis (c. 1937 - ), Surfboard Rider
Surfer
Featherstone, Julia Lesley (1947 - ), Media artist, Photographer, Surfer and Teacher
Surgeon
Boelke, Grace (1870 - 1948), Doctor and Surgeon
Burton-Bradley, Claudia Portia, Orthopaedic surgeon and Research director
Collison, Jeanne (1929 - 2006), Anaesthetist, Medical researcher and Surgeon
Cooper, Lilian Violet (1861 - 1947), Medical practitioner and Surgeon
Littlejohn, Jean (1899 - 1990), Surgeon
Macintosh, Laurel Jean (1924 - ), Community activist, Ophthalmologist, Surgeon, Women's rights activist and Women's rights organiser
Scott-Young, Margery (1912 - 1997), Surgeon
Sisely, Lorna Verdun (1916 - 2004), Surgeon
Swimmer
Bainbridge, Beverley, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Barratt, Bronte Amelia (1989 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Baumer, Suzy, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Becker, Jan (1944 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Bell, Lynette, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Boegman, Nicole Jane, Swimmer and Track and Field Athlete
Broben, Brittany (1995 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Brown, Dyana (1975 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Burke, Jennifer, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Cain, Debra, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Campbell, Bronte (1994 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
Campbell, Cate (1992 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Carlton, Melissa (1978 - ), Paralympian, Sports Administrator and Swimmer
Chipchase, Lynette (1947 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Colquhoun, Alva (1942 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Cooper, Priya (1974 - ), Paralympian and Swimmer
Coutts, Alicia Jayne (1987 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Cox, May (1883 - 1953), Lifesaver, Patriotic fund raiser and Swimmer
Crapp, Lorraine (1938 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Creedy, Rebecca, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Curry Kenny, Lisa (1962 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Swimmer, Olympian and Businesswoman
Davies, Judy Joy (1926 - 2016), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
de Lacy, Evelyn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Denise, Norton, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Denman, Helen (1976 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Dennis, Clare (1916 - 1971), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Dill-Macky, Suzanne (1964 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Durack, Sarah (Fanny) (1889 - 1956), Olympian, Swimmer and Swimming Coach
Edington, Sophie Jane, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Elford, Janelle, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Elliot, Maddison Gae (1998 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Paralympian and Swimmer
Elmslie, Brittany Joyce (1994 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Everuss, Ruth (1944 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Fairweather, Remy (1997 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
Fargus, Joanna Lindsay, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Ford-Eriksson, Michelle (1962 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Forrest, Lisa Marie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Forster, Debra, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Fraser, Dawn (1937 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Swimmer, Swimming Coach, Olympian and Parliamentarian
Gatrell, Stacey, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Gould, Shane Elizabeth (1956 - ), Swimmer and Olympian
Graham, Elka (1981 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Gray, Sonya, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Green, Dorothy (1915 - 1991), Academic, Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Literary critic, Poet, Political activist and Swimmer
Greville, Julia (1979 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Groves, Madeline (Maddie) (1995 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
Hanson, Brooke (1978 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Harris, Rachel, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Henry, Jodie (1983 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Higgison, Karen (1966 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Hocking, Belinda Jane (1990 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
Hunter, Sally (1985 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
Johnson, Emma (1960 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Johnson, Kerry Dale, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Swimmer and Track and Field Athlete
Jones, Leisel (1985 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Kellermann, Annette Marie Sarah (1886 - 1975), Acquatic performer, Actor, Author, Diver and Swimmer
Kennedy, Angela (1976 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Kerr, Beatrice Maude (1887 - 1971), Aquatic performer, Diver and Swimmer
Konrads, Ilsa (1944 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Landells, Suzanne Ciscele, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Lanford, Denise, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Leech, Faith (1941 - 2013), Olympian and Swimmer
Lewis, Hayley (1974 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Livingston, Nicole (1971 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Lluka, Rosemary (1941 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Mabb, Allyson Margaret, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
MacKenzie, Linda June, Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Mackie, Lise (1975 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Mackinolty, Judith (1931 - 2001), Historian, Teacher and Swimmer
Maroney, Susie (Susan Jean) (1974 - ), Swimmer
McDonald, Julie (1970 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
McGill, Linda (1945 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
McKenzie, Lynette (1951 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
McKeon, Emma (1994 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
McKeown, Taylor (1995 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
McMahon, Jennifer Ann, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
McQuade, Marjorie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Mealing, Philomena (1912 - 2002), Olympian and Swimmer
Messenger, Margaret (1938 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Miatke, Danni Patricia, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Mills, Alice (1986 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Moras-Stephenson, Karen (1954 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Morgan-Beavis, Sandra (1942 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Mullens, Angela Marie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Munz, Lori, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Murphy, Janice (1942 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Murray, Janet (1951 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Nock, Robyn (1945 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Norton, Patricia, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
O'Neill, Susie (1973 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Overton, Elilinora Jillian, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Palmer, Kylie (1990 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Parkes, Georgina, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Pearson, Michelle (1962 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Pickett, Leiston Jane (1992 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
Playfair, Judy (1953 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Reese, Shayne Leanne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Reilly, Jennifer Louise, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Rice, Stephanie, Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Riley, Samantha (1972 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Robinson, Maree, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Rooney, Giaan (1982 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Ruygrok, Marguerite Isabelle, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Ryan, Sarah Michelle, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Schipper, Jessicah (1986 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Schlanger, Melanie (1986 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Seebohm, Emily (1992 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Sergeant, Pamela Fay, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Shelley, Gergaynia (2015 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Smith, Marjorie Irene (1911 - 1996), Community worker, Sportswoman, Swimmer and Swimming Coach
Spencer, Denise Dowling, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Springfield, Mabel Angelina (1892 - 1966), Swimmer and Swimming Coach
Stubbins, Kelly Marie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Thomas, Petria Ann (1975 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Thorn, Robin Jean, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Thorpe, Sarah Louise, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Tonks, Lorna (1988 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Swimmer
Trickett, Lisbeth Constance (Libby) (1985 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Turrall, Jenny, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Van Lint, Jacinta (1978 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Van Wirdum, Karen Tracey, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Wainwright, Kathryn Knight, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Walker, Elizabeth (1941 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Watson, Lynne (1952 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Watts, Jennifer Alice, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Welch, Beatrice (1930 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
White, Tarnee (1981 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Whitfield, Beverley (1954 - 1996), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Swimmer
Whitlam, Margaret Elaine (1919 - 2012), Journalist, Sportswoman, Swimmer and Social worker
Wickham, Tracey Lee (1962 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Swimmer and Sports commentator
Windsor, Anna Margaret, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Wylie, Wilhelmina (1891 - 1984), Olympian and Swimmer
Yeo, Gail (1955 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Yost, Sandra, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Swimmer
Young, Marilyn (1943 - ), Olympian and Swimmer
Swimming coach
Durack, Sarah (Fanny) (1889 - 1956), Olympian, Swimmer and Swimming Coach
Fraser, Dawn (1937 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Swimmer, Swimming Coach, Olympian and Parliamentarian
Smith, Marjorie Irene (1911 - 1996), Community worker, Sportswoman, Swimmer and Swimming Coach
Springfield, Mabel Angelina (1892 - 1966), Swimmer and Swimming Coach
Swimming instructor
Letham, Isabel (1899 - 1995), Surfboard Rider and Swimming Instructor

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/br_s_function.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124