Eve Mahlab

AO, Centenary Medal

Born
1937
Vienna, Austria
Occupation
Board member, Lawyer, Philanthropist and Women's rights activist
Alternative Names
  • Dickens, Eve (birth name)
Jurisdiction

A lawyer by training, Eve Mahlab is a successful businesswoman who has worked to improve the lives of women in Australia. A member of the Co-ordinating committee of the Women's Electoral Lobby in Victoria from 1972-1976, and again after 1980, she was a member of the Victorian Government Committee of Inquiry into the Status of Women from 1975-76. She was an active member of the Liberal Party, having stood for pre-selection unsuccessfully on a number of occasions. She was named Businesswoman of the Year in 1982 and in 1998 was awarded an Order of Australia in the Officer category for 'service to government, business and the community, particularly to women'. In 2001 she was awarded a Centenary Medal 'for service to the community through business and commerce'.

Eve Mahlab was interviewed by Kim Rubenstein for the Trailblazing Women and the Law Oral History Project. For details of the interview see the National Library of Australia CATALOGUE RECORD.

Selected Resources: [Biographical cuttings on Eve Mahlab, businesswoman and director of Westpac, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals], BIOG; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room; Caine, Barbara (ed.), Australian Feminism: A Companion, Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1998, 607 pp; Eve Mahlab interviewed by Kim Rubenstein in the Trailblazing Women and the Law pilot oral history project, 2010, 4970740; National Library of Australia, Oral History and Folklore Collection; Kerwin, Hollie and Rubenstein, Kim, 'Law', in The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia, Judith Smart and Shurlee Swain (eds), Australian Women's Archives Project, 2014, http://www.womenaustralia.info/leaders/biogs/WLE0624b.htm; 'Mahlab, Eve (1937-)', Trove, National Library of Australia, 2009, http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-585628; Sawer, Marian, Making women count : a history of the Women's Electoral Lobby in Australia, University of New South Wales Press, Sydney, NSW, 2008, 317 pp; Smart, Judith and Swain, Shurlee (eds), 'Mahlab, Eve', The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia, Australian Women's Archives Project, 2 May 2014, http://www.womenaustralia.info/leaders/biogs/WLE0684b.htm.

Prepared by Rosemary Francis