Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Browse Occupations - T

List of Occupations

Taekwondo
Burns, Lauren Chantel (1974 - ), Olympian and Taekwondo
Holt, Margaret, Taekwondo
Tailoress
Macdonald, Amelia Morrison Fraser (1865 - 1946), Church woman, Social reformer, Tailoress and Women's rights activist
Swanton, Mary Hynes (1861 - 1940), Tailoress, Trade unionist and Women's rights activist
Taxation officer
Ashmore-Smith, Suzanne Catherine, Political candidate, Teacher, Lawyer and Taxation officer
Teacher
Adams, Glenda Emilie (1939 - 2007), Author, Novelist and Teacher
Angove, Dorothy (1886 - 1985), Teacher
Archdall, Martha Caroline Christine (1851 - 1949), Founder and Teacher
Arndt, Ruth (1915 - 2001), Community worker and Teacher
Arnold, Ellen (1858 - 1931), Missionary and Teacher
Asher, Louise (1956 - ), Teacher, Consultant and Parliamentarian
Ashmore-Smith, Suzanne Catherine, Political candidate, Teacher, Lawyer and Taxation officer
Aston, Matilda Ann (1873 - 1947), Disability Activist, Teacher and Writer
Atkins, Margaret Edith (1928 - 2014), Education reformer, Special needs teacher and Teacher
Atkinson, Roslyn Gay (1948 - ), Arts administrator, Barrister, Educator, Judge, Lawyer, Solicitor and Teacher
Bailey, Margaret Ann Montgomery (1879 - 1955), Headmistress and Teacher
Bannon, Agnes Emily ( - 1987), Music teacher and Political candidate
Barker, Jane Sophia (1807 - 1876), Evangelist and Teacher
Barkman, Frances, Teacher and Welfare worker
Bath, Melina (1966 - ), Business woman, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Battersby, Elaine, Political candidate and Teacher
Baylor, Hilda Gracia (1929 - ), Feminist, Women's rights activist, Women's rights organiser, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Beard, Dympna Anne (1949 - ), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Beeton, Lucy (1829 - 1886), Aboriginal teacher
Bennett, Mary Montgomerie (Montgomery) (1881 - 1961), Teacher, Writer and Aboriginal rights activist
Berton, Marina Elizabeth Anne (1948 - ), Teacher
Bielski, Joan (1923 - 2012), Activist and Teacher
Birch, Jenni (1955 - ), Teacher and Farmer
Bird, Sharon Leah (1962 - ), Educator, Electorate officer, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Bishop, Elizabeth Anne Rosemary, Teacher and Trade unionist
Bjelke-Petersen, Marie Caroline (1874 - 1969), Physical Culturalist, Teacher and Writer
Blackall, Alice Kate, Social worker and Teacher
Bluett, Mary (1951 - ), Teacher and Trade unionist
Boundy, Olive (c. 1934 - 2009), Nurse, Teacher and Activist
Bray, Hilary, Political candidate and Teacher
Brazill, Joanna (1896 - 1988), Nurse, Religious sister and Teacher
Brennan Kemmis, Roslin Elizabeth (Ros) (1949 - 2015), Academic, Advocate, Educationalist, Educator, Researcher and Teacher
Bright, Esther, Teacher
Brown, Bronwyn, Teacher
Brown, Jackie, Farmer and Teacher
Brown, Jan (1922 - ), Artist, Sculptor and Teacher
Bryan, Edith (1872 - 1963), Disability activist and Teacher
Buchanan, Florence Griffiths (1861 - 1913), Missionary and Teacher
Buckingham, Helen Elizabeth (1952 - ), Local government councillor, Mayor, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Bui, Elizabeth Nghia (1945 - ), Migrant community advocate, Social worker and Teacher
Burnswoods, Janice (Jan) Carolyn (1943 - ), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Burrow, Kathleen Mary (Kate), Catholic lay leader and Teacher
Buttrose, Stroma (1929 - ), Geographer, Teacher, Town planner and University tutor
Callister, Valerie Joy (1950 - ), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Cameron, Bessy (c. 1851 - 1895), Aboriginal teacher
Campbell, Christine Mary (1953 - ), Administrator, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Carbines, Elaine Cafferty (1957 - ), Teacher and Parliamentarian
Carl, Annie (c. 1844 - 1929), Publican and Teacher
Chadwick, Virginia Anne (1944 - 2009), Businesswoman, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Chambers, Joan Heywood (1930 - ), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Chinnock, Wilma, Teacher
Christian, Millicent Lilian (1905 - 1985), Activist, Political candidate and Teacher
Clark, Hilma Dymphna (1916 - 2000), Linguist and Teacher
Clark, Marie Coutts (1908 - 1991), Physicist, Researcher, Teacher and University teacher
Cochrane, Catherine, Administrator, Farmer and Teacher
Cohen, Frances (1887 - 1975), Administrator, Headmistress and Teacher
Cohen, Judith (1926 - 2012), Commissioner, Judge, Lawyer and Teacher
Concannon, Gertrude (1899 - 1978), Arranger, Author, Composer, Music adjudicator, Music teacher, Musician, Opera singer and Pianist
Conlon, Patricia Anne (1939 - 1979), Teacher and Author
Cook, Jean, Teacher
Cooper, Leontine Mary Jane (1837 - 1903), Bi-lingual scholar, Journalist, Teacher, Women's rights activist and Writer
Coppolaro, Mari, Teacher
Corbett, Joan Lorna (1952 - ), Academic, Public servant, Teacher and Trade union official
Cramer, Mary Therese ( - 1984), Teacher, Charity worker and Community worker
Crawford, Mary Catherine (1947 - ), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Cribb, Estelle (1877 - 1947), Teacher
Crone, Nina (1934 - 2007), Linguist, Historian, Teacher and Journalist
Cross, Zora Bernice May (1890 - 1964), Actor, Author, Journalist, Poet, Print Journalist and Teacher
Curphey, Judith (1929 - ), Artistic director, Music teacher and Musician
Cusack, Dymphna (1902 - 1981), Author, Cultural Commentator, Political activist, Social activist and Teacher
Dakin, Sue, Teacher and Consultant
Darling, Barbara (1947 - 2015), Bishop and Teacher
Darling, Elaine Elizabeth (1936 - ), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Davies, Natalia (1907 - 1951), Defence worker and Teacher
Davies, Susan Margaret (1954 - ), Director, Environmentalist, Political candidate, Teacher, Farmer and Parliamentarian
de la Hunty, Shirley Barbara (1925 - 2004), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Track and Field Athlete, Athletics coach, Teacher, Lecturer and Olympian
Deasey, Maude (Kathleen) (1909 - 1968), Teacher, Servicewoman and Administrator
Denman, Kay Janet (1937 - ), Manager, Parliamentarian, Secretary and Teacher
Derham, Frances (1894 - 1987), Art teacher and Artist
Dixon, Judith Lorraine (1945 - ), Teacher, Parliamentarian and Research assistant
Dolling, Alison Mary (1917 - 2006), Teacher and Writer
Dombkins, Margaret, Management Consultant and Teacher
Don, Ruth (1902 - 2003), Teacher and Trade unionist
Doudy, Jane Sarah (Jeanne) (1849 - 1932), Teacher and Writer
Douglas, Claire, Teacher and Dietician
Dwyer, Catherine Winifred (Kate) (1861 - 1949), Teacher and Activist
Eagle, Robin Ann (1951 - ), environmentalist, feminist, poet and teacher
Eckstein, Anne Lore (1955 - ), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Edgar, Patricia, Children's television activist, Media policy developer and Teacher
Egan, Kathleen Mary (1890 - 1977), Education reformer, Religious sister and Teacher
Elliott, Lorraine Clare (1943 - 2014), Teacher and Parliamentarian
Engly, Piphal (1944 - ), Community worker, Teacher and Interpreter
Evans, Ada Emily (1872 - 1947), Lawyer and Teacher
Evans, Henrietta Matilda Jane (1827 - 1886), Novelist, Teacher and Writer
Faupula, Sioana (1938 - ), Community Leader and Teacher
Featherstone, Julia Lesley (1947 - ), Media artist, Photographer, Surfer and Teacher
Feith, Betty (1931 - ), Teacher and Volunteer
Field, Anne, Teacher
Fisher, Marie Claire (1931 - 2008), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Forsythe, Patricia (1952 - ), Teacher and Parliamentarian
Foskey, Deb (1949 - ), Environmentalist, Farmer, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Fox, Chloë, Journalist, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Frost, Mary (1907 - ), Teacher
Funder, Kathleen Rose (1941 - 1998), Psychologist, Social scientist and Teacher
Gale, Kathleen Windeyer (1890 - 1976), Headmistress and Teacher
Gallagher, Anne, Academic, Human rights lawyer, Lawyer and Teacher
Galley, Sue (c. 1946 - ), Teacher
Gardner, Joan Forrest (1918 - 2013), Researcher, Scientist and Teacher
Garrett, Anna (c. 1979 - ), Teacher
Gaul, Carol Anne, Teacher and Director
Geradts, Karin, Political candidate and Teacher
Ghabbar, Sanaa, Teacher
Gibb, Phyllis Annie Constance (1904 - 1987), Principal and Teacher
Gibbs, Mary Elizabeth, Teacher
Gibson, Di (c. 1951 - ), Teacher
Gilmore, Mary Jean (1865 - 1962), Teacher, Poet and Writer
Golding, Annie Mackenzie (1855 - 1934), Activist, Feminist, Suffragist and Teacher
Goldsmith, Marlene Mary Herbert (1942 - 2000), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Goodes, Joyce Nancy (1916 - 1990), Actor, Director, Drama coach, Librarian, Producer and Teacher
Graham, Anne Catherine, Teacher and Farmer
Graham, Beryl Ada (1919 - ?), Author and Teacher
Gruszka, Meitka (c. 1938 - ), Migrant community advocate and Teacher
Guérin, Julia Margaret (Bella) (1858 - 1923), Teacher, political activist and feminist
Gum, Daphne Lorraine (1916 - ), Teacher
Gundolf, Cordelia (1917 - 2008), Academic and Teacher
Hall, Marlene Ann (1944 - ), Lawyer, Public servant and Teacher
Hamilton-Williams, Ruth Myee (1905 - 1992), Teacher and Servicewoman
Hammond, Joan Hood (1912 - 1996), Singer and Teacher
Hancock, Shelley Elizabeth (1951 - ), Teacher and Parliamentarian
Harken, Nennie (1922 - 2014), Equal pay campaigner, Teacher and Trade unionist
Harris, Kit (c. 1925 - ), Dancer, Teacher and Typist
Harris, Thistle, Biologist, Botanist, Conservationist and Teacher
Harvey, Leisha Teresa (1947 - ), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Harwood, Marian Fleming (1846 - 1934), Academic, Peace activist, Philanthropist and Teacher
Henslowe, Dorothea Isabel (1896 - 1994), Teacher and Community worker
Hewett, Frances Kathleen (1903 - 1990), Local government councillor, Mayor, Music teacher and Musician
Hocking, Betty, Social justice advocate and Teacher
Hodge, Margaret (1918 - 2017), Teacher
Hodgkinson, Katrina Ann, Teacher, Businesswoman and Politician
Hogg, Caroline Jennifer (1942 - ), Teacher, Local government councillor and Parliamentarian
Hopgood, Susan (1952 - ), Teacher and Trade unionist
Howard, Patience (1900 - 1994?), Teacher and Community worker
Howden, Jocelyn, Teacher, Laboratory assistant and Political staffer
Hyland, Deirdre (1936 - 2016), Netball player, Sports administrator, Sportswoman and Teacher
Hynes, Sarah (1859 - 1938), Botanist, Public servant and Teacher
Jackson, Alice Mabel (1887 - 1974), Editor, Journalist, Print Journalist and Teacher
Jacobs, Rachael, Teacher
Jarratt, Janice Heather (1958 - ), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Jenkins, Jean Alice (1938 - ), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Jobling, Doris May (c. 1938 - 2006), Teacher and Union organiser
Johnson, Florence Ethel (1884 - 1934), Feminist, Political candidate and Teacher
Jones, Marilyn Fay (1940 - ), Dancer and Teacher
Jordan, Ellen Violet (1913 - 1982), Local government councillor, Musician, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Judge, Dianne Virginia, Mayor, Teacher, Councillor and Parliamentarian
Kanaghines, Julie Lorraine (c. 1947 - ), Teacher
Kanck, Sandra (1950 - ), Board member, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Kavanagh, Tricia Marie, Arbitration commissioner, Barrister, Board member, Commissioner, Industrial officer, Judge, Lawyer, Solicitor and Teacher
Keech, Margaret Majella (1954 - ), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Keneally, Kristina Kerscher (1968 - ), Premier, Social worker, Teacher and Politician
Kenihan, Kerry (1944 - ), Journalist, Print Journalist, Teacher and Writer
Kernot, Cheryl (1948 - ), Educator, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Kinder, Sylvia, Feminist and Teacher
Kippin, Victoria Ann (1942 - ), Local government councillor, Manager, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Knight, Janice (c. 1939 - ), Teacher
Kurfurst, Meira, Teacher
Kyburz, Rosemary Annette (1944 - ), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Laby, Elizabeth (Beth) Bartleman (1913 - 2001), Teacher
Landells, Flora Annie Margaret (1888 - 1981), Art teacher and Artist
Lawrence-Rowe, Cheryl (c. 1961 - ), Teacher
Lawson, Betty (1920 - 2008), Equal pay campaigner, Teacher and Trade unionist
Leembruggen, Anne Elizabeth (c. 1955 - ), Teacher
Lees, Meg Heather (1948 - ), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Leighton, Patricia, Environmentalist, Farmer and Teacher
Leishman, Tanya, Scientist and Teacher
Lentern, Jo-Anne, Teacher
Lomax, Alice Christina (1893 - 1994), Publican, Shop keeper and Teacher
Longmore, Lydia (1874 - 1967), Teacher
Luckins, Maree Therese (1968 - ), Teacher, Parliamentarian and Property manager
Lyster, Maureen Anne (1943 - ), Parliamentarian, Teacher and Librarian
Macartney, Jane (1803 - 1885), Philanthropist, Religious worker and Teacher
Mackinolty, Judith (1931 - 2001), Historian, Teacher and Swimmer
Macleod, Jennifer Gordon, Teacher
Male, Carolyn Therese (1966 - ), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Manners, Nancy Jean (1903 - 1980), Teacher
Manuel, Jean Maree (1922 - 2001), Teacher, Volunteer and Activist
March, Jessie Katherine (1901 - 1994), Teacher
Marks, Gladys Hope (1883 - 1970), Academic, Teacher and Women's rights activist
Marshall, Dorothy May (1902 - 1961), Welfare worker and Teacher
Marshall, May (1902 - 1995), Lecturer and Teacher
Martin, Merran (1948 - ), Teacher
Masters, Isabel A. (1912 - 2000), Principal and Teacher
Mayer, Helen (1932 - 2008), Parliamentarian and Teacher
McConnel, May Jordan (1860 - 1929), Nurse, Suffrage activist, Teacher and Union organiser
McCulloch, Deborah Jane (1939 - ), Board member, Lecturer, Poet and Teacher
McGowan, Catherine (Cathy) (1953 - ), Businesswoman, Farmer, Parliamentarian, Rural women's leader and Teacher
McHenry, Zoe Rosalind (1901 - 1971), Accompanist, Composer, Musician and Teacher
McInnes, Philippa Gay, Political candidate and Teacher
McKenzie, Bridget, Parliamentarian, Teacher and University teacher
McKenzie, Bridget (1969 - ), Lecturer, Parliamentarian and Teacher
McLean, Margaret (1845 - 1923), Suffrage activist, Teacher, Temperance activist and Women's right activist
McLeish, Cindy (1962 - ), Chief Executive Officer, Politician and Teacher
McNish, Mary Elizabeth (c. 1926 - 2013), Political candidate, Teacher and Activist
Meers, Heather, Teacher and Librarian
Menkens, Rosemary Norma (1946 - ), Company director, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Menon, Padma, Artistic director, Choreographer, Dancer and Teacher
Merz, Blanche Isobel (1920 - 2007), Scientist and Teacher
Miller, Mary (1920 - 2003), Child welfare advocate, Labour movement activist, Teacher and Welfare activist
Milne, Christine Anne (1953 - ), Advisor, Parliamentarian, Research Officer and Teacher
Mitchell, Lorna May (1913 - 2014), Politician, Red Cross Worker and Teacher
Mitchell, Una Hayston (1900 - 1983), Principal and Teacher
Moar, Celie, Counsellor, Farmer and Teacher
Moore, Clover (1945 - ), Mayor, Teacher and Politician
Mother Emma (1864? - 1939), Administrator, Religious Sister and Teacher
Mulcahy, Ellen (1859 - 1920), Political and industrial organiser, Political candidate and Teacher
Mullin, Sharon (c. 1964 - ), Teacher and Student
Murdoch, Madoline (Nina) (1890 - 1976), Journalist, Print Journalist, Teacher and Writer
Murtagh, Mary (c. 1956 - ), Teacher
Musk, Jean Mary (1907 - 1988), Teacher
Nadebaum, Margaret (1942 - ), Chief Executive Officer and Teacher
Napier, Suzanne Deidre (1948 - ), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Nelson-Carr, Lindel Helena (1952 - ), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Nicholls, Yvonne Isabel (1914 - 2009), Activist, Administrative officer, Author, Civil Libertarian, Public speaker and Teacher
O'Connor, Ailsa Margaret (1921 - 1980), Activist, Artist and Teacher
O'Neill, Deborah, Teacher, Lecturer and Businesswoman
O'Shane, Patricia (1941 - ), Barrister, Lawyer, Public servant, Teacher, Management consultant, Magistrate, Café owner, University Chancellor and Aboriginal activist
O'Sullivan, Bridget (Bid), Radio broadcaster and Teacher
Ozolins, Irina (1920 - 2016), Teacher
Pack, Wendy (1943 - ), Barrister, Lawyer, Senior Counsel, Solicitor and Teacher
Palmer, Helen Gwynneth (1917 - 1979), Writer, Teacher and Political activist
Paluzzano, Karyn Lesley, Local government councillor, Teacher and Politician
Parker, Evelyn Helena (1907 - 1993), Mayor and Teacher
Parker, Robyn Mary (1958 - ), Community advocate, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Parry-Jones, Gwenlynn Daisy ( - 2015), Businesswoman and Teacher
Payne Scott, Ruby Violet (1912 - 1981), Physicist and Teacher
Peden, Margaret Elizabeth Maynard (1905 - 1981), Cricketer, Sports Administrator and Teacher
Peirl, Amy Ruth (1899 - 1990), China Painter, Potter and Teacher
Pennicuik, Sue (1957 - ), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Perger, Margaret, Community activist, Public servant and Teacher
Petersen, Mairi Isabel Wilson (1940 - ), Teacher and Activist
Peulich, Inga (1956 - ), Teacher and Parliamentarian
Pinsuti, Susan (c. 1972 - ), Teacher
Potter, Norah Mary (1849 - 1927), Religious sister and Teacher
Power, Laurel Jean (1953 - ), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Press, Anne Elizabeth (1903 - 1992), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Price, Eileen May (1921 - 1996), Servicewoman and Teacher
Ray, Margaret Elizabeth (1933 - ), Social justice advocate, Teacher and Parliamentarian
Reardon, Nancy (1914 - 1941), Netball Player and Teacher
Reilly, Marion, Parliamentarian, Public servant and Teacher
Retalic, Lucy (1910 - 2005), Teacher
Richardson, Terri (Therese Jean), Teacher and Tutor
Riordan, Maureen, Carer, Manager and Teacher
Robertson, Agnes Robertson (1882 - 1968), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Robinson, Nellie Elizabeth (1915 - 1992), Mayor, Radio presenter and Teacher
Romanes, Glenyys Dorothy (1945 - ), Parliamentarian, Local government councillor and Teacher
Ronksley-Pavia, Michelle (1974 - ), Artist, Teacher and Writer
Rooney, Jean (1911 - 2010), Teacher
Ross, Ingrid (1939 - ), Teacher and Tour guide
Rowe, Marilyn (1946 - ), Dancer and Teacher
Rowland, Caroline Ann (1852 - 1921), Religious Leader and Teacher
Ryan, Joanne Catherine (1961 - ), Parliamentarian, School principal and Teacher
Sacco, Michele, Teacher
Saffin, Janelle Anne (1954 - ), Lawyer, Teacher, Politician and Businesswoman
Salthouse, Sue (1949 - ), Disability activist, Human rights advocate and Teacher
Saunders, Cheryl Anne, Academic, Lawyer and Teacher
Saunders, Justine (1953 - 2007), Actor and Teacher
Scott, Christine Margaret (1946 - ), Librarian, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Scott, Emily (1882 - 1957), Journalist, Lecturer, Music teacher, Musician and Writer
Scott, Olive Gladys (1902 - 1980), Teacher
Sewell, Christina (1882 - 1971), Teacher and Community worker
Shardey, Helen Jean (1944 - ), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Simpson, Martha (1865 - 1948), Inspector of Schools, Lecturer and Teacher
Sinclair, Amanda (1953 - ), Academic and Teacher
Smith, Beth, Teacher
Smith, Christina (1809? - 1893), Missionary and Teacher
Smith, Silvia Joy (1939 - ), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Smith, Tamara Francine, Lawyer, Parliamentarian, Solicitor and Teacher
Spence, Judith Caroline (1957 - ), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Standley, Ida (1869 - 1948), Aboriginal welfare worker, Child welfare worker, Community worker and Teacher
Stapleton, Jane, Academic, Barrister, Lawyer and Teacher
Stephens, Ursula Mary (1954 - ), Businesswoman, Parliamentarian, Project officer and Teacher
Stewart, Nancy (1919 - 1997), Clinical psychologist, Lecturer and Teacher
Stone, Lorna (1938 - ), Teacher and Parliamentarian
Sullivan, Carryn Elizabeth (1955 - ), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Sullivan, Kathryn Jean (1942 - ), Parliamentarian, Teacher and University teacher
Sutherland, Jane (1853 - 1928), Artist and Teacher
Sutton, Julie (1937 - ), Teacher and Marriage celebrant
Szunejko, Halina Teresa (1936 - ), Community activist, Teacher and Writer
Taperell, Kathleen Joan (1939 - ), Teacher, Public servant and Feminist
Tellick, Peggy (1916 - 1992), Adjudicator, Teacher and Theatre performer
Tennent, Gaye, Teacher and Lecturer
Thai, Emily, Community worker, Librarian and Teacher
Thancoupie (1937 - 2011), Aboriginal Artist and Teacher
Thiele, Deborah (1954 - ), Businesswoman, Consultant, Farmer, Political candidate and Teacher
Tillyard, Pattie (1880 - 1971), Community Leader and Teacher
Tory, Ethel Elizabeth (1912 - 2003), Academic and Teacher
Triggs, Gillian Doreen, Academic, Barrister, Director, Human Rights President, Lawyer, Solicitor and Teacher
Troeth, Judith (1940 - ), Farmer, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Vallentine, Josephine (1946 - ), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Vamvakinou, Maria (1959 - ), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Walker, Lynne Michele, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Ward, Jane (1943 - ), Teacher and Counsellor
Wardle, Patience Australie (1910 - 1992), Librarian and Teacher
Watson, Rose, Teacher and Councillor
Wauchope, Mavis (1899 - 1968), Lecturer and Teacher
Webb, Raelene (1951 - ), Barrister, Chairperson, Lawyer, President, Public speaker, Queen's Counsel, Solicitor, Teacher and Tribunal member
Weeks, Clara (1852 - 1937), Suffrage activist, Teacher and Women's rights activist
Weir, Margaret Williams ( - 2015), Educator, Naval officer and Teacher
Wensing, Petronella Jacoba (1924 - ), Artist, Community activist, Designer, Social worker and Teacher
West, Andrea Gail (1952 - ), Parliamentarian and Teacher
West, Dorothy (1898 - ), Teacher
Whitten, Kathleen Vera, Teacher, Farmer and Councillor
Wilkins, Gertrud (1910 - 1998), Teacher
Williams, Brigitte, Teacher and Activist
Williams, Leslie Gladys, Business owner, Nurse, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Wilson, Naomi Kate Wynn (1940 - ), Businesswoman, Parliamentarian and Teacher
Wood, Marie (1946 - ), Teacher
Woodcock, Lucy (1889 - 1968), Feminist, Teacher, Trade unionist and Welfare worker
Woodrow, Carol Joan (1943 - ), Actor, Director, Teacher and Writer
Wortley, Dana Johanna (1959 - ), Editor, Industrial officer, Journalist, Parliamentarian, Teacher and Union secretary
Wynn, Sue, Teacher
Zakharov, Alice Olive (1929 - 1995), Parliamentarian and Teacher
Teacher of Elocution, Drama, Speech and Public Speaking
Landau, Yetty (1895 - 1971), Actor, Broadcaster, Teacher of Elocution, Drama and Speech and Public Speaking
Teacher of pianoforte
Carrard, Alice (1897 - 2000), Concert Pianist and Teacher of Pianoforte
Technical adviser
Capel, Chris, Community stalwart, Farmer and Technical adviser
O'Sullivan, Gail, Educator, Farmer and Technical adviser
Technical assistant
Colville, Pamela Louise (1952 - 2011), Administrative officer, Research officer, Secretary and Technical assistant
Young, June, Technical assistant
Telecommunications officer
Salti, Wafaa, Telecommunications officer
Telephonist
Lee, Margaret Helen, Telephonist
Television actor
Hazlehurst, Leonie (Noni) Elva (1953 - ), Actor, Broadcaster, Director, Presenter, Television actor, Television personality, Writer and Youth advocate
Lovell, Patricia, Film producer, Radio actor and Television actor
Television broadcaster
Throsby, Margaret (1941 - ), Radio broadcaster and Television broadcaster
Television director
Campion, Jane, Film director and Television director
Television journalist
Abouchar, Chantal, Journalist and Television Journalist
Armstrong, Sarah (1968 - ), Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist, Television Journalist and Writer
Attard, Monica, Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Bower, Helen Rosalie (Ros) (1923 - 1980), Consultant, Journalist, Print Journalist and Television Journalist
Brockie, Jenny, Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Brown, Rachel, Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Buckfield, Lin, Journalist, Producer and Television Journalist
Buttrose, Ita Clare (1942 - ), Businesswoman, Editor, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist, Television Journalist, Journalist and Author
Cafagna, Josephine, Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Chung, Helene (1945 - ), Journalist, Radio Journalist, Television Journalist and Writer
Connolly, Anne, Journalist, Print Journalist and Television Journalist
Crisp, Lyndall, Editor, Journalist, Print Journalist and Television Journalist
Davidson, Gay (1939 - 2004), Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Doogue, Geraldine, Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Emtage, Sophie, Journalist and Television Journalist
Ester, Helen, Academic, Journalism trainer, Journalist, Print Journalist and Television journalist
Ewart, Heather, Journalist and Television Journalist
Fleming, Deborah, Journalist, Producer and Television Journalist
Glynn, Freda (1939 - ), Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Goodwin, Bridget, Documentary Film maker, Historian, Journalist and Television Journalist
Grasswill, Helen, Journalist, Producer and Television Journalist
Haussegger, Virginia (1964 - ), Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Hawkins, Belinda, Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Haxton, Nance, Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Broadcaster and Television Journalist
Henderson, Sarah Moya (1964 - ), Journalist, Lawyer, Parliamentarian, Print journalist, Radio journalist and Television journalist
Hinton, Phoebe, Journalist and Television Journalist
Hosking, Janine, Documentary Film maker, Journalist, Producer and Television Journalist
Jackson, Elizabeth, Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Jackson, Liz (c. 1941 - ), Bureaucrat, Journalist, Lawyer and Television Journalist
Kerr, Carole, Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Masters, Deb, Journalist and Television Journalist
McClymont, Kate, Journalist, Print Journalist and Television Journalist
McKew, Maxine (1953 - ), Journalist, Parliamentarian, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Millar, Lisa, Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Mohr, Marie, Journalist and Television Journalist
Neighbour, Sally, Journalist, Print Journalist and Television Journalist
O'Neill, Margot, Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Page, Wendy, Journalist and Television Journalist
Puccini, Jo, Journalist and Television Journalist
Ramsay, Morag, Journalist and Television Journalist
Reddan, Erina, Consultant, Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Richards, Deborah, Journalist and Television Journalist
Scott, Catherine, Journalist and Television Journalist
Singer, Jill (c. 1957 - 2107), Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Singleton, Jane, Company director, Journalist, Public relations professional, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Smith, Suzanne, Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Snow, Deborah, Journalist, Print Journalist and Television Journalist
Spencer, Sue, Documentary Film maker, Journalist, Producer and Television Journalist
Stein, Ginny, Journalist and Television Journalist
Trioli, Virginia (1964 - ), Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Vatsikopoulos, Helen (c. 1960 - ), Journalist and Television Journalist
Virgoe, Sally, Journalist and Television Journalist
Walsh, Kerry-Anne, Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Walsh, Nonee, Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Whitmont, Debbie, Journalist, Lawyer and Television journalist
Wilkinson, Marian (1954 - ), Journalist, Print Journalist and Television Journalist
Wilson, Caroline (1960 - ), Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist, Sports Journalist and Television Journalist
Wright, Claudia (1934 - 2005), Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist and Television Journalist
Television personality
Hazlehurst, Leonie (Noni) Elva (1953 - ), Actor, Broadcaster, Director, Presenter, Television actor, Television personality, Writer and Youth advocate
Tabberer, Maggie, Entrepreneur, Fashion designer, Fashion editor, Model, Publisher and Television personality
Television producer
Altman, Vivien, Journalist and Television producer
Chapman, Jan, Film producer and Television producer
Crawford, Dorothy Muriel (1911 - ), Actor, Radio announcer, Radio producer and Television producer
Eeles, Sally, Journalist and Television producer
Milliken, Sue, Film producer and Television producer
Seaton, Peta Luise (1959 - ), Parliamentarian and Television producer
Television writer
Foster, Lynn (1914 - 1985), Playwright, Radio producer, Radio writer, Script editor and Television writer
Temperance activist
Ackermann, Jessie (1857 - 1951), Social reformer, Temperance activist and Writer
Lee, Betsy (Bessie) Harrison (1860 - 1950), Suffragist, Temperance activist and Writer
McCorkindale, Isabella (Isabel), Temperance activist
McLean, Margaret (1845 - 1923), Suffrage activist, Teacher, Temperance activist and Women's right activist
Temperance advocate
Bromham, Ada (1880 - 1965), Aboriginal rights activist, Feminist, Political candidate and Temperance advocate
Clark, Christine, Suffragist and Temperance advocate
Griffith, Mary Harriett (1849 -1930), Community worker, Temperance advocate and Welfare worker
Tennis player
Addison, Marion Lilian (Lily) (1885 - 1982), Nurse, Sportswoman and Tennis player
Akhurst, Daphne Jessie (1903 - 1933), Tennis player
Bradtke, Nicole (1969 - ), Olympian and Tennis player
Cawley, Evonne Fay Goolagong (1951 - ), Tennis player
Court, Margaret Jean (1942 - ), Minister and Tennis player
Craig, Margaret June (1930 - ), Parliamentarian, Sports administrator and Tennis player
Di Toro, Daniela (1974 - ), Paralympian and Tennis player
Hartigan, Joan (1912 - 2000), Tennis player
Herring, Mary Ranken (1895 - 1981), Community worker, Hockey Player, Sports Administrator and Tennis player
Hopman, Eleanor (1909 - 1968), Sports Administrator and Tennis player
Le Messurier, Kathleen, Sportswoman and Tennis player
Long, Thelma Dorothy (1918 - 2015), Tennis player and Servicewoman
McQuillan, Rachel (1971 - ), Olympian and Tennis player
Molik, Alicia (1981 - ), Olympian and Tennis player
Smylie, Elizabeth (1963 - ), Olympian and Tennis player
Turnbull, Wendy (1952 - ), Olympian and Tennis player
Tenpin bowler
Honeychurch, Cara, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Tenpin Bowler
Nable, Maxine, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Tenpin Bowler
Tertiary education institution
Golding Centre for Women's History, Theology and Spirituality (2003 - )
Women's Studies Program (1976 - 2000)
Theatre director
Blanchett, Catherine (Cate) Elise, Actor and Theatre director
Godfrey-Smith, Anne (1921 - 2011), Biochemist, Poet, Producer and Theatre director
Theatre performance
Women's Theatre Group (1975 - 1989)
Theatre performer
Tellick, Peggy (1916 - 1992), Adjudicator, Teacher and Theatre performer
Theatrical director
Fitton, Doris Alice (1897 - 1985), Actor and Theatrical director
Howarde, Kate (1864 - 1939), Actor, Director, Producer, Scriptwriter and Theatrical director
Theologian
Goldie, Rosemary, Feminist, Professor and Theologian
Thiering, Barbara Elizabeth (1930 - 2015), Theologian
Tour guide
Ross, Ingrid (1939 - ), Teacher and Tour guide
Tour operator
Bates, Fiona, Aboriginal Artist, Tour operator and Welfare worker
Colyer, Val (1947 - ), Tour operator
Dieckmann, Debbie, Artist, Farmer and Tour operator
Smith, Lorraine, Farmer, Pastoralist and Tour operator
Street, Diane (1933 - ), Public relations professional, Travel consultant and Tour operator
Town planner
Buttrose, Stroma (1929 - ), Geographer, Teacher, Town planner and University tutor
Track and field athlete
Anderson, Kate, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Andrews, Susan Elizabeth, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Beasley, Glenys Anne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Bennett, Joyce, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Boak, Robyn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Boegman, Nicole Jane, Swimmer and Track and Field Athlete
Boyle, Raelene Ann (1951 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Track and Field Athlete and Olympian
Brown, Michele (1939 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Burge, Dianne (1943 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Caird, Maureen (1951 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Carr, Brenda (1936 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Carter, Doris Jessie (1912 - 1999), Hockey Player, Olympian, Servicewoman, Sports Administrator and Track and Field Athlete
Coleman, Jean, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Costian, Daniela (1965 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Cox, Brenda Joyce, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Cripps, Sharon, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Cripps, Winsome, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Currey, Louise (1969 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Cuthbert, Betty (1938 - 2017), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
de la Hunty, Shirley Barbara (1925 - 2004), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Track and Field Athlete, Athletics coach, Teacher, Lecturer and Olympian
Dunstan, Monique Mary, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Ferguson, June (1928 - 2004), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Fesl, Eve Mumewa D., Associate professor, Author, Councillor, Director, Linguist and Track and Field Athlete
Fleming, Norma (1934 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Flemming, Jane Christina, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Flintoff-King, Debbie (1960 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Fogarty, Nancy Anne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Freeman, Catherine (1973 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Freketic, Katarina, Gymnast and Track and Field Athlete
George, Emma, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Grigorieva, Tatiana (1975 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Hayward, Rosemary Katherine, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Hewitt, Lauren Kate, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Hoffman, Marion, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Howe, Kym Michelle, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Howland, Suzanne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Inverarity, Alison Jane, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Jackson-Nelson, Marjorie (1931 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Governor, Track and Field Athlete and Olympian
Jamieson, Jane Leanne, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Johnson, Kerry Dale, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Swimmer and Track and Field Athlete
Johnston, Verna, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Jones, Maureen (1951 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Kilborn, Pamela, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
King, Joyce (1921 - 2001), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Krueger-Billett, Brooke Elizabeth, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Lamy, Jennifer (1949 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Lewis, Tamsyn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
MacGibbon-Weeks, Charlotte Cecilia, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Martin, Gael (1956 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Mathews, Marlene (1934 - ), Athletics coach, Olympian, Sports Administrator and Track and Field Athlete
McCann, Kerryn (1967 - 2008), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
McIntosh, Elizabeth, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
McKinnon, Betty (1925 - 1981), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
McPaul, Louise, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Mickle, Kim (1984 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Track and field athlete
Mulhall, Gael, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Norman, Decima (1909 - 1983), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Nunn, Glynis (1960 - ), Athletics coach, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Ondieki, Lisa (1960 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Parker, Margaret Adele, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Patterson, Eleanor (1996 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Track and field athlete
Paul, Louise, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Pazera, Anna, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Peake, Thelma, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Pearson, Sally (1986 - ), Olympian and Track and field athlete
Peckham, Judy, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Peris, Nova Maree (1971 - ), Aboriginal activist, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Hockey Player, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Pirie, Daphne (1931 - ), Hockey Player, Sports Administrator and Track and Field Athlete
Pittman, Jana Emily, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Pollock, Judy (1940 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Rendina, Charlene, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Rivers, Petra Janina, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Robertson, Denise, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Robinson, Edith (1906 - 2000), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Ryan, Pamela (1939 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Sambell, Kathleen Veronica, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Samuels, Dani (1988 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist and Track and field athlete
Saxby, Kerry (1961 - ), Race walker and Track and Field Athlete
Shanley, Ann, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Sosimenko, Deborah, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Stanton, Christine Frances, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Thompson, Bronwyn Lee, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Thrower, Norma Clarie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Turland, Heather, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Van Heer, Tania Melarn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Vassella, Marilyn (1944 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Vizaniari, Lisa-Marie, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Wallace, Gwen Leticia, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Wearne, Eileen (1912 - 2007), Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist, Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Wenham, Fleur (1936 - ), Olympian and Track and Field Athlete
Willis, Caitlin Louise, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Willis, Dixie Isabel, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Woodhouse, Robyn, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Woodland, Joan, Commonwealth or Empire Games Gold Medalist and Track and Field Athlete
Trade union
Airline Hostesses' Association (1957 - 1984)
Australasian Trained Nurses' Association (1899 - )
Australian Nursing Federation (1949 - )
Australian Nursing Federation (Victorian Branch)
Australian Railways Union - Victorian Branch
New South Wales Typographical Association
Victorian Women's Post and Telegraph Association (1900 - 1920)
Trade union official
Chesters, Lisa Marie (1980 - ), Parliamentarian and Trade union official
Corbett, Joan Lorna (1952 - ), Academic, Public servant, Teacher and Trade union official
Cotsis, Sophie (1973 - ), Parliamentarian, Political adviser and Trade union official
Hutchins, Natalie Maree Sykes (1972 - ), Business woman, Parliamentarian and Trade union official
Watson, Anna, Parliamentarian and Trade union official
Trade unionist
Allport, Carolyn, Academic, Political candidate and Trade unionist
Andrews, Marie Therese (1940 - ), Parliamentarian, Political candidate and Trade unionist
Armstrong, Pauline (1928 - 2001), Author, Historian and Trade unionist
Arnot, Jean Fleming (1903 - 1995), Librarian, Trade unionist and Feminist
Beaver, Aileen Winifred (1926 - ), Metalworker, Political candidate, Trade unionist and Activist
Bishop, Elizabeth Anne Rosemary, Teacher and Trade unionist
Bluett, Mary (1951 - ), Teacher and Trade unionist
Bolger, Irene, Lawyer, Nurse, Nurse educator and Trade unionist
Carson, Barbara, Nurse and Trade unionist
Crotty, Anna, Lawyer, Solicitor and Trade unionist
D'Aprano, Zelda Fay (1928 - ), Feminist, Trade unionist, Writer and Dental nurse
Devanny, Jean (1894 - 1962), Feminist, Trade unionist and Writer
Don, Ruth (1902 - 2003), Teacher and Trade unionist
Dunkley, Louisa Margaret (1866 - 1927), Trade unionist
Elliott, Della, Feminist, Journalist and Trade unionist
Fitzpatrick, Lisa (1961 - ), Nurse and Trade unionist
George, Jennie (1947 - ), Parliamentarian and Trade unionist
Greville, Henrietta (1861 - 1964), Activist and Trade unionist
Harken, Nennie (1922 - 2014), Equal pay campaigner, Teacher and Trade unionist
Heagney, Muriel Agnes (1885 - 1974), Political candidate, Trade unionist and Writer
Henry, Alice (1857 - 1943), Feminist, Trade unionist, Journalist, Writer and Lecturer
Hopgood, Susan (1952 - ), Teacher and Trade unionist
Lambert, Mary Therese (1952 - ), Trade unionist
Lawson, Betty (1920 - 2008), Equal pay campaigner, Teacher and Trade unionist
Lowenstein, Wendy (1927 - 2006), Author and Trade unionist
Lyons, Margaret Anne (Gretta) (1869 - 1923), Nurse, Private hospital owner and Trade unionist
Maxwell, May (Maisie) (1876 - 1977), Actor, Journalist, Print Journalist, Radio Journalist, Trade unionist and Women's rights activist
Morcom, Elfrida Margaret (c. 1911 - 2004), Community advocate, Office worker, Political candidate and Trade unionist
Morieson, Belinda (1942 - ), Nurse and Trade unionist
O'Connell, Maude (1884 - 1965), Community worker and Trade unionist
Owen, Mary (1921 - 2017), Women's Liberationist and Trade unionist
Powell, Eileen (1913 - 1997), Trade unionist
Rogers, Mary Catherine (1872 - 1932), Lawyer, Local government councillor, Magistrate, Political party organiser and Trade unionist
Rutnam, Romaine (1947 - ), Public servant and Trade unionist
Ryan, Edna Minna (1904 - 1997), Feminist, Trade unionist, Activist and Writer
Swanton, Mary Hynes (1861 - 1940), Tailoress, Trade unionist and Women's rights activist
Warn, Patti (1944 - ), Political staffer and Trade unionist
Williams, Katherine Mary Isabel (1895 - 1975), Labour movement activist and Trade unionist
Woodcock, Lucy (1889 - 1968), Feminist, Teacher, Trade unionist and Welfare worker
Wright, Mary (1903 - 1993), Trade unionist and Women's rights activist
Zadow, Christiane Susanne Augustine (Augusta) (1846 - 1896), Trade unionist, Suffragist and Factory inspector
Traditional Aboriginal custodian
Coulthard, Annie (Yadandhanha) (1908 - 1986), Traditional Aboriginal Custodian
Mundja (c. 1930 - ), Traditional Aboriginal Custodian, Aboriginal Artist and Justice of the Peace
Nanny (c. 1820 - c. 1881), Traditional Aboriginal Custodian
Naylon, Maudie Akawiljika (c. 1885 - 1980), Traditional Aboriginal Custodian
Oldfield, Alice Warrika (c. 1885 - 1978), Aboriginal Linguist, Aboriginal Tradional Dancer and Traditional Aboriginal Custodian
Schrieber, Lorna (1926 - 1993), Traditional Aboriginal Custodian, Welfare worker and Aboriginal Storyteller
Training institution
Cootamundra Domestic Training Home for Aboriginal Girls (1911 - 1986)
Ethnic Childcare Development Unit (1980 - )
Travel consultant
Street, Diane (1933 - ), Public relations professional, Travel consultant and Tour operator
Traveller
Macquarie, Elizabeth Henrietta (1778 - 1835), Diarist, Governor's spouse, Traveller and Writer
Martin, Carolyn Elvina ( - 2012), Judge, Lawyer and Traveller
Shaw, Noel (1916 - 2012), Philanthropist, Social worker and Traveller
Taylor, Mabel Dowling (1911 - 1997), Diarist, Physiotherapist and Traveller
Triathlete
Densham, Erin (1985 - ), Olympian and Triathlete
Harrop, Loretta (1975 - ), Olympian and Triathlete
Jones, Michellie (1969 - ), Olympian and Triathlete
Moffatt, Emma (1984 - ), Olympian and Triathlete
Snowsill, Emma Laura (1981 - ), Commonwealth or Empire Games gold medalist, Olympian and Triathlete
Tribunal member
Auty, Kate, Academic, Barrister, Board member, Commissioner, Lawyer, Magistrate, Public servant and Tribunal member
Bennett, Annabelle, Judge, Lawyer, Senior Counsel and Tribunal member
Dwyer, Joan, Barrister, Chairperson, Lawyer, Solicitor and Tribunal member
Hocking, Barbara (1928 - 2013), Barrister, Lawyer, Solicitor and Tribunal member
Maxwell, Josephine, Judge, Lawyer, Solicitor and Tribunal member
McGlade, Hannah (1969 - ), Aboriginal spokesperson, Academic, Barrister, Human rights activist, Lawyer, Solicitor and Tribunal member
Mullins, Debra Ann (1957 - ), Barrister, Judge, Lawyer, Senior Counsel, Solicitor and Tribunal member
O'Neil, Pamela Frances (1945 - ), Feminist and Tribunal Member
Ordway, Catherine, Board member, Lawyer, Solicitor, Sports administrator, Sportswoman and Tribunal member
Rayner, Moira, Commissioner, Lawyer, Solicitor and Tribunal member
Rizkalla, Margaret (1953 - ), Barrister, Board member, Judge, Lawyer, Magistrate and Tribunal member
Webb, Raelene (1951 - ), Barrister, Chairperson, Lawyer, President, Public speaker, Queen's Counsel, Solicitor, Teacher and Tribunal member
Wilson, Bethia (Beth), Lawyer, Public servant and Tribunal member
Wood, Helen, Barrister, Judge, Lawyer, Solicitor and Tribunal member
Trotting trainer
Moulds, Constance (1897 - 1972), Trotting trainer
Tutor
Boyd, Prudence (Prue) Marjorie (1925 - 2005), Tutor
Coverlid, Dorothea Rebecca (1895 - 1972), Educator, Lecturer and Tutor
Crowley, Rosemary Anne (1938 - ), Medical practitioner, Parliamentarian and Tutor
Cunningham, Elizabeth Anne (1954 - ), Parliamentarian and Tutor
Deakin, Catherine Sarah (Kate) (1850 - 1937), Tutor
Gambaro, Teresa (1958 - ), Parliamentarian, Sales manager and Tutor
Richardson, Terri (Therese Jean), Teacher and Tutor
Typist
Cunningham, Catherine (1897 - 1988), Typist
Harris, Kit (c. 1925 - ), Dancer, Teacher and Typist
Potter, Florence May (1887 - ), Typist
Smith, Ada (1889 - ), Typist
Swindells, Gertrude Rosina (1891 - 1973), Typist and Supervisor

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/br_t_function.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124